SIOUX FALLS — If all goes according to plan, Viborg-Hurley could once again be in the hunt for a boys’ team championship.

The Cougars boast the top time or mark in six events, and rank in the top-eight in four other events, heading into this weekend’s South Dakota State Class B Track and Field Championships in Sioux Falls.

Day one of the Class B meet will be held at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls, while all three classes will then come together at Howard Wood Field on Saturday.

Viborg-Hurley’s Angel Johnson is seeded first in both the 100-meter dash and long jump, while teammate Chase Mason has the top qualifying mark in the triple jump. The Cougars also rank first in the 400 relay, 800 relay and 1600 relay.

Area athletes also own the top time or mark in seven other events, led by Gayville-Volin’s Maddy Fairley in the girls’ 1600-meter run and 3200-meter run.

On the girls’ side, Viborg-Hurley’s Holly Richards leads the 100-meter hurdles and Gayville-Volin’s Kayla VanOsdel ranks first in the discus. Avon has the top qualifying time in the 1600 relay.

On the boys’ side, Freeman’s Collin Helma comes in ranked first in the 200-meter dash and Freeman Academy-Marion’s Thaniel Schroeder leads the 1600.

Here is a look at the area teams in alphabetical order.

Alcester-Hudson

Seventh-grader Carly Patrick qualified in the girls’ 100-meter dash (13.04) and 200-meter dash (27.04), while senior Kendra Jensen will compete in the 3200 (12:52.23) and senior Keandra Rhead will take part in the discus (113-1).

The Cubs’ 3200 relay (10:53.84) will also feature junior Rachel Kelderman, eighth-grader Peyton Meyer, eighth-grader Ella Serck and seventh-grader Alexis Gray.

On the boys’ side, senior Jadon Micke qualified in the 200 (23.41) and 400 (51.78).

Andes Central-Dakota Christian

In the boys’ division, senior Cliff Johnson is seeded third in the shot put (52-3) and will also take part in the discus (140-10). Junior Tyler Swanson is tied for second in the high jump (6-2) and qualified in the long jump (19-3).

Senior Daaron Tronvold qualified in four events: 100 (11.98), 200 (23.54), long jump (19-6) and triple jump (41-7.25). Freshman Nolan Black Cloud will line up in the 400 (56.22).

On the girls’ side, eighth-grader Isabella Brouwer has the second-best time in both the 1600 (5:23.64) and 3200 (11:40.61). Senior Tyra Medicine Horn has the third-best mark in the discus (122-10). Senior Sidney Muckey qualified in the shot put (36-1).

The girls’ medley relay (4:32.51) will also include senior Brieanna Deurmier, sophomore Mackenzie Mucky, freshman Sonya Hansum and eighth-grader Allison Muckey.

Avon

Senior Lauren Sees comes in seeded second in the girls’ long jump (17-1), while eighth-grader Shalayne Nagel ranks fourth in the 400 (1:01.44).

Sophomore Tiffany Pelton qualified in the 400 (1:07.18) and seventh-grader Courtney Sees qualified in the long jump (15-1.5).

The Pirates will also be busy in the relays, as they qualified four: 800 relay (1:50.48) which ranks second, their top-ranked 1600 relay (4:12.27), 3200 relay (10:56.88) and medley relay (4:31.71). The relays will also include sophomore Alexa Sees, freshman Samantha Brodeen, freshman Reese Powers and eighth-grader Kim Tolsma.

On the boys’ side will be junior Kory DeJong in the triple jump (40-4.5) and senior Nick Jager in the 400 (54.46).

The Pirates qualified their medley relay (4:02.11), will also feature sophomore Ashton Frank, freshman Lincoln Thury and freshman Eli Watchorn.

Centerville

Freshman Sophie Eide will lead the girls’ team in two individual events, the 800 (2:39.43) and triple jump (33-10.25).

The Tornadoes also qualified their 1600 relay (4:25.67), which will also include sophomore Haley Meyer, freshman Mya Bendt, eighth-grader Bailey Hansen, eighth-grader Mackenzie Meyer and seventh-grader Lillie Eide.

The long boys’ qualifier is sophomore Jack Walters in the long jump (18-8).

Freeman

On the boys’ side, the defending state champion Flyers qualified two athletes: senior Braxton Schmidt and sophomore Collin Helma.

Helma is in a tie for third in the 100 (11.24), leads the state in the 200 (22.34) and ranks second in the 400 (49.84). Schmidt will run in the 200 (23.34) and 400 (51.34).

In the girls’ division, senior Dayna Roth ranks third in the 100 (12.54), third in the 200 (26.51) and fifth in the 400 (1:01.72).

Senior Journey Mehlhaf ranks second in the discus (123-2), while Freeman also has senior Josie Fuhrmann in the 300 hurdles (50.07), junior Isabel Sayler in the triple jump (32-11), sophomore Rijjy Peterson in the triple jump (33-1) and seventh-grader Rylie Gossen in the 800 (2:43.34).

Freeman Academy-Marion

Senior Thaniel Schroeder leads Class B in the boys’ 1600 (4:37.38) and ranks third in the 3200 (10:13.14).

Joining him in individual events will be sophomore Payton Arcbach in the 800 (2:14.11), senior Preston Engbrecht in the 100 (11.6) and freshman Thalen Schroeder in the high jump (5-6).

The Bearcats qualified their 3200 relay (8:47.14) and medley relay (3:47.74), and will see junior Junior Montero, junior Gavin Pankratz, sophomore Titus Roesler and freshman Quincy Blue join the relays.

On the girls’ side, sophomore Oddy Pankratz is tied for second in the high jump (5-3) and ranks fifth in the long jump (16-3).

Eighth-grader Jada Koerner qualified in the 3200 (12:30.54).

