SIOUX FALLS — The Yankton Gazelles claimed four victories in the rain-shortened O’Gorman Invitational track and field meet, held Friday in Sioux Falls.

Jaiden Boomsma won the long jump (18-1) and Thea Chance won the 1600 (5:27.44) to lead Yankton. Annika Gordon (1:02.60) and Josie Jensen (1:02.79) finished first and second in the Class AA 400. Kelsey Oswald was fourth in the 100 hurdles (15.98).

Also for the Gazelles, Madison Schroeder was fifth in the AA 100 (13.24) and Miranda Schulte tied for fourth in the pole vault (8-9). The Gazelles also finished fifth in the 3200 relay (10:51.96) and second in the AA 400 relay (51.79).

Vermillion’s Rachel Brady won the Class A 400 in 1:01.89, with Avon’s Shalayne Nagel (1:02.21) second and Vermillion’s Lilly Johnson (1:07.25) fifth. Avon’s Lauren Sees was fourth in the long jump (16-4) and third in the Class A 100 (13.33). Irene-Wakonda’s Mackenzie Johnke was fourth in the A 100 (13.59).

Beresford’s foursome of Savannah Beeson, Isabel Delay, Faith Weiland and Alana Bergland won the Class A 400 relay in 52.09. The Watchdogs were also second in the Class A medley relay (4:47.90). Irene-Wakonda was second in the Class A 800 relay (1:52.19).

The Yankton boys were led by a pair of top-six finishes from Matthew Mors, second in the high jump (6-4) and fourth in the long jump (21-2 1/2). The Bucks were sixth in the Class A 800 relay (1:36.80).

Avon’s Nick Jager was second in the Class A 400 (55.12), with Beresford’s Caleb Weiland (55.80) in fourth. Irene-Wakonda’s Dashel Spurrell was fourth in the Class A 300 hurdles (47.20). Avon’s Kory DeJong was fourth in the triple jump (40-1). Vermillion’s Brock Voss was fifth in the Class A 100 (12.08).

The Vermillion boys were fourth in the 3200 relay, finishing in 8:53.97. Irene-Wakonda was sixth in the A 800 relay (1:38.95).

O’GORMAN INV.

May 3 at Sioux Falls

NOTE: Some events not completed due to weather

BOYS’ DIVISION

100 (AA): 1, Nathan Bender, Stevens 11.62; 2, Caden Hight, Century 11.67; 3, Sam Marchiando, Stevens 11.70; t4, Ben Mayer, Century; Ryley Johansen, Mitchell  11.76; 6, Tyler Feldkamp, Roosevelt 11.80

100 (A): 1, Bruce Galde, Madison 11.83; 2, Michael Gylten, St. Thomas More 11.91; 3, Javonte Zachary, Clark-Willow Lake 12.01; 4, Gavin Holland, Arlington 12.05; 5, Brock Voss, Vermillion 12.08; 6, Justin Juniel, St. Thomas More 12.09

400 (AA): 1, Bailey Auen, Lincoln 52.65; 2, Joe Larson, O’Gorman 52.78; 3, Isaac Sarbacker, Lincoln 53.02; 4, Alex Stillman, Aberdeen Central 53.43; 5, Zane Stehman, Stevens 53.47; 6, Sam Taylor, Century 53.75

400 (A): 1, Anson Wallace, St. Thomas More 54.67; 2, Nick Jager, Avon 55.12; 3, Wyatt Hockett, Sioux Valley 55.72; 4, Caleb Weiland, Beresford 55.80; 5, Tyler Tappe, Madison 56.36; 6, Justin Juniel, St. Thomas More 57.15

1600: 1, Ryan Schroeder, Lincoln 4:39.28; 2, Robert Baker, Lincoln 4:47.39; 3, Calvin Moehlman, RC Central 4:50.17; 4, Sam Conrad, Brookings 4:53.35; 5, Josh Martin, Aberdeen Central 4:57.48; 6, Sam Fedde, Yankton 4:57.83

110 HURDLES (AA): 1, Wilson Furula, Lincoln 16.08; 2, Isaac Kitchens, Mitchell 16.65; 3, Norman Seamons, Stevens 16.90; 4, Jacob Zweifel, Roosevelt 17.00; 5, Braedon Treadway, Lincoln 17.24; 6, Ethan Howell, Roosevelt 17.37

