BASKETBALL

SATURDAY’S S.D. BOYS

Aberdeen Christian 68, Britton-Hecla 49

Arlington 71, Great Plains Lutheran 55

Bennett County 67, Hay Springs, Neb. 37

Canistota 85, Gayville-Volin 41

Clark/Willow Lake 71, Castlewood 66

Crazy Horse 40, Wakpala 39

Crow Creek 63, Pine Ridge 60

DeSmet 61, James Valley Christian 26

Dell Rapids 64, Milbank 38

Dell Rapids St. Mary 61, Deubrook 34

Huron 63, Sturgis Brown 40

Irene-Wakonda 49, Menno 36

Langford 64, Wilmot 59

Little Wound 76, Standing Rock, N.D. 47

Marty Indian 67, Flandreau Indian 57

Mitchell 73, Spearfish 49

Mobridge-Pollock 63, Todd County 45

Northwestern 56, Waubay/Summit 46

Pierre 70, Brandon Valley 42

Platte-Geddes 67, Miller 38

St. Francis Indian 78, McLaughlin 77

Wagner 73, Avon 45

Wessington Springs 57, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 39

Highmore-Harrold Action Club Classic

Herreid/Selby Area 79, Gregory 72

Leola/Frederick 69, Jones County 32

North Central Co-Op 68, Colome 47

LMC Tournament

Dupree 61, Bison 37

Harding County 69, Timber Lake 59

Lemmon 57, Faith 55

McIntosh 50, Tiospaye Topa 47

Sanford Pentagon Classic

Corsica/Stickney 59, Redfield 58

Dakota Valley 68, Tiospa Zina Tribal 63

Harrisburg 81, Madison 57

Lyman 61, Warner 54

Moorhead, Minn. 59, Sioux Falls Lincoln 55

Sioux Falls Washington 51, Western Christian, Iowa 40

Sioux Valley 66, Viborg-Hurley 51

St. Thomas More 62, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 58

Tea Area 51, St. Mary’s, Remsen, Iowa 42

SATURDAY’S S.D. GIRLS

Aberdeen Christian 41, Britton-Hecla 40

Arlington 49, Great Plains Lutheran 33

Bennett County 63, Hay Springs, Neb. 44

Brandon Valley 57, Pierre 37

Bridgewater-Emery 56, Bon Homme 48

Canistota 48, Gayville-Volin 45

Crow Creek 54, Pine Ridge 42

DeSmet 46, James Valley Christian 32

Ethan 66, Warner 23

Flandreau Indian 70, Marty Indian 57

Huron 66, Sturgis Brown 39

Irene-Wakonda 55, Menno 50

Langford 51, Wilmot 17

McLaughlin 49, St. Francis Indian 42

Northwestern 64, Waubay/Summit 61

Oelrichs 72, Alliance, Neb. 46

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 47, Aberdeen Central 38

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 59, Sioux Falls Lincoln 55

Spearfish 46, Mitchell 44

Standing Rock, N.D. 43, Little Wound 32

Todd County 77, Mobridge-Pollock 52

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 48, Wessington Springs 27

Viborg-Hurley 63, Sioux Valley 33

Wagner 52, Avon 46

Wakpala 78, Crazy Horse 55

Highmore-Harrold Action Club Classic

Colome 47, Leola/Frederick 35

Gregory 71, Philip 67

Herreid/Selby Area 50, Highmore-Harrold 39

NEC/Dak-XII Conference Clash

Canton 68, Webster 33

Dakota Valley 64, Redfield 54

Dell Rapids 64, Tiospa Zina Tribal 43

Elk Point-Jefferson 61, Groton Area 50

Hamlin 54, Tea Area 53

Lennox 54, Aberdeen Roncalli 36

Madison 67, Sisseton 64, OT

Sioux Falls Christian 58, Milbank 29

Tri-Valley 62, Deuel 29

Vermillion 60, Clark/Willow Lake 43

West Central 43, Parkston 38

SATURDAY’S NEB. BOYS

Amherst 53, Elm Creek 49

Aurora 35, Lexington 34

Beatrice 57, Omaha Gross Catholic 24

Bellevue West 91, Lincoln North Star 88

Bennett County, S.D. 67, Hay Springs 37

Bishop Neumann 67, Omaha Concordia 37

Burwell 64, Nebraska Christian 54

Chadron 78, Valentine 43

Crete 48, Blair 37

Cross County 58, High Plains Community 28

Dundy County-Stratton 63, Hershey 55

Elkhorn 51, Elkhorn South 42

Fullerton 62, Heartland Lutheran 30

Gothenburg 53, Minden 49

Grand Island 57, Omaha Creighton Prep 54

Grand Island Northwest 67, Holdrege 42

Hitchcock County 48, Arapahoe 24

Humphrey St. Francis 79, Spalding Academy 29

Kearney Catholic 61, Columbus Scotus 34

Leyton 54, Sioux County 50

Lincoln Christian 69, Aquinas 36

Lincoln High 61, Bellevue East 59

Lincoln Lutheran 48, Hastings St. Cecilia 34

Lincoln Southeast 63, Omaha Bryan 49

Lincoln Southwest 67, Omaha Westside 59

McCook 75, Ainsworth 46

Millard North 80, Lincoln Northeast 69

Millard South 53, Fremont 41

Norfolk 78, Omaha Benson 57

Norris 64, Columbus 61

North Platte St. Patrick’s 67, Cambridge 53

Ogallala 83, Broken Bow 48

Omaha Roncalli 94, South Sioux City 65

Overton 64, Wilcox-Hildreth 57

Papillion-LaVista 67, Lincoln East 40

Peetz, Colo. 72, Creek Valley 56

Perkins County 53, South Platte 28

Platteview 70, Raymond Central 35

Scottsbluff 82, Sidney 38

Southern Valley 54, South Loup 42

Wahoo 82, Grand Island Central Catholic 80, 3OT

Wheatland, Wyo. 55, Gering 49

York 65, Columbus Lakeview 46

East Husker Conference Tournament

Championship: Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 55, North Bend Central 41

