LINCOLN, Neb. — Three area volleyball players were named first-team all-state by the Nebraska Associated Press. Awards were announced on Thursday.

In Class C2, Crofton seniors Monica Arens and Kelsey Sanger were named to the first team. Ponca’s Elizabeth Watchorn earned second-team honors. Honorable mention selections included Madison Johnson and Josie Sanger of Crofton; Kirsten Adams, Chelsea Boelter and Ashltyn Fritz of Creighton; Madie Arens, Jada Cattau, Maggie Wiebelhaus and Maddie Wieseler of Hartington Cedar Catholic; Kaci Groene of Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; and Rachel Bentz, Sadie Finnegan and Abie Van Dyke of Ponca.

In Class D2, Wynot’s Cortney Arkfeld was named first-team all-state. Honorable mention selections included Bri Hingst of Allen; and Skylar Arkfield, Katelyn Heine and Carissa Kuchta of Wynot.

The 2016 AP All-State Volleyball Teams as voted on by sportswriters and sportscasters throughout the state.

CLASS A

Position—Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Hitter—Elise Baumann, Millard North, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter—Emily Bressman, Omaha Marian, 5-10, So.

Hitter—Steph Gaston, Papillion-La Vista, 6-5, Sr.

Hitter—Kathleen Medill, Lincoln Pius X, 6-1, Sr.

Hitter—Sarah Wing, Omaha Marian, 6-1, Jr.

Setter—Lily Heim, Omaha Marian, 6-0, Jr.

Libero—Taliyah Flores, Papillion-La Vista South, 5-8, Jr.

Second team

Hitter—Melanie Brecka, Lincoln Southeast, 6-0, Jr.

Hitter—Sydney Fitzgibbons, Papillion-La Vista, 5-11, Jr.

Hitter—Madi Johnson, Millard North, 5-11, Sr.

Hitter—Rachel Walker, Lincoln Southwest, 5-9, Jr.

Hitter—MK Wolfe, Omaha Marian, 5-11, Sr.

Setter—Dani Prusha, Papillion-La Vista, 5-8, Sr.

Libero—Madison Evans, Millard North, 5-4, Jr.

Honorable mention: Eden Liebenthal, Bellevue East; Morgan James, Makena Sobczyk, Bellevue West; Lexi Vecera, Fremont; Alexa Blase, Kaylee Taylor, Reagan Wooden, Grand Island; Alexis Mishou, Bailee Sterling, Kearney; Alex Lemke, Lincoln East; Madison Swinnerton, Lincoln High; Camden Blowers, MaKenna Kirk, Emma Thomssen, Lincoln Northeast; Alexa Mustard, Haley Seip, Jenna Tederman, Erin Williams, Lincoln North Star; Abigail Noel, Lindsay Nottlemann, Brittany Ohnoutka, Aspen Rolfes, Regan Taubenheim, Lincoln Pius X; Megan Dobbs, Alaetra Long, Lincoln Southeast; Jaden Ferguson, Hannah Kelle, Kaitie Siefkes, Lincoln Southwest; Emma Grunkemeyer, Izzy Lukens, McKenna Ruch, Millard North; Allie Kerns, Madi Stearnes, Millard South; Ashley Bush, Bridget Petersen, Maggie Sempeck, Emma Walker, Millard West; Jenna Jochum, Norfolk; Sami Mauch, North Platte; Megan Wiggins, Omaha Burke; Jada Perkins, Omaha Central; Ashlynn Alberts, Sophia Moes, Maddie Wiedenfeld, Omaha Marian; Kamryn Pullen, Omaha North; Addison Schramm, Jaden Wrightsell, Omaha Northwest; Alicia Hogan, Omaha South; Katie Chalupa, Makenna Freeman, Emily Newton, Omaha Westside; Ally Glaser, Maddie Krajewski, Mary Martincik, Chloe Paschal, Papillion-La Vista; Sophie Hendrix, Mara LeGrand, Sydney Morehouse, Peyton Schendt, Papillion-La Vista South.

CLASS B

Position—Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Hitter—Marriah Buss, Beatrice, 6-0, Fr.

Hitter—Brooke Heyne, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 5-11, Sr.

