Fourth Grade Boys

FIRST DAKOTA/WILSON

TRAILER RED

POOL A: Yankton Mexico Viejo Flyers 43, Wagner 17; Yankton Flyers 53, McCook Central 12; Wagner 15, McCook Central 6

POOL B: Yankton Patriot Express Bucks III 35, BBA Force Sabers 21; Yankton J.J. Benji Bucks IV 42, Yankton Bucks III 18; Yankton Bucks IV 30, BBA Force Sabers 22

CHAMPIONSHIP: Yankton Bucks IV 30, Yankton Flyers 24; THIRD: Yankton Bucks III 28, Wagner 11; FIFTH: BBA Force Sabers 35, McCook Central 8

Fourth Grade Girls

CHUCK STOP/WALMART RED

FIRST ROUND: Crofton 13, Avon 6; Pierce 13, Hanson Black 9; Hanson Blue 26, Bon Homme 17; Vermillion 54, Yankton Dynamite 12

SEMIFINALS (Saturday): Crofton 12, Pierce 4; Vermillion 20, Hanson Blue 9; CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS: Avon 20, Hanson Black 10; Bon Homme 27, Yankton Dynamite 13

FIRST: Vermillion 13, Crofton 5; THIRD: Hanson Blue 13, Pierce 9; FIFTH: Avon 15, Bon Homme 13; SEVENTH: Hanson Black 24, Yankton Dynamite 10

Fifth Grade Boys

5 STAR COMM./CORTRUST RED

POOL A: Hoop Dreamers 34, Hartington-Newcastle Wildcats 23; Hoop Dreamers 43, Pierce 29; Pierce 24, Hartington-Newcastle 15

POOL B: Yankton Mannes Architects Heat 53, Tyndall 14; Hanson 30, Yankton Heat 29; Hanson 42, Tyndall 10

CHAMPIONSHIP: Hanson 34, Hoop Dreamers 31; THIRD: Yankton Heat 38, Pierce 15; FIFTH: Hartington-Newcastle 27, Tyndall 22

Fifth Grade Girls

CAMINO GRILL/GEHL

MANUFACTURING RED

FINAL STANDINGS: Lady Tigers 3-0, Wagner Red Raiders 2-1, Yankton Dairy Queen Magic 1-2, Avon Lady Pirates 0-3

FRIDAY: Yankton Dairy Queen Magic 34, Avon Lady Pirates 14; Lady Tigers 32, Wagner Red Raiders 19

SATURDAY: Lady Tigers 48, Avon 5; Wagner 27, Yankton Magic 22; Wagner 34, Avon 12; Lady Tigers 38, Yankton Magic 10

Sixth Grade Boys

GREAT WESTERN BANK/

WILLCOCKSON EYE ASSOC./WIRELESS WORLD RED

FIRST ROUND: Pierce 35, Yankton Culver’s Flyers 15; Vermillion 38, McCook Central-Montrose 19; Lennox 55, Bon Homme 13; Yankton Culligan Water Bulls 44, Canton C-Hawks 20

SEMIFINALS (Saturday): Lennox Orioles 41, Pierce 37; Yankton Bulls 43, Vermillion 17; CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS: Yankton Flyers 33, Bon Homme 20; McCook Central-Montrose 40, Canton 20

FIRST: Yankton Bulls 35, Lennox 22; THIRD: Pierce 34, Vermillion 22; FIFTH: Yankton Flyers 37, Canton 34; SEVENTH: Bon Homme 36, McCook Central-Montrose 24

Sixth Grade Girls

FRY’N PAN/NORTHWESTERN

ENERGY/WELLS FARGO RED

FINAL STANDINGS: Viborg-Hurley Cougars 3-0, Yankton Charlie’s Pizza Lakers 2-1, Wagner Red Raiders 1-2, Cougars 0-3

FRIDAY: Viborg-Hurley 28, Yankton Charlie’s Pizza Lakers 13; Wagner Red Raiders 12, Cougars 10

SATURDAY: Viborg-Hurley 25, Wagner 14; Yankton Lakers 30, Cougars 17; Viborg-Hurley 30, Cougars 21; Yankton Lakers 26, Wagner 24

FIRST CHIROPRACTICE/MT & RC SMITH INS. WHITE

FRIDAY: Game 1 – Parker 17, Lady Highlanders 14; Game 2 – Avon 21, Wausa 19

SATURDAY: Game 3 – Burke Swish 23, Parker 10; Game 4 – Lady Highlanders 20, Wausa 15; Game 5 – Burke Swish 27, Avon 12; Game 6 – Lady Highlanders 12, Parker 8; Game 7 – Avon 33, Lady Highlanders 14; CHAMPIONSHIP – Burke Swish 29, Avon 16; Game 9 — Parker 24, Wausa 20