The girls will also compete in the medley relay (4:38.99), and will also feature senior Andrea Wollman, eighth-grader Alivea Weber and seventh-grader Zenovia Butler.

Gayville-Volin

Freshman Maddy Fairley leads Class B in both the girls’ 1600 (5:19.34) and 3200 (11:31.74), while sophomore Kayla VanOsdel leads the state in the discus (124-10) and qualified in the shot put (35-5.75).

Junior Kylie Hausman is seeded eighth in the discus (113-2) and senior Heather Maier will compete in the high jump (4-11).

On the boys’ side, freshman Andrew Gustad ranks third in the pole vault (12-0) and senior Skyler Olson ranks sixth in the 110 hurdles (16.14). Sophomore Darien Rabe qualified in the discus (138-10).

The Raiders will also compete in the medley relay (3:55.14), and will be joined by senior Jacob Hirsch, junior Jonas Trebbin, junior Robbie Cutts, freshman Kyle Hirsch and freshman Nate Quatier.

Irene-Wakonda

Senior Shannon Sokolowski should reach the podium in both hurdles events, as she ranks second in the 100 hurdles (15.5) and third in the 300 hurdles (48.51).

Freshman Nora O’Malley qualified in the 1600 (5:48.04) and long jump (15-7), while senior Mackenzie Johnke will be in the 100 (13.52), senior Kaylen Knodel in the shot put (35-11.5) and freshman McKenna Mork in the pole vault (7-6).

Irene-Wakonda also qualified its 400 relay (54.14) and 800 relay (1:51.27), and those relays will include sophomore Mckenna Mohr.

The Eagles qualified one boys’ athlete in an individual event, as junior Gavin Spurrell ranks fourth in the pole vault (11-6). Irene-Wakonda also qualified its 3200 relay (9:19.75), which will also feature senior Joe Sees, freshman Conner Libby, eighth-grader Ethan Haich and eighth-grader Garrett Libby.

Menno

The Menno boys’ track team will be heavily represented this weekend.

Senior Trey Bohlmann ranks sixth in the shot put (49-10) and fifth in the discus (149-2), while senior Levi Heckenlaible is seeded second in the 110 hurdles (15.7) and sixth in the 300 hurdles (42.24).

Junior Joe Grassmid will run in the 800 (2:05.74) and 1600 (4:47.51), while senior Logan Klaudt qualified in the 800 (2:15.51), freshman Tyler Massey will compete in the triple jump (41-4.5) and senior Kyle Munkvold qualified in the high jump (6-0).

Dawson Ulmer ranks second in the pole vault (12-0) and sophomore Brady Fergen is seeded sixth in the pole vault (11-6). Fergen also qualified in the high jump (5-6).

The Wolves will also compete in the 400 relay (46.37), 3200 relay (8:50.64) and medley relay (3:52.44). The relays will be joined by senior Hunter Haberman, junior Avery Handel, junior Grant Handel, sophomore Brandon Ahalt, sophomore Weston Freier and eighth-grader Cody Munkvold.

Menno’s only girls’ qualifier is sophomore Morgan Edelman in the pole vault (9-6), which she ranks fourth.

Scotland

Six Scotland girls’ athletes qualified in seven individual events, led by junior Bella Vitek in the shot put (35-8.5) and discus (111-11).

Also qualified are sophomore Makayla Friederich in the shot put (36-1.5), sophomore Grace Fryda in the long jump (15-9.25), freshman Delanie VanDriel in the discus (112-8), seventh-grader Olivia Binde in the pole vault (8-0) and eighth-grader Bailey Vitek in the 100 (14.03).

Scotland will also take part in the 400 relay (53.11), which will include sophomore Kennedy Bietz, freshman Audrey Sayler, eighth-grader Martina DeBoer and eighth-grader Claire Janish.

The lone boys’ competitor will be sophomore Keenan Souhrada in the pole vault (8-9).

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

Seven girls athletes will be in action this weekend, including junior Kianna Payer in the triple jump (33-3.25) and sophomore Hannah Whitney in the 200 (29.44).

The Nighthawks also qualified their 800 relay (1:52.32) and medley relay (4:37.43), which will also include senior Matti Reiner, senior Alyssa Whitney, freshman Jordon Ziebart and eighth-grader Hannah Stremick.

Viborg-Hurley

It should be a big weekend for the Cougars’ boys’ track team.

Sophomore Angel Johnson leads the state in the 100 (11.22) and long jump (22-3), and ranks fourth in the 200 (22.94). Sophomore Chase Mason ranks first in the triple jump (44-1.75) and senior Brodee Sherman ranks second in the 200 (22.53).

Junior Chris Busse is seeded second in the triple jump (43-11.25) and will also compete in the 400 (51.54). Junior Ethan Engen is seeded fourth in the discus (149-4) and also qualified in the shot put (48-6).

Junior Shane Andersen will compete in the 110 hurdles (16.56) and 300 hurdles (42.74).

Viborg-Hurley also leads Class B in the 400 relay (44.06), 800 relay (1:32.84) and 1600 relay (3:35.14).

The relays will also feature senior Ben Jahnig, junior Carter Jahnig, junior Cole Overgard, sophomore Carter Gust, sophomore Pete Jensen and sophomore Ty VanHull.

On the girls’ side for Viborg-Hurley, senior Holly Richards will look to capture a state title in the 100 hurdles (15.34), senior Tori Hansen qualified in the 400 (1:02.45) and senior Breanna Johnson qualified in the 300 hurdles (49.75).

The Cougars also qualified their 400 relay (52.54) and 800 relay (1:50.91), and will be joined by senior Skyler Kludt, senior Kaylee Kropuenske, freshman Delana Mach and eighth-grader Estelle Lee.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.