Hitter—Julianna Kalil, Omaha Duchesne Academy, 5-9, Jr.

Hitter—Sarah Swanson, Elkhorn South, 6-1, Sr.

Hitter—Mallory Yost, Gretna, 6-1, Sr.

Setter—Alli Schomers, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 5-11, Sr.

Libero—Grace Nelson, Elkhorn, 5-9, Sr.

Second team

Hitter—Kylie Broich, Northwest, 5-7, Sr.

Hitter—Lauren Edet, Elkhorn, 5-9, Jr.

Hitter—Lily Heyne, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 6-1, So.

Hitter—Taryn Mayfield, Northwest, 5-9, Jr.

Hitter—Taylor Skiles, Ralston, 5-11, Jr.

Setter—Emma Worthington, Omaha Duchesne Academy, 5-10, So.

Libero—Jess Schlautman, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable mention: Emersen Cyza, Ryley Rolls, Alliance; Adyson Narber, Keri Oswald, Jasa Scheierman, Corie Schneider, Brooke Williams, Aurora; Haley Sexton, Andrea Zulauf, Beatrice; Madelyn Hunke, Bennington; Karissa Sims, Regi Zakrzewski, Columbus; Heather Bills, Claire Mountjoy, Elkhorn; Logan Connealy, Riley Newton, Elkhorn South; Lauren Leapley, Jaisa Russell, Cameron Scott, Gretna; Cecilia Beahm, Kelsey Ripperger, Hastings; Riley Sis, McCook; Megan Aultz, Nebraska City; Michaela Boon, Maddy Ramsey, Makenna Sullivan, Reagan TeKolste, Sydney Wilkinson, Norris; Taylor Hageman, Sierra Holliday, Kelsey Placke, Northwest: Mayah Delgado, Ellie Lammers, Omaha Duchesne Academy; Haley Hans, Halle Meister, Kelsey Rankin, Omaha Roncalli Catholic; Brooklyn Duren, McKenna Kirkpatrick, Megan Skovsende, Nikki White, Omaha Skutt Catholic; Taylor Partusch, Sabrina Starks, Carly Stepanek, Platteview; Jacinda Davis, Plattsmouth; Rebekah Klenke, Camryn Opfer, Rylee Opfer, Seward; Mattie Johnson, Payton Jung, Kelsey Knight, Maddi Porter, Sidney; Lindsay Brunssen, Emily Clarke, Taylor Cockerill, Eran Rose-Gronewold, Waverly; Kate Erwin, York.

CLASS C1

Position—Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Hitter—Kelsie Cada, Bishop Neumann, 6-1, So.

Hitter—Jadyn McCartney, Chadron, 6-0, Sr.

Hitter—Anna Squiers, Kearney Catholic, 6-0, Sr.

Hitter—Averey Yaksich, Omaha Concordia, 6-0, Sr.

Hitter—Jaela Zimmerman, Malcolm, 6-2, Jr.

Setter—Ashlyn Power, Lincoln Christian, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter/Libero—Lesley Fox, St. Paul, 5-8, Sr.

Second team

Hitter—Andrea Carson, Ord, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter—Kristin Lux, North Bend Central, 6-1, Jr.

Hitter—Kacey Jaeger, Ogallala, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter—Kylie Thiele, Kearney Catholic, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter—Megan Woods, Grand Island Central Catholic, 5-10, So.

Setter—Kinsley Tingelhoff, Wahoo, 5-7, Jr.

