Safe At First

A Rapid City Inferno baserunner slides in just underneath a tag attempt by Yankton Fury Red first baseman Camryn Zoeller during their matchup in the South Dakota USA Softball State Girls' Fastpitch Tournament, Friday in Sioux Falls.

SD USA STATE FASTPITCH

July 12-14 at Sioux Falls

18-UNDER A DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: S.F. Fury 7, Vermillion Flamez 5; S.F. Steel 8, S.D. Select 3; S.F. Fury 2, Yankton Fury 1; S.F. Steel 12, Watertown Extreme 0

SATURDAY’S GAMES: S.D. Select 9, Yankton Fury 6; Vermillion Flamez 10, Watertown Extreme 0; S.D. Steel 12, S.D. Fury 0

SUNDAY’S GAMES: S.D. Select 11, Vermillion Flamez 4; S.F. Fury 4, S.D. Select 0

CHAMPIONSHIP: S.F. Steel 9, S.F. Fury 0

18-UNDER B DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: Riverdogs 13, Post 22 9; EPJ 7, Rapid City SWAT 0; Fusion Heat 9, Black Hills Storm 2; Adrenaline 5, Vermillion Blast 1; Riverdogs 7, EPJ 5; Fusion Heat 14, Adrenaline 3

SATURDAY’S GAMES: Post 22 7, R.C. SWAT 0; Black Hills Storm 9, Vermillion Blast 0; Adrenaline 12, Post 22 3; Black Hills Storm 6, EPJ 4; Fusion Heat 12, Riverdogs 6

SUNDAY’S GAMES: Black Hills Storm 7, Adrenaline 3; Black Hills Storm 8, Riverdogs 3; Black Hills Storm 7, Fusion Heat 1

CHAMPIONSHIP: Fusion Heat 8, Black Hills Storm 4

18-UNDER C DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: Winner Purple 9, Beresford 18U 8; Clearfield Sandburs 14, Sioux Falls Inferno 1; Avon 12, Dairy Queen 11; Venom 13, Wicked 11; Parkston 10, Pierre Pride u18 1; Venom 10, Avon 1; Parkston 11, Menace 6; BV Zoom 8, Clearfield Sandburs 0; Winner Purple II 13, Dell Rapids Ace Hardware 1

SATURDAY’S GAMES: Pierre Pride 10, Menace 0; Wicked 8, Dairy Queen 7; Clearfield Sandburs 9, Beresford 4; Dell Rapids Ace Hardware 9, S.F. Inferno 7; Wicked 8, Avon 4; Parkston 9, Venom 8; BV Zoom 10, Winner Purple 2; Pierre Pride 14, Wicked 2; Dell Rapids Ace Hardware 7, Clearfield Sandburs 5; Parkston 5, BV Zoom 3

SUNDAY’S GAMES: Pierre Pride 14, Winner Purple 1; Venom 12, Dell Rapids Ace Hardware 9; Pierre Pride 7, Venom 0; Pierre Pride 11, BV Zoom 1

CHAMPIONSHIP: Parkston 8, Pierre Pride 0

16-UNDER A DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: SD Gold 02 10, South Dakota United 0; Sioux Falls Cyclones ‘03 4, Brookings Outlaws 2003 3; South Dakota Renegades 16u 02 10, Yankton Fury 16’s 0; Dakota Legends 7, Cyclones ‘02 5; Brookings Outlaws 8, South Dakota United 6

SATURDAY’S GAMES: Cyclones ’02 21, Yankton Fury 16s 14; S.D. Gold 3, S.F. Cyclones ’03 2; S.D. Renegades 9, Dakota Legends 2

SUNDAY’S GAMES: Brookings Outlaws 6, Dakota Legends 5; Cyclones ’02 5, S.F. Cyclones ’03 4; S.D. Renegades 4, S.D. Gold 0; Brookings Outlaws 12, Cyclones ’02 4; S.D. Gold 15, Brookings Outlaws 4