Seventh Grade Boys

HORN LAW OFFICE/INVESTMENT PLANNERS INC./VISION CARE/TWIST OF PINE RED

FRIDAY: Game 1 – Yankton El Tapatio Heat 57, Gayville-Volin 37; Game 2 – Hanson 40, Crofton Warriors 32; Game 3 — Hills-Beaver Creek 38, Oldham-Ramona-Rutland 29; Game 4 – Yankton El Tapatio Heat 45, Wagner 26; Game 5 – Hanson 37, Hills-Beaver Creek 27; Game 6 – Gayville-Volin 34, Crofton 30

SATURDAY: Game 7 – Wagner 53, Oldham-Ramona-Rutland 23; Game 8 – Crofton 31, Hills-Beaver Creek 27; Game 9 – Wagner 50, Crofton 41; Game 10 – Gayville-Volin 48, Oldham-Ramona-Rutland 36; Game 11 – Yankton Heat 54, Hanson 43; Game 12 – Gayville-Volin 51, Wagner 41; Game 13 – Gayville-Volin 40, Hanson 39; CHAMPIONSHIP – Yankton Heat 50, Gayville-Volin 39

Seventh Grade Girls

KAISER HEATING & COOLING/DOWNTOWN SCREEN

PRINTING RED

FRIDAY: Yankton Ace Hardware Sparx 48, Avon Lady Pirates 21

SATURDAY: Yankton Sparx 48, South Sioux City 14; Avon 26, South Sioux City 9; Game 4 – Avon 36, South Sioux City 9; CHAMPIONSHIP – Yankton Sparx 42, Avon 16

FIRST NATIONAL BANK/STEPPING STONES DAYCARE WHITE

FINAL STANDINGS: EPJ Huskies 3-0, Arby’s Thors Gym Prep 2-1, Wynot Blue Devils 1-2, Homer Lady Knights 0-3

FRIDAY: Arby’s Thors Gym Prep 25, Homer Lady Knights 15; EPJ Huskies 22, Wynot Blue Devils 15

SATURDAY: EPJ Huskies 32, Homer 9; Arby’s Thors Gym Pre 17, Wynot 11; EPJ Huskies 27, Arby’s Thors Gym Prep 21; Wynot 25, Homer 9

Eighth Grade Boys

SLUMBERLAND/MCDONALD’S RED

FRIDAY: Game 1 – Vermillion 34, Yankton Hatch Furniture 23; Game 2 – Hawarden Junior Knights 43, BBA Force Stoebner 28; Game 3 — Vermillion 41, Dell Rapids 38

SATURDAY: Game 4 – BBA Force Stoebner 29, Yankton Hatch 21; Game 5 – Hawarden 45, Vermillion 36; Game 6 – BBA Force 49, Dell Rapids 42; Game 7 – Vermillion 42, BBA Force 41; CHAMPIONSHIP – Hawarden 50, Vermillion 36; Game 9 – Dell Rapids 38, Hatch 34

SUBWAY/VISION REALTY/YANKTON MEDICAL CLINIC WHITE

FINAL STANDINGS: Corsica-Stickney 2-1, Pierce 2-1, Hanson Beavers 1-2, BBA Force White 1-2

FRIDAY: BBA Force White 34, Hanson 33; Corsica-Stickney 42, Pierce 41

SATURDAY: Pierce 44, BBA Force 31; Hanson 40, Corsica-Stickney 39; Corsica-Stickney 45, BBA Force 42; Pierce 26, Hanson 24

Eighth Grade Girls

JODEAN’S/STATE FARM INS. RED

FINAL STANDINGS: Crofton 3-0, Jags 2-1, Yankton Gerstner Oil Explosion 1-2, Wausa Lady Vikings 0-3

FRIDAY: Yankton Gerstner Oil Explosion 25, Wausa Lady Vikings 11; Crofton 34, Jags 27

SATURDAY: Crofton 32, Yankton Explosion 18; Jags 42, Wausa 10; Jags 33, Yankton Explosion 15; Crofton 44, Wausa 23

MIDCO/SUNRISE COFFEE WHITE

FINAL STANDINGS: Lady Knights 3-0, Ponca 2-1, Avon 1-2, Osmond 0-3

FRIDAY: Lady Knights 27, Osmond 11; Ponca 33, Avon 26

SATURDAY: Avon 31, Osmond 13; Lady Knights 24, Ponca 11; Ponca 25, Osmond 7; Lady Knights 37, Avon 18

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.