Hitter/Libero7/8—Hayley Densberger, Malcolm, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable mention: Hannah Fleischer, Adams Central; Jacque Bartosh, Shelby Kaup, Grace Volk, Arlington; Sydnie Reeves, Auburn; Ashley Carroll, Saige Christo, Ashland-Greenwood; Maggie Dailey, Caitlin Makovicka, Hannah Thiele, Jessina Rada, Alyssa Rezac, Bishop Neumann; Jenna Kramer, Boone Central/Newman Grove; Emily Baxter, Bridgeport; Layna Garey, Carrie Jones, Broken Bow; Katie Gathje, Sydney Williams, Central City; Myia Hamaker, Alexandria Nobiling, Teagan Westemeier, Chadron; Shaylee Heathers, Taylin McNair, Kadyn Milner, Chase County; Morgan Iverson, Mallory Gotschall, Erika Loseke, Columbus Lakeview; Jessica Buhrman, Eastyn Klink, Bailey Lehr, Columbus Scotus; Sierra Kile, Conestoga; Abbie Beckmann, Chloe Foral, Douglas County West; Alyssa Frederick, Falls City; Jamey Broman, Macy Scott, Fillmore Central; Rylee Marshall, Fort Calhoun; Parker Kenton, Gibbon; Shaniah Freeseman, Carlee Hinn, Gordon-Rushville; Arleigh Costello, Gothenburg; Katie Maser, Madison Myers, Kam Willman, Grand Island Central Catholic; Emily Barr, Joslyn Crow, Hershey; Sarah Oldfather, Jordan Streit, Kearney Catholic; Avery Dolliver, Mollie Shepard, Lincoln Christian; Amber LeGrande, Hope Leimbach, Becca Ziems, Lincoln Lutheran; Maggie Hiatt, Louisville; Gracey England, Brooklyn Minzel, Chloe Schumacher, Malcolm; Matty Hoskins, Jensen Rowse, Kyla Swanson, Minden; Anabelle Gillen, Jori Peters, Keyana Wilfred, Mitchell; Kaitlynn Bjorklund, Brooke Fredrickson, North Bend Central; Katie Ellard, Amanda Kroeger, Ogallala; Sami Clarkson, Sydney Clarkson, Tori Jones, Taylor Pribyl, Omaha Concordia; Claire Morrow, O'Neill; Danielle Bruha, Ali Smith, Cora Svoboda, Ord; Maggie Brahmer, Lexi Dunn, Carla Sutherland, Pierce; Hayley Fox, Jaden Jakubowski, Claira Thede, St. Paul; Meredith Clark, Reagan Petersen, Syracuse; Liz Dlouhy, Marin Jetensky, Tekamah-Herman; Elly Larson, Maddie Larson, Wahoo; Allison Echtenkamp, Kylie Hammer, Wayne; Tristin Smith, Wilber-Clatonia.

CLASS C2

Position—Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Hitter—Monica Arens, Crofton, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter—Emily Krolikowski, Centura, 5-11, Jr.

Hitter—Makenna Niemoth, Doniphan-Trumbull, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter—Kelsey Sanger, Crofton, 5-7, Sr.

Hitter—Lucy Skoch, Hastings St. Cecilia, 6-2, Sr.

Hitter/Setter—Madison Jurgens, Diller-Odell, 5-10, Sr.

Libero—MacKenzie Brandl, Stanton, 5-5, Sr.

Second team

Hitter—Taya Beller, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 6-1, So.

Hitter—Jessie Brandl, Stanton, 5-7, So.

Hitter—Kalli Brester, Howells-Dodge, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter—Madison Hajek, Diller-Odell, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter—Elizabeth Watchorn, Ponca, 5-8, Sr.

Setter—Bree Burtwistle, Stanton, 5-9, So.

Libero—Kailyn Wiseman, Sutton, 5-4, Sr.