CHAMPIONSHIP: S.D. Renegades 3, S.D. Gold 1

16-UNDER B DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: Brandon Rage 7, TSC Heat 0; Rapid City Crush 16U 6, Sioux Falls Sting 4; Roys Force 5, Rebels 0; Venom 16U 13, Diamonds Elite 0; Wicked 10, Sioux Falls Panthers Purple 2; GAME B6: Hartford Sparx 16u 6, Sioux Falls Panthers 3; Brandon Rage 9, Midwest United 2; Rapid City Crush 16U 12, Roys Force 1; Venom 11, Wicked II 0; Hartford Sparx 6, Madison Rage 3

SATURDAY’S GAMES: S.F. Panthers Purple 10, Diamonds Elite 6; Rebels 8, S.F. Sting 7; S.F. Panthers 9, Midwest United 8; Madison Rage 7, TSC Heat 0; Roys Force 14, S.F. Panthers Purple; Rebels 8, Wicked 5; R.C. Crush 7, Brandon Rage 3; Hartford Sparx 5, Venom 0; Roys Force 11, Sioux Falls Panthers 1; Madison Rage 13, Rebels 4; R.C. Crush 5, Hartford Sparx 1

SUNDAY’S GAMES: Venom 4, Roys Force 3; Brandon Rage 9, Madison Rage 1; Venom 10, Brandon Rage 6; Venom 9, Hartford Sparx 1

CHAMPIONSHIP: R.C. Crush 10, Venom 1

16-UNDER C DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: Assault 12, Dakota Pride 1; Gregory 8, Dakota Valley Panthers 7; Beresford Rage 17, Riptide 2; Scotland Highlanders 11, Wild Things 0; Rapid City Elite U16 7, Brookings U16 Blast 0; Assault 12, Marauders 0; Mitchell Adrenaline 11, Scotland Highlanders 10; Beresford Rage 15, Gregory 10; R.C. Elite 10, KAOS 4

SATURDAY’S GAMES: Dakota Valley Panthers 6, Riptide 5; Marauders 12, Dakota Pride 0; Wild Things 8, KAOS 3; Scotland Highlanders 7, Brookings Blast 0; Dakota Valley Panthers 9, Gregory 3; Beresford Rage 12, Assault 7; Mitchell Adrenaline 7, R.C. Elite 6; Marauders 9, Dakota Valley Panthers 8; Mitchell Adrenaline 8, Beresford Rage 5

SUNDAY’S GAMES: Scotland Highlanders 5, Wild Things 4; R.C. Elite 6, Marauders 2; Assault 4, Scotland Highlanders 2; R.C. Elite 9, Assault 7; Beresford Rage 8, R.C. Elite 4

CHAMPIONSHIP: Mitchell Adrenaline 4, Beresford Rage 2

14-UNDER A DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: South Dakota Renegades 14u Gold 7, Brookings Outlaws 04 1; Metro Select 14u 8, Brookings Outlaws 05 0; Cyclones 05 6, South Dakota United 2; South Dakota Xplosion 9, TSC Lightning 4; South Dakota Renegades 14u Gold 6, BV Outlaws 4; Sioux Falls Cyclones ‘04 8, Metro Select 14u 3

SATURDAY’S GAMES: BV Outlaws 5, Brookings Outlaws ’05 2; Brookings Outlaws ’04 14, Metro Select 13; S.D. Renegades 5, Cyclones 0; S.F. Cyclones 11, S.D. Xplosion 2; S.D. United 5, BV Outlaws 1; TSC Lightning 6, Brookings Outlaws ’04 4; S.F. Cylones 6, S.D. Renegades 5

SUNDAY’S GAMES: S.D. Xplosion 4, S.D. United 3; Cyclones 3, TSC Lightning 1; S.D. Xplosion 8, Cyclones ’05 2; S.D. Renegades 2, S.D. Xplosion 1; S.D. Renegades 9, S.F. Cyclones 2

CHAMPIONSHIP: Sioux Falls Cyclones ’04 4, South Dakota Renegades Gold 2

14-UNDER B DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: Fusion Synergy 12, Crush 4; Rampage 9, Yankton Fury Black 7; Platinum 14u-b 11, Six O Five Rockers 3; Blue Thunder 10, Post 22 2; RC U14 Inferno 12, VanLaecken Ortho/Palmquist Dental Force 1; Rampage 9, Boom 8; Platinum 14u-b 10, Fusion Synergy 4; Blue Thunder 5, Sioux Falls Sparks 3; Yankton Fury Red 4, R.C. Inferno 3