110 HURDLES (A): 1, Cade Poppen, Hamlin 15.65; 2, Caileb Reilly, Madison 16.89; 3, Hunter Beirne, Hamlin 17.61; 4, Nash Grantham, Hamlin 17.63; 5, Isaac Jaacks, Elkton-Lake Benton 17.97; 6, Austin Gullickson, Colman-Egan 20.21

300 HURDLES (AA): 1, Paxon Fleming, Roosevelt 43.05; 2, Avery Bad Maccasian, Aberdeen Central 43.28; 3, Gabe Currier, Lincoln 44.81; 4, Zach Norton, O’Gorman 44.83; 5, Michael Morin, Douglas 45.21; 6, Devyn Born, Douglas 45.80

300 HURDLES (A): 1, Ethan Geraets, St. Mary 44.42; 2, Isaac Jaacks, Elkton-Lake Benton 45.92; 3, Inigo Iraola, Clark-Willow Lake 46.68; 4, Dashel Spurrell, Irene-Wakonda 47.20; 5, Tyler O’Neill, Clark-Willow Lake 48.48; 6, Tommy Berg, West Central 48.85

400 RELAY (AA): 1, Roosevelt (Adam Kusler, Joey Hughes, Tyler Feldkamp, Kyler VanderVelde) 44.74; 2, Stevens 44.83; 3, Lincoln 45.36; 4, Washington 45.60; 5, RC Central 45.65; 6, O’Gorman 46.18

400 RELAY (A): 1, Clark-Willow Lake (Grayson Florey, Jacob Prouty, Trey Huber, Javonte Zachary) 46.44; 2, Custer 47.01; 3, Hamlin 47.31; 4, Madison 47.34; 5, Elkton-Lake Benton 48.29; 6, Arlington 48.52

800 RELAY (AA): 1, Stevens (Joe Spray, Isaiah Morin-Baxter, Damon Lushbough, Nathan Bender) 1:33.23; 2, Lincoln 1:35.75; 3, O’Gorman 1:36.26; 4, RC Central 1:36.42; 5, Roosevelt 1:36.58; 6, Yankton 1:36.80

800 RELAY (A): 1, West Central (Dimitri Cournoyer, Clayton Hanisch, Derek Eidsness, Broc Halderman) 1:35.54; 2, Clark-Willow Lake 1:36.01; 3, Custer 1:38.68; 4, Hamlin 1:38.77; 5, Madison 1:38.88; 6, Irene-Wakonda 1:38.95

3200 RELAY: 1, RC Central (Kayleb Twomey, Calvin Moehlman, Jaedn Dansby, Blake DeVries) 8:30.00; 2, O’Gorman 8:40.04; 3, St. Thomas More 8:48.32; 4, Vermillion 8:53.97; 5, Roosevelt 9:01.37; 6, Beresford 9:02.98

MEDLEY RELAY (AA): 1, Lincoln (Sunny Barway, Jackson Fischer, Christian Muhindo, Robert Baker) 3:58.29; 2, Stevens 3:59.33; 3, Roosevelt 4:00.53; 4, Aberdeen Central 4:04.42; 5, Brandon Valley 4:05.31; 6, Mitchell 4:05.37

DISCUS: 1, Ryan Brink, Stevens 139-7.5; 2, Burke Weber, Brandon Valley 136-1; 3, Carter Heinz, Ipswich 130-9.5; 4, Cole Roe, Hamlin 130-9; 5, Alec Landis, Colman-Egan 129-9.5; 6, Riley Knutson, Lennox 128-7

HIGH JUMP: 1, Isaiah Morin-Baxter, Stevens 6-6; 2, Matthew Mors, Yankton 6-4; 3, Dawson Woolett, Douglas 6-0; 4, Nash Grantham, Hamlin 6-0; 5, Caleb Metcalf, Lennox 6-0; 6, Manny Struck, O’Gorman 6-0

LONG JUMP: 1, Hunter Merkley, Lincoln 23-7; 2, Leo Kayee, Lincoln 21-3; 3, Bridger Nesbit, Stevens 21-2.75; 4, Matthew Mors, Yankton 21-2.5; 5, Jack Antonson, Beresford 20-4.5; 6, Josh Piper, Washington 20-4.5

