BASKETBALL

TUESDAY’S S.D. BOYS

Beresford 59, Garretson 54

Burke 54, Bon Homme 36

Canistota 63, Menno 23

Dakota Valley 51, Vermillion 48

DeSmet 61, Flandreau 29

Dell Rapids 85, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 56

Douglas 62, Hot Springs 31

Elkton-Lake Benton 64, Great Plains Lutheran 54

Florence/Henry 58, Castlewood 47

Freeman Academy/Marion 58, Gayville-Volin 47

Hamlin 62, Deubrook 50

Herreid/Selby Area 53, Sully Buttes 46

Highmore-Harrold 68, Hitchcock-Tulare 47

Howard 52, Baltic 38

Huron 63, Pierre 42

James Valley Christian 48, Mitchell Christian 31

Kadoka Area 57, New Underwood 27

Leola/Frederick 60, Wilmot 47

Lyman 62, Kimball/White Lake 43

Madison 64, West Central 52

McCook Central/Montrose 64, Crofton, Neb. 52

McLaughlin 69, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 67

North Central, Neb. 48, Colome 38

Parkston 54, Scotland 20

Pine Ridge 92, Bennett County 31

Platte-Geddes 57, Todd County 44

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 68, Iroquois 52

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 64, Aberdeen Central 59

Sioux Valley 75, Deuel 45

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 57, Wagner 37

Viborg-Hurley 81, Avon 20

Warner 48, Redfield 32

Waubay/Summit 71, Estelline/Hendricks 56

Waverly-South Shore 60, Lake Preston 50

Winner 74, St. Francis Indian 49

Wynot, Neb. 42, Irene-Wakonda 40

TUESDAY’S S.D. GIRLS

Beresford 50, Garretson 49

Bridgewater-Emery 60, Alcester-Hudson 19

Burke 53, Bon Homme 27

Corsica/Stickney 76, Kimball/White Lake 50

Dakota Valley 51, Vermillion 37

Dupree 49, Harding County 48

Elk Point-Jefferson 67, Kingsley-Pierson, Iowa 48

Faulkton 73, Potter County 41

Flandreau 46, DeSmet 37

Freeman 72, Hanson 51

Gayville-Volin 55, Freeman Academy/Marion 25

Hamlin 64, Deubrook 36

Herreid/Selby Area 41, Sully Buttes 36

Howard 57, Baltic 39

Huron 61, Pierre 59

Ipswich 48, Aberdeen Christian 46

Irene-Wakonda 52, Wynot, Neb. 43

Jones County 41, Philip 38

Langford 56, North Central Co-Op 35

Lennox 65, Pipestone, Minn. 28

Miller 45, Stanley County 17

Mitchell Christian 39, James Valley Christian 38

Mobridge-Pollock 61, Timber Lake 47

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 61, Dell Rapids 43

Newell 68, Oelrichs 44

Northwestern 52, Webster 34

Parkston 49, Scotland 36

Rapid City Christian 45, Belle Fourche 39

Redfield 52, Warner 33

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 75, Iroquois 27

Tea Area 67, Canton 21

Tri-Valley 35, Sioux Falls Christian 33

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 55, Wagner 34

Wall 51, Lower Brule 46

Waverly-South Shore 51, Lake Preston 28

West Central 62, McCook Central/Montrose 59

TUESDAY’S NEB. BOYS

Allen 61, Winside 18

Auburn 66, Syracuse 33

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 82, Wisner-Pilger 56

Battle Creek 67, Neligh-Oakdale 29

Bayard 48, Leyton 41

Bertrand 61, Blue Hill 52

Bishop Neumann 58, Yutan 49

Boys Town 61, Parkview Christian 42

Broken Bow 52, Ord 41

Central Valley 66, Elkhorn Valley 55

Crete 55, York 33

Cross County 54, East Butler 38

Deshler 88, Heartland 72

Doniphan-Trumbull 61, Thayer Central 44

Dorchester 48, Hampton 39

Elgin Public/Pope John 44, CWC 37

Elkhorn Mount Michael 66, Omaha Concordia 40

Elmwood-Murdock 50, Johnson County Central 42

Falls City 66, Conestoga 56

Falls City Sacred Heart 68, Diller-Odell 17

Fillmore Central 57, Sandy Creek 21

Franklin 62, Thunder Ridge, Kan. 52

Gretna 60, Omaha North 33

Hartington Cedar Catholic 77, Homer 55

Hartington-Newcastle 71, Wausa 41

Hastings 45, Adams Central 42

Hitchcock County 66, Cheylin, Kan. 31

Johnson-Brock 68, Friend 30

Kearney Catholic 61, Centura 29

Kenesaw 62, Red Cloud 36

Lawrence-Nelson 54, Harvard 42

Lincoln Lutheran 46, Archbishop Bergan 43