SATURDAY’S GAMES: Six O Five Rockers 8, Crush 0; Boom 16, Yankton Fury Black 2; Post 22 9, R.C. Inferno 2; S.F. Sparks 6, VanLaecken Ortho/Palmquist Dental Force 4; Fusion Synergy 10, Six O Five Rockers 7; Platinum 5, Rampage 0; Yankton Fury Red 9, Blue Thunder 7; Fusion Synergy 7, Boom 4; Post 22 10, S.F. Sparks 8

SUNDAY’S GAMES: Fusion Synergy 10, Blue Thunder 7; Post 22 14, Rampage 1; Yankton Fury Red 9, Platinum 1; Post 22 8, Fusion Synergy 0; Post 22 9, Platinum 2

CHAMPIONSHIP: Yankton Fury Red 7, Post 22 0

14-UNDER C DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: Hills Beaver Creek 13, Viborg Hurley Cougars 9; Flamez 5, Siouxland Fastpitch 3; Mitchell Aftershock 8, Madison Aftershock 0; Tabor Bluebirds 16, Punishers 10; Parkston 15, RC Storm 14u 1; Alexandria Angels 24, Spearfish Venom 6; Green Extreme 9, Luverne 14U 8; Greyhounds 18, Brookings Blast 4; Madison Thunderstruck 14, Hills Beaver Creek 8; Flamez 15, Thunderbirds 2; Mitchell Aftershock 16, Venom 1; Tabor Bluebirds 19, Sturgis Rage 2; Parkston 14, Dells DeKalb 14u 12; Duane’s Floor Covering 13, Alexandria Angels 1

SATURDAY’S GAMES: Burke Royals 10, Green Extreme 5; EPJ 10, Greyhounds 0; Dells DeKalb 12, Viborg-Hurley Cougars 2; Siouxland Fastpitch 27, Alexandria Angels 8; Madison Aftershock 8, Green Extreme 2; Greyhounds 6, Punishers 3; Hills Beaver Creek 9, R.C. Strom 1; Thunderbirds 19, Spearfish Venom 1; Luverne 10, Venom 2; Brookings Blast 11, Sturgis Rage 7; Siouxland Fastpitch 12, Dells DeKalb 10; Greyhounds 7, Madison Aftershock 0; Thudnerbirds 12, Hills Beaver Creek 8; Luverne 16, Brookings Blast 7; Flamez 6, Madison Thunderstruck 5; Mitchell Aftershock 10, Tabor Bluebirds 0; Duane’s Floor Covering 6, Parkston 1; EPJ 10, Burke Royals 1; Madison Thunderstruck 11, Siouxland Fastpitch 3; Greyhounds 12, Tabor Bluebirds 2; Parkston 12, Thunderbirds 1; Burke Royals 10, Luverne 2; Mitchell Aftershock 10, Flamez 5; EPJ 10, Duane’s Floor Covering 3

SUNDAY’S GAMES: Parkston 2, Burke Royals 1; Mitchell Aftershock 2, EPJ 1; Greyhounds 12, Madison Thunderstruck 3; Parkston 5, Flamez 4; Duane’s Floor Covering 6, Greyhounds 5; Parkston 12, Duane’s Floor Covering 0; Parkston 6, EPJ 4; Parkston 6, Mitchell Aftershock 5

CHAMPIONSHIP: Mitchell Aftershock 7, Parkston 6

12-UNDER A DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: SD Premier 14, TSC Wildfire 0; Post 22 u12 5, South Dakota Renegades 12u Black 2; SD Premier 3, Metro Select 12u – Bryant 2; Brookings Outlaws 8, Post 22 u12 3

SATURDAY’S GAMES: Metro Select-Bryant 12, S.D. Renegades 3; Post 22 11, TSC Wildfire 7; S.D. Premier 14, Brookings Outlaws 0