SHOT PUT: 1, Dalton Voelker, Colman-Egan 48-9.5; 2, Ronnie Weber, RC Central 47-10; 3, Wyatt Winter, Mitchell 46-6.25; 4, Liam Porter RC Central 46-5; 5, Mitchell Noem, Hamlin 46-0.5; 6, Ben Kohls, Roosevelt 45-1.5

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Weston Geraets, St. Mary 42-2; 2, Payton Olson, Mitchell 41-8.75; 3, Williams Durocher, Century 41-3.5; 4, George Pitman, Stevens 40-7; 5, Kory DeJong, Avon 40-1; 6, Michael Shea, O’Gorman 39-11

GIRLS’ DIVISION

100 (AA): 1, Elizabeth Jerstad, Lincoln 12.81; 2, Makaylee Fischer, Harrisburg 12.91; 3, Caitlin Ostbye, Mitchell 13.12; 4, Sophie Siegel, Lincoln 13.21; 5, Madison Schroeder, Yankton 13.24; 6, Abbie Noga, Stevens 13.26

100 (A): 1, Ella Heinitz, St. Mary 13.01; 2, Courtney Brown, St. Mary 13.18; 3, Lauren Sees, Avon 13.33; 4, Mackenzie Johnke, Irene-Wakonda 13.59; 5, Reagan Johnson, Sioux Valley 13.62; 6, Rachel Zanter, Beresford 13.64

400 (AA): 1, Annika Gordon, Yankton 1:02.60; 2, Josie Jensen, Yankton 1:02.79; 3, Grace Waage, O’Gorman 1:02.96; 4, Isabelle Schroeder, Lincoln 1:03.36; 5, Aysia Van Hulzen, Brandon Valley 1:03.86; 6, Allison Tschetter, O’Gorman 1:03.99

400 (A): 1, Rachel Brady, Vermillion 1:01.89; 2, Shalayne Nagel, Avon 1:02.21; 3, Ella Heinitz, St. Mary 1:02.31; 4, Sadie Berg, West Central 1:05.93; 5, Lilly Johnson, Vermillion 1:07.25; 6, Claire Sheppard, Flandreau 1:07.59

1600: 1, Thea Chance, Yankton 5:27.44; 2, Haley Bergan, Brandon Valley 5:30.56; 3, Radiana Simeonova, Lincoln 5:42.80; 4, Addalai DeKam, Lincoln 5:43.66; 5, Josie Dvorak, Custer 5:48.67; 6, Ashton Vavra, O’Gorman 5:56.06

100 HURDLES (AA); 1, Kelsey Oswald, Yankton 15.98; 2, Baylee VanZee, Stevens 16.16; 3, Emilee Nickel, RC Central 16.22; 4, Hadessah Kendall, Stevens 16.28; 5, Tayla Dobrenski, Brookings 16.78; 6, Breah Mulvehill, Douglas 16.83

100 HURDLES (A): 1, Abby Brooks, Madison 16.56; 2, Sylar Sullivan, St. Thomas More 16.60; 3, Brylie Arnold, Hamlin 17.15; 4, Mackenzie Hemmer, Colman-Egan 17.18; 5, Anna Lewis, Custer 17.38; 6, Sophie Johnson, Estelline 17.56

300 HURDLES (AA): 1, Hannah Struble, Aberdeen Central 49.47; 2, Sydney Pelletier, Brandon Valley 51.34; 3, Brooklyn Kusler, Aberdeen Central 51.89; 4, Jersey Sonnenschein, Harrisburg 52.34; 5, Sierra Stanton, Wagertown 52.38; 6, Hattie Giblin, Roosevelt 52.60

300 HURDLES (A): 1, Chloe Grantham, Hamlin 50.04; 2, Abby Brooks, Madison 51.17; 3, Anna Lewis, Custer 53.83; 4, Cassidy Keith, Flandreau 53.97; 5, Brylie Arnold, Hamlin 54.19; 6, Grace Lewis, Custer 55.02

