PARKER — The Beresford Watchdogs swept team honors at the Big East Conference track and field meet, held Monday in Parker.

The Beresford boys scored 203.5 points, easily outdistancing Chester Area (116.5). Parker finished with 28 points on the day.

The Watchdogs won six boys’ events, including a pair of double-winners: Alec Atwood in the 800 (2:04.78) and 1600 (4:35.74), and Brad Christensen in the 110- (17.12) and 300-meter (43.13) hurdles. The Watchdogs also won the 1600 (3:35.30) and medley (3:53.62) relays. Beresford also took home three medals in the 200, 1600, 3200, 300 hurdles, high jump, shot put and triple jump.

Parker was led by Joe Joffer, who won the shot put with a toss of 46 feet.

The Beresford girls scored 183.5 points, beating out Parker (122). The Watchdogs had five winners: Laura Bogue in the 800 (2:28.65), Cali Boden in the discus (120-1), Jessica Niles in the high jump (5-0), Aubrey Boden in the shot put (37-10) and the 400 relay (51.83). Beresford also took home three medals in the 400, 800, high jump, long jump, shot put and triple jump.

For Parker, Karley Peters won the 100 (11.72) and 400 (59.86). The Watchdogs also won the 800 relay (1:47.57).

BIG EAST CONF.

May 13 at Parker

GIRLS’ DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: Beresford 183.5, Parker 122, Chester Area 88, Garretson 83, McCook Central-Montrose (MCM) 79, Flandreau 72.5, Baltic 40, Sioux Valley 30

100: 1, Karley Peters, Parker 11.72; Jacy Pulse, MCM 11.81; MaKenna Larson, Chester Area 11.87; 4, Lexi Even, Parker 12.07; 5, Ashtyn Bertram, Flandreau 12.28; 6, Isabel Delay, Beresford 12.70; 7, Madison Schliemann, Baltic 12.73; 8, Savannah Beeson, Beresford 12.81

200: 1, Jacy Pulse, MCM 26.07; 2, Makenna Larson, Chester Area 26.23; 3, Karley Peters, Parker 26.40; 4, Ashtyn Bertram, Flandreau 26.43; 5, Lexi Even, Parker 27.19; 6, Faith Weiland, Beresford 27.85; 7, Karly Campbell, Chester Area 28.30; 8, Savannah Beeson, Beresford 28.37

400: 1, Karley Peters, Parker 59.86; 2, Lexi Even, Parker 1:01.35; 3, Anna Atwood, Beresford 1:01.38; 4, Faith Weiland, Beresford 1:03.69; 5, Sarah Kremges, MCM 1:04.72; 6, Jennilee Hoyer, Chester Area 1:05.04; 7, Claire Sheppard, Flandreau 1:06.03; 8, Alana Bergland, Beresford 1:06.90

800: 1, Laura Bogue, Beresford 2:28.65; 2, Cami Streff, Chester Area 2:32.57; 3, Jennilee Hoyer, Chester Area 2:33.50; 4, Ellie Travnicek, Parker 2:33.87; 5, Jaycee Fischer, Beresford 2:37.25; 6, Jordyn Fischer, Beresford 2:37.84; 7, Rachel Kindt, Garretson 2:38.13; 8, Jaelyn Benson, Garretson 2:40.16

1600: 1, Cami Streff, Chester Area 5:40.05; 2, MaKayla Heesch, Garretson 5:45.75; 3, Josie Leberman, Parker 5:51.55; 4, Ana Wilkison, Baltic 5:51.84; 5, Jaycee Fischer, Beresford 5:52.26; 6, Jordyn Fischer, Beresford 5:52.79; 7, Kylie Christensen, Garretson 6:07.97; 8, Adair Hanisch, Garretson 6:21.63

3200: 1, Ana Wilkison, Baltic 12:52.00; 2, Josie Leberman, Parker 13:16.40; 3, Gabrille Engbarth, Beresford 13:35.07; 4, Payton Campbell, Garretson, 13:44.56; 6, Grace Quartier, Beresford 14:17.66; 6, Reese Olinger, Flandreau 14:24.80; 7, Olivia Mullin, Garretson 14:50.76; 8, Bella Olinger, Flandreau 17:12.97