SUNDAY’S GAMES: Metro Select-Bryant 10, Post 22 2; Mentro Select-Bryant 12, Brookings Outlaws 0

CHAMPIONSHIP: S.D. Premier 16, Metro Select-Bryant 4

12-UNDER B DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: Riptide 11, Hartford Hot Shots 6; GPAC Dynamite 6, Crush 5; Sioux Falls Nitro 7, Flamez 4; Cyclones 07 7, Punishers u12 0; Metro Select 11u-DuBois 6, Yankton Fury Twisters 1; Yankton Fury Hornets 17, Spearfish Chaos 5; Dakota Valley Panthers 12, Brookings Blast Travel 12u 0; Purple Reign 12, Brakers 8; Riptide 11, Defenders 8; Cyclones 07 12, SD Premier 2; Riptide 13, GPAC Dynamite 2; Sioux Falls Nitro 10, Metro Select 11u-DuBois 1; Purple Reign 3, Dakota Valley Panthers 1; Cyclones 07 14, Yankton Fury Hornets 0

SATURDAY’S GAMES: Hartford Hot Shots 17, S.D. Premier 2; Defenders 11, Punishers 2; Brakers 13, Brookings Blast 2; Flamez 10, Yankton Fury Twisters 4; Hartford Hot Shots 15, Spearfish Chaos 3; Defenders 8, Crush 7; Metro Select-DuBois 7, Brakers 5; S.F. Nitro 12, Riptide 0; Cyclones 8, Purple Reign 4; Dakota Valley Panthers 8, Flamez 2; Cyclones 8, S.F. Nitro 4

SUNDAY’S GAMES: GPAC Dynamite 9, Hartford Hot Shots 1; Yankton Fury Hornets 12, Defenders 6; GPAC Dynamite 7, Metro Select-Dubois 6; Dakota Valley Panthers 13, Yankton Fury Hornets 0; Purple Reign 9, GPAC Dynamite 2; Dakota Valley Panthers 8, Riptide 7; Dakota Valley Panthers 7, Purple Reign 1; Dakota Valley Panthers 7, S.F. Nitro 1

CHAMPIONSHIP: Cyclones 7, Dakota Valley Panthers 3

12-UNDER C DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: Tyndall Thunder 17, Watertown Wildfire 3; Siouxland Fastpitch 9, Arlington Cardinals 8; Winner 12u Shatter 17, Slammers 0; Predators 8, Liberty Ladies 3; Cougar’s 16, Blue Thunder 4; Lennox Orioles 8, Blue Bombers 2; Sparks 06 10, Pink Sox 9; Sturgis Thunder 11, Beresford Intense 10; Dells DeKalb 12u 14, Siouxland Fastpitch 2; Tyndall Thunder 14, Sturgis Storm 2; Winner 12u Shatter 20, Tri Valley 8; SWAT 8, Predators 0; Burke Royals 11, Cougar’s 9; Dells DeKalb 12u 13, Lennox Orioles 0; Tyndall Thunder 6, Winner 12U Shatter 3

SATURDAY’S GAMES: Predators 3, Arlington Cardinals 1; Cougars 10, Watertown Wildfire 4; Burke Royals 13, Sturgis Thunder 4; Beresford Intense 15, Slammers 4; Siouxland Fastpitch 15, Liberty Ladies 2; SWAT 5, Sparks 2; Blue Thunder 17, Sturgis Storm 6; Predators 9, Pink Sox 7; Siouxland Fastpitch 8, Blue Bombers 6; Blue Thunder 13, Tri-Valley 3; Cougars 21, Beresford Intense 0; Dells DeKalb 11, Tyndall Thunder 2; Lennox Orioles 8, Predators 3; SWAT 10, Burke Royals 1; Winner Shatter 10, Cougars 6; Sparks 10, Siouxland Fastpitch 6; Blue Thunder 18, Sturgis Thunder 0; Dells DeKalb 6, SWAT 2; Lennox Orioles 9, Winner Shatter 8; Blue Thunder 12, Sparks 4