Honorable mention: Claire Steinhauser, Ainsworth; Madyssen Murphy, Mykayla Tincher, Amherst; Sheridan Holcomb, Kennedy Lewandowski, Arcadia/Loup City; Meghan Dahlhauser, Lexie Langley, Archbishop Bergan; Lexie Bacon, Tess Nottlemann, Kelly Wakeley, Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur; Elizabeth Christensen, Taya Johnson, Taylor Wiemers, Battle Creek; Marlana Kent, Kayla Shaner, Cambridge; McKenna Gierhan, Centennial; Brooklyn Hostetler, Grace McDonald, Centura; Madison Johnson, Josie Sanger, Crofton; Kirsten Adams, Chelsea Boelter, Ashtyn Fritz, Creighton; Claire Harless, Heidi Roesener, Cross County; Mackenzie Vitosh, Paige Vitosh, Diller-Odell; Ellie Koch, Carsyn Poppe, Abby Williams, Doniphan-Trumbull; Lauren Justesen, Sidney Kunz, Abby Meyer, Elmwood-Murdock; Tori Buhr, Lyndsey Ehmen, Kayla Haynes, Lauren Parde, Freeman; Madie Arens, Jada Cattau, Maggie Wiebelhaus, Maddie Wiesler, Hartington Cedar Catholic; Makenna Asher, Claire Rasmussen, Tori Thomas, Hastings St. Cecilia; Natalie Gasseling, Kaitlyn Kumpf, Brooke Turek, Hemingford; Daeja Ford, Keali Mari, Homer; Sam Brester, Tessa Brester, Howells-Dodge; Kendall Werts, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer; Lexi Graham, Johnson County Central; Kaci Groene, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Katelynn Halstead, Carsyn Ostrand, Claire Ostrand, Nebraska Christian; Kaleigh Kummer, Rebecca Pasquinelly, North Platte St. Patrick's; Rachel Hall, Omaha Brownell-Talbot; Carly Poskochil, Megan Vaughn, Palmyra; Claire Maaliao, Perkins County; Rachel Bentz, Sadie Finnegan, Abie Van Dyke, Ponca; Addison Kuta, Coree Lipovsky, Sandy Creek; Sydnie Adams, Delaney Belt, Shelby-Rising City; Emily Zvolanek, Southern; Cassandra Bose, Savana Quinn, Lauryn Samuelson, Southern Valley; Isabella Ryan, Southwest; Hannah Heppner, Stanton; Kalynn Meyer, Michelle Unruh, Superior; Erica Hopping, Sutherland; Jenna Cottam, Emily Welch, Thayer Central; Alexis Borowiak, Taylor Kemper, Twin River; Savannah Nelson, Wakefield; Bailey Kraus, West Holt; Maci Batenhorst, Lauren Jacobsen, Jayd Oligmueller, Wisner-Pilger; Abby Frye, Yutan.

CLASS D1

Position—Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Hitter—Aubrey Frederick, Dundy County-Stratton, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter—Maddie Knobbe, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 6-0, Sr.

Hitter—Rylee Pieper, Meridian, 5-9, Jr.

Hitter—Liz Selting, Elgin Public/Pope John, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter—Fallon Stutheit, Johnson-Brock, 6-1, So.

Setter—Brynn Westenburg, Johnson-Brock, 5-6, Jr.

Libero—Jordan Mescher, Elgin Public/Pope John, 5-3, Sr.

Second team

Hitter—Kristine Edgren, Bertrand, 5-6, Sr.

Hitter—Allison Klipp, Meridian, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter—Halle Plumbtree, Fullerton, 6-3, Sr.

Hitter—Taylor Quiring, Heartland, 5-8, Jr.

Hitter—Kaitlynn Simon, Johnson-Brock, 5-10, Jr.

Hitter/Setter—Rhianna Wilhelm, Heartland, 5-10, Fr.

Libero—Erin Johnson, Meridian, 5-5, Jr.

Honorable mention: Maddie Brugh, Kaitlyn Harrison, Jadyn Heckenlively, Alma; Alyssa Bailey, Mariah Lane, Falan Ryan, Jesse Shirley, Ansley-Litchfield; Carley Elznic, Courtney Kamler, Jadyn Kleinschmidt, BDS; Tessa Callahan, Kaitlyn Ryan, Bertrand; Kacey Allen, Brianna Danehey, Kenzi Hubl, Rylee Kohmetscher, Blue Hill; Lily Gideon, Kassi Plock, Burwell; Emilee Klahn, Kylie Lineberry, Maddy Roumph, Cedar Bluffs; Kaegan Held, Hannah Kasik, Shelby Paprocki, Clarkson/Leigh; Grace Frederick, Emily Jones, Dundy County-Stratton; Jadyn Robley, East Butler; Amy Nelson, Baylee Wemhoff, Elgin Public/Pope John; Amber Miller, Alyssa Rood, Elkhorn Valley; Allison Bauer, McKenzie Devo, Elm Creek; Haley Shannon, Franklin; Brooke Baugh, Raeleigh Menke, Friend; Ally Plagge, Kali Stratman, Guardian Angels Central Catholic; Leslie Braun, Ellie Steingard, Heartland; Brooke Scott, Hitchcock County; Kacie Hahn, Mattie Nichols, Johnson-Brock; Laura Box, Maggie Funk, Jacey Kreifels, Lourdes Central Catholic; Bridgett Knobbe, Emma Rosberg, Beth Skoglund, Olivia Spence, Lutheran High Northeast; Sydney Mullin, Maxwell; Elle Martin, Medicine Valley; Halle Pribyl, Meridian; Kennedy Scheele, Nebraska Lutheran; Jaycee Fleming, Caitlin Orton, North Central; JoCee Johnston, Kinzly Macke, Orchard-Clearwater; Jayden Eby, Jaycee Wallace, Overton; Sabre Menninga, Mariah Willey, Pawnee City; Cora Brott, Taylor Dack, Paxton; Kamryn Anderson, Halle Ballinger, Pender; Maggie Gall, Randolph; Avery Atkins, Madison Reed, Jessie Sallach, South Loup; Tiffany Pearson, Tri County; Sydney Keckler, Weeping Water; Rebecca Hiatt, Kelsey Reiman, West Boyd.