100 HURDLES: 1, Jacy Pulse, MCM 15.62; 2, Raelin Jurgens, Parker 16.10; 3, Lily Ranschau, Garretson 16.99; 4, Jocelyn Krouse, MCM 18.43; 5, Baylea Lucas, Sioux Valley 18.54; t6, Addyson Wills, Beresford; Cassidy Keith, Flandreau 18.98; 8, Lucy Farley, Beresford 19.00

300 HURDLES: 1, Jacy Pulse, MCM 46.39; 2, Raelin Jurgens, Parker 49.75; 3, Lily Ranschau, Garretson 50.83; 4, Cassidy Keith, Flandreau 53.04; 5, Addyson Wills, Beresford 53.29; 6, Maria Parsley, Flandreau 53.78; 7, Kayla Klocker, Sioux Valley 54.04; 8, Summer Roelke, Beresford 55.10

400 RELAY: 1, Beresford 51.83; 2, Chester Area 51.90; 3, Flandreau 52.32; 4, Parker 52.79; 5, Baltic 54.40; 6, Sioux Valley 55.13; 7, Garretson 55.50; 8, MCM 55.56

800 RELAY: 1, Parker 1:47.57; 2, Garretson 1:56.79; 3, Baltic 1:58.40; 4, Sioux Valley 1:58.40; 5, Beresford 1:58.82; 6, MCM 1:59.07; 7, Flandreau 1:59.86; 8, Chester Area 2:02.34

1600 RELAY: 1, Chester Area 4:13.10; 2, Beresford 4:14.19; 3, Flandreau 4:22.57; 4, Parker 4:30.60; 5, Garretson 4:36.83; 6, Sioux Valley 4:39.51; 7, MCM 4:45.39; 8, Baltic 5:17.27

3200 RELAY: 1, Flandreau 10:24.65; 2, Garretson 10:32.80; 3, Parker 10:53.69; 4, Beresford 11:14.79; 5, Sioux Valley 11:50.78; 6, Baltic 12:16.83

MEDLEY RELAY: 1, Flandreau 4:33.48; 2, Garretson 4:42.86; 3, Beresford 4:55.79; 4, Sioux Valley 5:11.03; 5, Parker 5:14.04; 6, MCM 5:14.64; 7, Baltic 5:21.80

DISCUS: 1, Cali Boden, Beresford 120-1; 2, Jadon Wages, Chester 110-6; 3, Elle Thompson, Flandreau 108-5; 4, Aubrey Boden, Beresford 98-2; 5, Taylor Jung, Sioux Valley 96-2; 6, Molly Hulscher, Garretson 89-3; 7, Breckyn Ewold, Chester 86-8; 8, Lexi Siemensma, Chester 86-1

HIGH JUMP: 1, Jessica Niles, Beresford 5-0; 2, Aubrey Twedt, Beresford 4-10; 3, Logan Bly, Garretson 4-8; 4, Kylie Christensen, Garretson 4-6; 5, Malina Matthys, Flandreau 4-6; 6, Savannah Beeson, Beresford 4-6; 7, Jena Abbink, Baltic 4-2; 8, Kylie Schneider, Baltic 4-0

LONG JUMP: 1, Jocelyn Krouse, MCM 15-9.5; 2, Laura Bogue, Beresford 15-6.5; 3, Jessica Niles, Beresford 15-6.5; 4, Rayna Mohr, Parker 15-4.25; 5, Cierra Mohn, Parker 15-3.25; 6, Jayda Kenyon, Chester 15-0.5; 7, Rachel Zanger, Beresford 14-9.75; 8, Sarah Krempges, MCM 14-9.5