SUNDAY’S GAMES: Lennox Orioles 11, Burke Royals 6; Tyndall Thunder 10, Blue Thunder 2; Tyndall Thunder 10, Lennox Orioles 2; SWAT 5, Tyndall Thunder 2

CHAMPIONSHIP: Dells DeKalb 3, SWAT 0

10-UNDER A DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: South Dakota Renegades 10u Gold 9, Dakota Energy 4; Metro Select 10u 11, TSC Riptide 8; Xplosion 9, Outlaws 3; South Dakota Renegades 10u Gold 5, SD Impact 2; Metro Select 10u 14, Xplosion 8

SATURDAY’S GAMES: Outlaws 5, TSC Riptide 3; Xplosion 9, Dakota Energy 7; S.D. Impact 11, Outlaws 0; S.D. Renegades 8, Metro Select 1

SUNDAY’S GAMES: S.D. Impact 9, Xplosion 1; S.D. Impact 12, Metro Select 4

CHAMPIONSHIP: S.D. Renegades 9, S.D. Impact 4

10-UNDER B DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: SWAT 10u 13, Brandon Valley Thunder 0; Metro Select 9u-Hoff 13, Yankton Fury Gazelles 4; South Dakota Renegades 10u Black 13, Brandon Valley Magic 1; EPICOSITY 5, Hartford u10 Sparks 2; SWAT 10u 13, Alligators 1; Metro Select 9u-Hoff 15, Watertown Premier Thunder 6; South Dakota Renegades 10u Black 6, SF Eclipse 3

SATURDAY’S GAMES: EPICOSITY 13, TSC Tornadoes 3; Watertown Premier Thudner 12, Brandon Valley Thunder 6; Yankton Fury Gazelles 14, Alligators 8; Brandon Valley Magic 15, TSC Tornadoes 8; S.F. Eclipse 11, Hartford Sparks 4; SWAT 12, Metro Select-Hoff 3; S.D. Renegades 12, EPICOSITY 0; Watertown Premier Thunder 11, Yankton Fury Gazelles 2; S.F. Eclipse 10, Brandon Valley Magic 9; SWAT 7, S.D. Renegades 1

SUNDAY’S GAMES: Watertown Premier Thunder 8, EPICOSITY 4; S.F. Eclipse 10, Metro Select-Hoff 9; Watertown Premier Thunder 10, S.F. Eclipse 1; S.D. Renegades 7, Watertown Premier Thunder 3

CHAMPIONSHIP: SWAT 11, S.D. Renegades 4

10-UNDER C DIVISION

FRIDAY’S GAMES: Storm 13, Sparks 09; DVSA 10u/Dakota Valley 12, Dell Rapids 10u 11; Renegades 13, Beresford 10U 3; Road Runners 13, Spearfish Toxic 4; Post 22 u10 12, Liberty Sluggers 8; Icers 12, Tea Inferno 2; Freeman Flycats 6, Chaos 8; Twins 10u 17, Team Grey-Depot 16; Storm 15, Extreme U10 14

SATURDAY’S GAMES: Chaos 15, Team Grey-Depot 6; Road Runners 14, Renegades 2; Icers 8, Post 22 3; Liberty Sluggers 12, Sparks 6; Spearfish Toxic 15, Beresford 9; Freeman Flycats 13, Twins 2; Libergy Sluggers 16, Tea Inferno 5; Storm 13, DVSA-Dakota Valley 8; Chaos 16, Renegades 2; Dell Rapids 11, Extreme 8; Spearfish Toxic 18, Twins 8; Freeman Flycatst 16, Icers 10; Libergy Sluggers 15, DVSA-Dakota Valley 9; Road Runners 10, Storm 0; Dell Rapids 11, Post 22 10; Road Runners 16, Freeman Flycats 8

SUNDAY’S GAMES: Liberty Sluggers 12, Chaos 3; Dell Rapids 8, Spearfish Toxic 3; Libergy Sluggers 10, Icers 9; Dell Rapids 15, Storm 3; Dell Rapids 17, Liberty Sluggers 1; Dell Rapids 8, Freeman Flycats 5

CHAMPIONSHIP: Road Runners 9, Dell Rapids 1

Tags

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.