400 RELAY (AA): 1, Roosevelt (Jadyn Kelley, Katherine Nelson, Myah Roggenbuck, Jaida Gall) 51.40; 2, Yankton 51.79; 3, RC Central 52.99; 4, Lincoln 53.20; 5, Mitchell 53.94; 6, Harrisburg 54.07

400 RELAY (A): 1, Beresford (Savannah Beeson, Isabel Delay, Faith Weiland, Alana Bergland) 52.09; 2, Madison 52.81; 3, Hamlin 53.19; 4, Custer 54.48; 5, Sioux Valley 54.71; 6, Colman-Egan 55.02

800 RELAY (AA): 1, Stevens (Delaney Klosterman, Jayda McNabb, Abbie Noga, Kaili Chikos) 1:47.97; 2, Roosevelt 1:49.31; 3, O’Gorman 1:52.11; 4, Lincoln 1:52.45; 5, RC Central 1:53.51; 6, Brandon Valley 1:53.85

800 RELAY (A): 1, Colman-Egan (Olivia Baumberger, Elizabeth Moore, Mackenzie Hemmer, Josie Mousel) 1:51.68; 2, Irene-Wakonda 1:52.19; 3, Madison 1:53.84; 4, Custer 1:56.27; 5, Sioux Valley 1:56.60; 6, Estelline 1:56.99

3200 RELAY: 1, RC Central (Makean DeGeest, Lilli Molitor, Katie Johnson, Delaney Kost) 10:16.29; 2, Aberdeen Central 10:19.26; 3, Roosevelt 10:41.76; 4, Madison 10:50.91; 5, Yankton 10:51.96; 6, O’Gorman 10:59.82

MEDLEY RELAY (AA): 1, Stevens (Sawyer Enders-Erwin, Tatum Hanson, Jayda McNabb, Jaden Matkins) 4:37.17; 2, Aberdeen Central 4:40.08; 3, Lincoln 4:40.49; 4, Brandon Valley 4:46.67; 5, Brookings 4:51.49; 6, O’Gorman 4:52.26

MEDLEY RELAY (A): 1, Colman-Egan (Olivia Baumberger, Elizabeth Moore, Josie Mousel, Reese Luze) 4:34.45; 2, Hamlin 4:45.71; 3, Beresford 4:47.90; 4, West Central 5:04.84; 5, Clark-Willow Lake 5:07.11; 6, Sioux Valley 5:07.13

DISCUS: 1, Savannah Perez, Stevens 128-10; 2, Shayla Tuschen, Roosevelt 121-9; 3, Kellen Kortemyer, Custer 121-8; 4, Maddie Schwebach, St. Mary 114-9; 5, Ali Miller, RC Central 110-5; 6, Aubri Dicus, Roosevelt 105-2

LONG JUMP: 1, Jaiden Boomsma, Yankton 18-1; 2, Grace Bengford, O’Gorman 16-11.5; 3, Ellen Merkley, Lincoln 16-6; 4, Lauren Sees, Avon 16-4; 5, Giana Smith, Stevens 15-11.5; 6, Lily Gaston, Ipswich 15-11.5

POLE VAULT: t1, Kenzee Danielson, Harrisburg; Daphne Clausen, O’Gorman 9-9; 3, Aby Lang, Aberdeen Central 9-3; t4, Sophie Johnson, Estelline; Miranda Schulte, Yankton 8-9; t6, Erin Hulberg, Brookings; Izabella McQuarie, Ipswich; Jayna Haufschild, Arlington; McKenzie Evans, Ipswich 8-8

SHOT PUT: 1, Kellen Kortemyer, Custer 41-3; 2, Kami  Wadsworth, Hamlin 39-11.5; 3, Aneesha Scott, Brandon Valley 36-11; 4, Chaya Freeman, Washington 36-1.5; t5, Malea Gobert, Aberdeen Central; Cheyanne Masterson, West Central 36-0.5

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Sydney Wambach, O’Gorman 36-1.75; 2, Kamryn Schwartz, Sioux Valley 35-1.25; 3, Sophie Siegel, Lincoln 34-5.75; 4, Mackenzie Hemmer, Colman-Egan 34-4.5; 5, Hannah Wasson, Stevens 33-7.5; 6, Sarah Hammond, Lincoln 33-7.5

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.