SHOT PUT: 1, Aubrey Boden, Beresford 37-10; 2, Cali Boden, Beresford 35-2.75; 3, Jadon Wages, Chester Area 35-1.5; 4, Madden Lardy, Garretson 33-8; 5, Julia Jenks, Baltic 32-7; 6, Audrey Doeden, Beresford 32-5.25; 7, Jada Becker, Chester 32-0; 8, Molly Hulscher, Garretson 32-0

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Jocelyn Krouse, MCM 34-2; 2, Jessica Niles, Beresford 32-6.75; 3, Summer Roelke, Beresford 32-4.25; 4, Cierra Mohn, Parker 31-8; 5, Hannah Nelson, Chester 31-2; 6, Rylee Iott, Flandreau 30-9.25; 7, Madison Willems, MCM 30-5; 8, Abigail Zanter, Beresford 30-3.5

BOYS’ DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: Beresford 203.5, Chester Area 116.5, Sioux Valley 100, Baltic 91, McCook Central-Montrose (MCM) 53, Flandreau 52, Garretson 50, Parker 28

100: 1, Isaiah Young, Chester Area 11.0; 2, Lane VanderWal, Sioux Valley 11.20; 3, Jaxton Schiller, Sioux Valley 11.41; 4, Garhett Gibson, Beresford 11.46; 5, Alex VanEgdom, Chester Area 11.50; 6, Tristan Bietz, Flandreau 11.56; 7, Oliver Vincent, Sioux Valley 11.90; 8, Will Cleveland, MCM 12.06

200: 1, Jaxton Schiller, Sioux Valley 23.62; 2, Isaiah Young, Chester Area 23.74; 3, Alex Docken, Beresford 24.63; 4, Brodee Tevedahl, Baltic 24.69; 5, Brandon Andrews, Beresford 24.80; 6, Brad Christensen, Beresford 25.07; 7, Isaak Swartwout, Baltic 25.56; 8, Jarret, Sengelman, Chester 25.86

400: 1, Nate Kropuenske, Beresford 51.79; 2, Aden Baumberger, Chester 53.60; 3, John Ditter, Baltic 53.79; 4, Caleb Weiland, Beresford 55.91; 5, Wyatt Hockett, Sioux Valley 55.99; 6, Jordan Campbell, Chester Area 56.01; 7, Jaxton Schiller, Sioux Valley 56.10; 8, Paul Watkins, MCM 58.01

800: 1, Alec Atwood, Beresford 2:04.78; 2, Mike Eggum, Baltic 2:06.22; 3, Matthew Hoffman, Beresford 2:09.82; 4, Kelton Vincent, Sioux Valley 2:13.09; 5, Chris Mohr, Chester 2:15.89; 6, Bailey Kontz, Chester 2:19.16; 7, Jackson Grady, MCM 2:19.50; 8, Cadyn Ockenga, Garretson 2:19.77

1600: 1, Alec Atwood, Beresford 4:35.74; 2, Matthew Hoffman, Beresford 4:44.45; 3, Chris Mohr, Chester 4:48.50; 4, Nico Sanz Curros, Beresford 4:53.67; 5, Cadyn Ockenga, Garretson 4:59.32; 6, Colby Gatzke, Sioux Valley 5:00.40; 7, David Allen, Flandreau 5:04.66; 8, Devon Leedy, Garretson 5:15.27

3200: 1, Preston Bohl, Garretson 11:00.08; 2, Andrew Atwood, Beresford 11:07.16; 3, Dallas Davis, Beresford 11:20.12; 4, Colby Gatzke, Sioux Valley 11:27.36; 5, Austin Kulm, Flandreau 11:31.20; 6, Tommy Cordell, Beresford 11:51.41; 7, Liam Streitz, Flandreau 12:00.95

110 HURDLES: 1, Brad Christensen, Beresford 17.12; 2, Avery Nordbye, Baltic 17.74; 3, Ryan Benson, Chester 18.24; 4, Josh Limmer, Beresford 18.97; 5, Jamie Bleyenberg, Parker 19.40; 6, Zanto Centeno, Parker 19.49

