SIOUX FALLS — The Yankton Gazelles were a perfect 10-for-10 on the opening day of the South Dakota State Class A Girls’ Tennis Tournament, Monday in Sioux Falls.

The sweep left the Gazelles on top of the team standings after the opening day with an even 300 points. Mitchell is in second at 279 points, followed by Aberdeen Roncalli (238), Rapid City Christian (231) and Milbank (214.5). No other team scored over 100 points on the first day.

Vermillion is 11th in the 11-team field at 23 points, 9.5 points behind Lennox.

The Gazelles had top-three seeds in five of six singles flights, and posted a sweep of its six quarterfinal matches.

Yankton’s Olivia Tennant, who entered flight three singles with the fifth seed, trailed 2-1 in the opening set to Milbank’s Hattie Muellenbach before rolling to a 6-2, 6-0 victory. Tennant will face Roncalli’s Abby Hanson, the top seed, in the semifinals.

Top seeds Josie Krajewski (flight one) and Maggie Schaefer (fight two) scored easy quarterfinal victories. Krajewski bounced Spearfish’s Silvee McCoy 6-0, 6-2, while Schaefer earned 6-0, 6-0 sweep of Pierre’s Carissa Ott.

In the semifinals Krajewski will face Milbank’s Halli Essington, the fifth seed, while Schaefer will face Bridget Schneller of Rapid City Christian, the fourth seed.

At flight four singles, Yankton’s Maddie Binder, seeded third, battled past Mitchell’s Kiersten Bathke 6-3, 6-4. She will face second-seeded Allison Schock of Roncalli in the semifinals.

At flight five singles, Yankton’s Stacia Sherman, seeded third, rolled past Hannah Beckloff of Rapid City Christian 6-1, 6-1. Sherman draws second-seeded Amber Moller of Mitchell in the semifinals.

At flight six singles, Yankton’s Peyton Tramp, the second seed, made quick work of Spearfish’s Kate Mondloch, 6-0, 6-1. She will face third-seeded Mia Shankle of Rapid City Christian in the semifinals.

Yankton’s top-seeded flight one and two doubles teams also cruised to victories in the quarterfinals.

Krajewski and Tennant bounced Lennox’s Hanlon and Juffer 6-1, 6-0 at flight one. The duo will face Mitchell’s Dahme and Stahle, the fourth seed, in the semifinals.

Schaefer and Sherman rolled past Huron’s Thomas and Engelhart 6-0, 6-1 at flight two. The will face Milbank’s Cantine and Welberg, the fifth seeds, in the semifinals.

At flight three doubles, Yankton’s Binder and Tramp advanced to the semifinals as the seventh seed after two wins on Monday. The Gazelles duo opened with a 6-3, 6-1 sweep of Huron’s AnneMarie Rubish and Bianca Medina, then upset the second-ranked squad of Schock and Cantalope from Roncalli 7-5, 4-6, (11-9) in the quarterfinals.

Binder and Tramp will face another upset winner, the sixth-seeded duo of Corrales and Carissa Ott of Pierre, in the semifinals.

Vermillion’s Emma Jury earned her way to the consolation semifinals at flight four singles, beating Spearfish’s Maddy Reichert 10-2 in consolation play. The 10th-seeded Jury had upset Huron’s Beth Engelhart in the opening round before falling to Schock of Roncalli.

Vermillion’s Lauren Mandernach and Schladoer advanced to the consolation semifinals at flight two doubles, as the sixth-seeded squad drew a bye in the consolation quarterfinals.

The tournament concludes today (Tuesday) in Sioux Falls. All championship semifinals and finals, as well as third place matches, will be played at McKennan Park in Sioux Falls. Consolation matches will be played at Kuehn Park.

TENNIS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Yankton, 300; 2, Mitchell, 279; 3, Aberdeen Roncalli, 238; 4, RC Christian, 231; 5, Milbank, 214.5; 6, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 88; 7, Huron, 83; 8, Madison, 81.5; 9, Spearfish, 41; 10, Lennox, 32.5;

11, Vermillion, 23.