CLASS D2

Position—Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Hitter—Cortney Arkfeld, Wynot, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter—Tara Callahan, Brady, 6-1, Sr.

Hitter—Tayler Klassen, Hampton, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter—Jacie Laetsch, CWC, 5-7, Sr.

Hitter—Madison VanHousen, Hampton, 5-11, Sr.

Setter—Jaime Troester, Hampton, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter/Libero—Hailey Luzum, Exeter-Milligan, 5-6, Sr.

Second team

Hitter—Addi Johnson, Cody-Kilgore, 5-9, So.

Hitter—Mary Nibbe, Red Cloud, 6-2, So.

Hitter—Jacee Weber, Dorchester, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter—Logan Wemhoff, Humphrey St. Francis, 5-10, Jr.

Hitter—Katherine White, Exeter-Milligan, 5-8, So.

Setter—Sydney Hall, Exeter-Milligan, 5-9, Sr.

Libero—Tristin Mason, Hampton, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable mention: Bri Hingst, Allen; Megan Christen, Kenzie McMullen, Shelby Spanel, Anselmo-Merna; Season Mellema, Sophie Mellema, Regan Miller, Ashley Snell, Axtell; Emily Mann, Emery Swan, Brady; Kaitlyn Barnes, Cody-Kilgore; Regan Dierks, Taylor Peter, CWC; Abby Plouzek, Dorchester; Felicia Knoerzer, Elwood; Ali Jones, Eustis-Farnam; Bailey Schindler, Miranda Summers, Ewing; Hannah Beethe, Ashley Benorden, Exeter-Milligan; Lexi Barnes, Haylee Heits, Jade Hill, Falls City Sacred Heart; Reagan Janzen, Giltner; Jacey Klassen, Hampton; Bailey Klassen, Humphrey St. Francis; Mackenzie Anderson, Britney Brosius, Jackie Schwanebeck, Hyannis; Taylor Harrington, Molly McCartney, Lawrence-Nelson; Megan Wehrbein, Lewiston; Taylor Berner, Cheyenne Nickel, Leyton; June Johnson, Michyla Lihs, Mead; Emily Boyer, Addy Vinton, Mullen; Audrey Juelfs, Trinity Langley, Alexus Rozelle, Dawson Sharman, Alana Thies, Potter-Dix; Morgan Nibbe, Jocelyn Shipman, Red Cloud; Grace Schalk, Maddie Walkowiak, Baylee Wlaschin, Riverside; Kaylee Boyle, Nicole Boyle, Savannah Miller, Scribner-Snyder; Kyra Miles, Marlee Taylor, Sandhills-Thedford; Autumn Woodard, Silver Lake; Grace Skavdahl, Sioux County; Maddie Esch, Kelly Kleffner, Erin Stevens, Spalding Academy; Treva Tharnish, St. Edward; Brianna Bauer, Hattie Blumenstock, Taylor Colman, Logan Connot, St. Mary's; Harlee Fischer, Rachel Kaup, Alison Stracke, Stuart; Maggie May, Hannah Nelson, Jayden Widener, Wallace; Alex Bargstadt, Callie Finn, Winside; Skylar Arkfeld, Katelyn Heine, Carissa Kuchta, Wynot.

Tags

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.