300 HURDLES: 1, Brad Christensen, Beresford 43.13; 2, Avery Nordbye, Baltic 44.29; 3, Jake Cheeseman, MCM 45.08; 4, Ryan Benson, Chester 45.58; 5, Josh Limmer, Beresford 48.25; 6, Max Orr, Beresford 49.06; 7, Zanto Centeno, Parker 49.45; 8, Liam Streitz, Flandreau 50.58

400 RELAY: 1, Chester 46.08; 2, Beresford 46.99; 3, Baltic 47.57; 4, Garretson 47.68; 5, Sioux Valley 48.39; 6, Flandreau 48.68; 7, MCM 49.16; 8, Parker 50.08

800 RELAY: 1, Chester 1:36.27; 2, Baltic 1:38.88; 3, Garretson 1:38.96; 4, Beresford 1:41.23; 5, Sioux Valley 1:41.24; 6, MCM 1:43.67; 7, Flandreau 1:47.18

1600 RELAY: 1, Beresford 3:35.30; 2, Baltic 3:37.34; 3, Chester 3:41.53; 4, MCM 3:47.35; 5, Sioux Valley 3:48.37; 6, Flandreau 3:51.95; 7, Garretson 3:53.09

3200 RELAY: 1, Baltic 8:52.33; 2, Flandreau 9:01.76; 3, Garretson 9:08.99; 4, Sioux Valley 9:09.71; 5, Beresford 9:21.14; 6, Chester 9:50.88; 7, MCM 9:51.53

MEDLEY RELAY: 1, Beresford 3:53.62; 2, Baltic 3:56.27; 3, Flandreau 4:00.31; 4, Garretson 4:03.14; 5, MCM 4:05.12; 6, Chester 4:10.25; 7, Sioux Valley 4:13.39

DISCUS: 1, Kyle Johnson, Flandreau 124-2; 2, Joe Joffer, Parker 117-2; 3, Collin Kolbeck, MCM 110-4; 4, Cole Grasma, MCM 110-4; 5, Caden Ellingson, Beresford 107-7; 6, Rylee Klinkhammer, MCM 106-5; 7, Stratton Eppard, Chester 104-7; 8, Dominic Froke, Baltic 101-3

HIGH JUMP: 1, Trevor Fiegen, Garretson 6-0; 2, Riley Philips, Chester 5-10; 3, Lane VanderWal, Sioux Valley 5-10; 4, Brodee Tevedahl, Baltic 5-8; 5, Ryan Benson, Chester 5-6; 6, Max Orr, Beresford 5-6; 7, Hayden Wilson, Beresford 5-2; t8, Liam Streitz, Flandreau; Duncan Pease, Beresford 5-0

LONG JUMP: 1, Lane VanderWal, Sioux Valley 20-10.5; 2, Jack Antonson, Beresford 20-0.5; 3, Isaak Swartwout, Baltic 19-5; 4, Tristan Bietz, Flandreau 18-2; 5, Oliver Vincent, Sioux Valley 17-9.5; 6, Wyatt Hansen, Chester 17-5; 7, Brodee Tevedahl, Baltic 17-2.5; 8, Jordan Schock, MCM 17-1

SHOT PUT: 1, Joe Joffer, Parker 46-0; 2, Collin Kolbeck, MCM 41-0.75; 3, Ashton Tjaden, Beresford 39-6.25; 4, Caden Ellingson, Beresford 39-1.5; 5, Colin Reif, MCM 38-10; 6, Dayshon Adams, Beresford 36-10.5; 7, Chase Reed, Flandreau 36-6.5; 8, Hunter Leisinger, Chester 36-5

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Lane VanderWal, Sioux Valley 42-9.5; 2, Riley Philips, Chester 40-0.5; 3, Jack Antonson, Beresford 39-11.5; 4, Hayden Wilson, Beresford 39-2; 5, Noah Puetz, Sioux Valley 39-2; 6, Duncan Pease, Beresford 37-9.25; 7, Dalton Hanson, Sioux Valley 36-6; 8, Ryan Benson, Chester 35-5.5

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.