Third: Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 51, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 45

ECNC Tournament

Championship: Auburn 50, Yutan 39

Third: Freeman 55, Palmyra 52

Fort Kearney Conference Tournament

Championship: Axtell 60, Ansley-Litchfield 49

Consolation: Amherst 53, Elm Creek 49

Overton 64, Wilcox-Hildreth 57

Third: Loomis 66, Pleasanton 53

Lewis & Clark Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 59, Winnebago 42

Ponca 58, Osmond 44

Louplatte Conference

Championship: Doniphan-Trumbull 61, Centura 57

Third: St. Paul 48, Ravenna 42

Mid State Conference Tournament

Championship: Wayne 54, Pierce 41

Third: Battle Creek 61, Hartington Cedar Catholic 56

Fifth: Norfolk Catholic 67, Guardian Angels 66

Niobrara Valley Conference

Championship: St. Mary’s 56, West Holt 53

Third: Elkhorn Valley 73, Niobrara/Verdigre 57

Pioneer Conference

Championship: Falls City Sacred Heart 52, Johnson-Brock 30

Third: Nebraska City Lourdes 45, Tri County 43

Southern Nebraska Conference

Championship: Sutton 43, Centennial 27

Third: Wilber-Clatonia 69, Heartland 47

Consolation: Fairbury 45, Milford 42

Fillmore Central 45, David City 37

Sandy Creek 46, Superior 35

Twin Valley Conference

Championship: Shelton 50, Deshler 38

Third: Kenesaw 50, Blue Hill 42

Western Trails Conference

Championship: Bridgeport 65, Mitchell 56

Third: Morrill 37, Kimball 34

SATURDAY’S NEB. GIRLS

Aurora 44, Lexington 32

Beatrice 57, Omaha Gross Catholic 48

Bennett County, S.D. 63, Hay Springs 44

Broken Bow 62, Ogallala 51

Chadron 48, Valentine 17

Creek Valley 42, Peetz, Colo. 30

Crete 59, Blair 33

Cross County 55, High Plains Community 24

Dundy County-Stratton 47, Hershey 38

Elkhorn South 57, Elkhorn 44

Fullerton 44, Heartland Lutheran 37

Gothenburg 56, Minden 49

Grand Island Northwest 58, Holdrege 27

Hastings 43, Omaha Skutt Catholic 31

Hastings St. Cecilia 56, Lincoln Lutheran 31

Hitchcock County 66, Arapahoe 54

Humphrey St. Francis 94, Spalding Academy 17

Lincoln Christian 56, Aquinas 27

Lincoln East 60, Papillion-LaVista 52

Lincoln High 57, Bellevue East 37

Lincoln North Star 66, Bellevue West 58

Lincoln Northeast 48, Millard North 36

Lincoln Southeast 55, Omaha Bryan 17

McCook 67, Ainsworth 60

Millard South 77, Fremont 59

Nebraska Christian 36, Burwell 26

Norfolk 47, Omaha Benson 38

Norris 47, Columbus 37

North Platte St. Patrick’s 41, Cambridge 40

Oelrichs, S.D. 72, Alliance 46

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 54, Boys Town 35

Omaha Concordia 59, Omaha Mercy 51

Omaha Marian 64, Grand Island 32

Omaha Westside 52, Lincoln Southwest 44, OT

Papillion-LaVista South 66, Kearney 51

Platteview 56, Raymond Central 18

Santee def. Cody-Kilgore, forfeit

Sidney 60, Scottsbluff 49

Sioux County 45, Leyton 24

South Loup 48, Southern Valley 20

South Platte 51, Perkins County 23

South Sioux City 75, Omaha Roncalli 52

Wheatland, Wyo. 65, Gering 45

York 48, Columbus Lakeview 39

East Husker Conference Tournament

Championship: Oakland-Craig 49, North Bend Central 48, OT

Third: West Point-Beemer 54, Pender 32

ECNC Tournament

Championship: Weeping Water 48, Malcolm 44, OT

Third: Elmwood-Murdock 39, Yutan 30

Fort Kearney Conference Tournament

Championship: Pleasanton 54, Loomis 46

Third: Elm Creek 51, Overton 46

Consolation: Hi-Line 49, Axtell 48

Wilcox-Hildreth 39, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 37

Louplatte Conference

Championship: St. Paul 58, Ord 51, OT

Third: Central City 60, Wood River 44

Mid State Conference Tournament

Championship: Crofton 45, Norfolk Catholic 30

Third: Guardian Angels 54, Battle Creek 42

Fifth: O’Neill 48, Hartington Cedar Catholic 46

Niobrara Valley Conference

Championship: CWC 41, North Central 36

Third: Summerland 44, Boyd County 41

Pioneer Conference

Championship: Falls City Sacred Heart 31, Nebraska City Lourdes 26

Third: Sterling 43, Diller-Odell 28

Southern Nebraska Conference

Championship: Superior 57, Milford 30

Third: Fillmore Central 54, Sutton 45

Consolation: Fairbury 36, Centennial 29

Thayer Central 40, Heartland 29

Wilber-Clatonia 41, Sandy Creek 24

Twin Valley Conference

Championship: Lawrence-Nelson 41, Silver Lake 17

Third: Blue Hill 36, Shelton 28

Western Trails Conference

Championship: Mitchell 43, Morrill 30

Third: Bridgeport 66, Bayard 38

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.