SINGLES 

FLIGHT 1

Round 1

  • 9-Silvee McCoy (SPE) def. 8-Ally Hanlon (LEN), 6-2, 7-5
  • 6-Ellie Litzen (ABR) def. 11-Kara Weiss (PIE), 6-0, 6-0
  • 7-Kayla Harvey (HUR) def. 10-Emma Dahlhoff (VER), 6-2, 6-1

Quarterfinals

  • 1-Josephine Krajewski (YAN) def. 9-Silvee McCoy (SPE), 6-0, 6-2
  • 5-Halli Essington (MIL) def. 4-CC Graham (MAD), 6-0, 6-7(1), 10-6
  • 3-Kelsey Dahme (MIT) def. 6-Ellie Litzen (ABR), 6-3, 5-7, 10-2
  • 2-Ella Hancock (RCH) def. 7-Kayla Harvey (HUR), 6-0, 6-3

Semifinals (Tuesday)

  • 1-Josephine Krajewski (YAN) vs. 5-Halli Essington (MIL)
  • 2-Ella Hancock (RCH) vs. 3-Kelsey Dahme (MIT)

FLIGHT 2

Round 1

  • 9-Carissa Ott (PIE) def. 8-Katrina Heles (VER), 6-4, 6-2
  • 6-Audrey Rubish (HUR) def. 11-Gracen Juffer (LEN), 6-2, 6-0
  • 7-Rhianna Cantine (MIL) def. 10-Anna Engen (SPE), 6-3, 6-2

Quarterfinals

  • 1-Maggie Schaefer (YAN) def. 9-Carissa Ott (PIE), 6-0, 6-0
  • 4-Bridget Schneller (RCH) def. 5-Mya Maxwell (MAD), 6-1, 6-2
  • 3-Hallie Haskell (ABR) def. 6-Audrey Rubish (HUR), 6-2, 6-2
  • 2-Atlanta Stahle (MIT) def. 7-Rhianna Cantine (MIL), 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals (Tuesday)

  • 1-Maggie Schaefer (YAN) vs. 4-Bridget Schneller (RCH)
  • 3-Hallie Haskell (ABR) vs. 2-Atlanta Stahle (MIT)

FLIGHT 3

Round 1

  • 8-Abigail Thomas (HUR) def. 9-Lauren Strand (SPE), 6-0, 6-1
  • 6-Lily Wolff (MAD) def. 11-Annika Barnett (VER), 6-4, 6-4
  • 7-Jocelyn Corrales (PIE) def. 10-Portia Bird (LEN), 6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinals

  • 1-Abby Hanson (ABR) def. 8-Abigail Thomas (HUR), 6-1, 6-1
  • 5-Olivia Tennant (YAN) def. 4-Hattie Muellenbach (MIL), 6-2, 6-0
  • 3-Julia Anderson (RCH) def. 6-Lily Wolff (MAD), 6-3, 6-3
  • 2-Olivia Huber (MIT) def. 7-Jocelyn Corrales (PIE), 5-7, 6-3, 10-5

Semifinals (Tuesday)

  • 1-Abby Hanson (ABR) vs. 5-Olivia Tennant (YAN)
  • 2-Olivia Huber (MIT) vs. 3-Julia Anderson (RCH)

FLIGHT 4

Round 1

  • 9-Rose Gunderson (PIE) def. 8-Maddy Reichert (SPE), 6-7(5), 6-2, 10-7
  • 6-Kiersten Bathke (MIT) def. 11-Lizzy Buehner (LEN), 6-0, 6-1
  • 10-Emma Jury (VER) def. 7-Beth Engelhart (HUR), 7-5, 6-4

Quarterfinals

  • 1-Paige Wagner (RCH) def. 9-Rose Gunderson (PIE), 6-2, 6-1
  • 4-Emma Kruger (MAD) def. 5-Rhianna Welberg (MIL), 6-4, 2-6, 10-8
  • 3-Maddie Binder (YAN) def. 6-Kiersten Bathke (MIT), 6-3, 6-4
  • 2-Allison Schock (ABR) def. 10-Emma Jury (VER), 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals (Tuesday)

  • 1-Paige Wagner (RCH) vs. 4-Emma Kruger (MAD)
  • 2-Allison Schock (ABR) vs. 3-Maddie Binder (YAN)

FLIGHT 5

Round 1

  • 9-Anne Claire Rubish (HUR) def. 8-Ellen Boomgarden (LEN), 6-2, 1-6, 10-5
  • 11-Hannah Beckloff (RCH) def. 6-Caitlin Ott (PIE), 7-6(5), 6-4
  • 7-Rebecca Anglin (SPE) def. 10-Lauren Mandernach (VER), 4-6, 6-2, 10-7

Quarterfinals

  • 1-Ali Muller (ABR) def. 9-Anne Claire Rubish (HUR), 6-0, 6-0
  • 4-Jenna Johnson (MIL) def. 5-Evelyn Graham (MAD), 6-2, 6-0
  • 3-Stacia Sherman (YAN) def. 11-Hannah Beckloff (RCH), 6-1, 6-1
  • 2-Amber Moller (MIT) def. 7-Rebecca Anglin (SPE), 6-1, 6-2

Semifinals (Tuesday)

  • 2-Amber Moller (MIT) vs. 3-Stacia Sherman (YAN)
  • 1-Ali Muller (ABR) vs. 4-Jenna Johnson (MIL)

FLIGHT 6

Round 1

  • 8-Bianca Medina (HUR) def. 9-Alexis Ninneman (MIL), 6-3, 7-5
  • 11-Madison Johnson (LEN) def. 6-Bella Maxwell (MAD), 4-6, 6-4, 10-8
  • 7-Kate Mondloch (SPE) def. 10-Abby Hanson (VER), 1-6, 7-6(4), 10-8

Quarterfinals

  • 1-Ashley Jones (MIT) def. 8-Bianca Medina (HUR), 6-0, 7-6(3)
  • 4-Jemini Cantalope (ABR) def. 5-Gracie Zeeb (PIE) , 6-2, 6-3 
  • 3-Mia Shankle (RCH) def. 11-Madison Johnson (LEN), 6-0, 6-0
  • 2-Peyton Tramp (YAN) def. 7-Kate Mondloch (SPE), 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals (Tuesday)

  • 1-Ashley Jones (MIT) vs. 4-Jemini Cantalope (ABR)
  • 2-Peyton Tramp (YAN) vs. 3-Mia Shankle (RCH)

DOUBLES

FLIGHT 1

Round 1

  • 9-A. Hanlon/G. Juffer (LEN) def. 8-S. McCoy/A. Engen (SPE), 4-6, 6-3, 10-2
  • 6-C. Graham/L. Wolff (MAD) def. 11-E. Dahlhoff/K. Heles (VER), 6-3, 6-2
  • 7-K. Harvey/A. Rubish (HUR) def. 10-C. Ott/R. Gunderson (PIE), 6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinals

  • 1-J. Krajewski/O. Tennant (YAN) def. 9-LEN, 6-1, 6-0
  • 4-K. Dahme/A. Stahle (MIT) def. 5-P. Wagner/E. Hancock (RCH), 7-5, 6-4
  • 3-H. Essington/H. Muellenbach (MIL) def. 6-MAD, 7-5, 6-1
  • 2-H. Haskell/A. Hanson (ABR) def. 7-HUR, 6-2, 6-3

Semifinals (Tuesday)

  • 1-YAN vs. 4-MIT
  • 2-ABR vs. 3-MIL

FLIGHT 2

Round 1

  • 8-A. Thomas/B. Engelhart (HUR) def. 9-L. Strand/M. Reichert (SPE), 2-6, 6-4, 10-8
  • 6-L. Mandernach/H. Schladoer (VER) def. 11-P. Bird/E. Boomgarden (LEN), 6-3, 6-3
  • 7-K. Weiss/S. Tedrow (PIE) def. 10-M. Maxwell/B. Maxwell (MAD), 6-1, 2-6, 10-3

Quarterfinals

  • 1-M. Schaefer/S. Sherman (YAN) def. 8-HUR, 6-0, 6-1
  • 5-R. Cantine/R. Welberg (MIL) def. 4-J. Anderson/B. Schneller (RCH), 6-4, 3-6, 10-6
  • 3-O. Huber/A. Moller (MIT) def. 6-VER, 6-0, 6-0
  • 2-E. Litzen/A. Muller (ABR) def. 7-PIE, 6-4, 6-1

Semifinals (Tuesday)

  • 1-YAN vs. 5-MIL
  • 2-ABR vs. 3-MIT

FLIGHT 3

Round 1

  • 8-L. Buehner/M. Johnson (LEN) def. 9-R. Anglin/K. Mondloch (SPE), 2-6, 7-6(5), 10-3
  • 6-J. Corrales/C. Ott (PIE) def. 11-M. Schladoer/B. Jensen (VER), 6-1, 6-1
  • 7-M. Binder/P. Tramp (YAN) def. 10-A. Rubish/B. Medina (HUR) , 6-3, 6-1

Quarterfinals

  • 1-A. Mastel/K. Bathke (MIT) def. 8-LEN, 6-0, 6-1
  • 4-M. Shankle/A. Ligtenberg (RCH) def. 5-J. Johnson/A. Ninneman (MIL), 6-2, 6-2
  • 6-PIE def. 3-E. Graham/E. Van Liere (MAD), 6-4, 4-6, 10-8
  • 7-YAN def. 2-A. Schock/J. Cantalope (ABR), 7-5, 4-6, 11-9

Semifinals (Tuesday)

  • 1-MIT vs. 4-RCH
  • 6-PIE vs. 7-YAN

Tags

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.