Lincoln Pius X 62, Elkhorn 43

Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 48, Clarkson/Leigh 27

McCook Central/Montrose, S.D. 64, Crofton 52

McCool Junction 62, Exeter/Milligan 48

Millard North 61, Papillion-LaVista South 56

Morrill 37, Hemingford 21

Nebraska Lutheran 60, Nebraska Christian 58

Niobrara/Verdigre 41, West Holt 40

Norfolk Catholic 67, Guardian Angels 66

North Bend Central 64, Tekamah-Herman 25

North Central 48, Colome, S.D. 38

North Platte 33, Cozad 32

Northern Valley, Kan. 65, Alma 56

Omaha Central 73, Millard West 70

Omaha Nation 106, Walthill 99

Omaha Roncalli 70, Bennington 60

Omaha Skutt Catholic 76, Glenwood, Iowa 46

Omaha Westside 81, Kearney 69

Overton 63, Wilcox-Hildreth 33

Papillion-LaVista 60, Omaha Burke 39

Paxton 56, Hershey 33

Pine Bluffs, Wyo. 85, Kimball 48

Plattsmouth 56, Arlington 41

Ralston 79, South Sioux City 66

Randolph 74, Emerson-Hubbard 29

Raymond Central 52, Louisville 46

Sioux County 39, Crawford 21

South Loup 50, Anselmo-Merna 43

South Platte 57, Maywood-Hayes Center 54

Southern Valley 53, Gibbon 37

St. Mary’s 70, Boyd County 57

St. Paul 68, Ravenna 59

Stuart 51, Ainsworth 40

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 66, Twin Loup 26

Sutton 41, Wilber-Clatonia 38

Tri County 57, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 50

Wahoo 77, Columbus Scotus 39

Wallace 73, Southwest 41

Wauneta-Palisade 64, Rawlins County, Kan. 32

West Point-Beemer 65, Madison 62

Winnebago 69, Wakefield 58

Wynot 42, Irene-Wakonda, S.D. 40

TUESDAY’S NEB. GIRLS

Ainsworth 59, Stuart 53

Arlington 47, Plattsmouth 37

Ashland-Greenwood 45, Conestoga 29

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 63, Wisner-Pilger 43

Battle Creek 71, Neligh-Oakdale 32

Bayard 40, Leyton 39

Bennington 68, Omaha Roncalli 52

Blair 52, Nebraska City 27

Bloomfield 66, Santee 49

Blue Hill 41, Bertrand 23

Boyd County 58, St. Mary’s 29

Broken Bow 49, Ord 38

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 59, Meridian 38

CWC 72, Elgin Public/Pope John 42

Cambridge 64, Arapahoe 33

Centennial 45, Yutan 42, OT

Clarkson/Leigh 54, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 26

Crawford 44, Sioux County 31

Crete 51, York 31

Cross County 42, East Butler 32

Dorchester 47, Hampton 42

Elkhorn Valley 54, Central Valley 35

Elm Creek 50, Hi-Line 44

Elmwood-Murdock 40, Johnson County Central 20

Exeter/Milligan 62, McCool Junction 24

Fairbury 35, Seward 24

Fullerton 68, St. Edward 36

Garden County 34, Hyannis 18

Gretna 63, Omaha North 27

Guardian Angels 58, Pender 46

Hartington-Newcastle 52, Wausa 37

Hastings 45, Adams Central 42

Hershey 48, Paxton 32

Hitchcock County 54, Cheylin, Kan. 46

Homer 52, Hartington Cedar Catholic 48

Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 55, Tri County 48

Humphrey St. Francis 54, Aquinas 31

Irene-Wakonda, S.D. 52, Wynot 43

Johnson-Brock 52, Friend 15

Kearney Catholic 63, Centura 50

Kenesaw 47, Red Cloud 19

Lawrence-Nelson 43, Harvard 13

Lincoln Pius X 66, Elkhorn 39

Louisville 52, Raymond Central 30

Lutheran High Northeast 60, Creighton 44

Maxwell 46, Sutherland 23

Maywood-Hayes Center 42, South Platte 28

Millard North 50, Papillion-LaVista South 38

Millard West 70, Omaha Central 58

Morrill 47, Hemingford 38

Nebraska Christian 57, Nebraska Lutheran 34

Nebraska City Lourdes 72, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 35

North Bend Central 59, Tekamah-Herman 23

North Platte 56, Cozad 20

North Platte St. Patrick’s 50, Dundy County-Stratton 44

O’Neill 73, Plainview 34

Oakland-Craig 45, Archbishop Bergan 34

Ogallala 68, Gothenburg 51

Omaha Gross Catholic 56, Omaha Concordia 26

Omaha Nation 75, Walthill 22

Osceola 44, High Plains Community 39

Overton 50, Wilcox-Hildreth 37

Papillion-LaVista 73, Omaha Burke 57

Pine Bluffs, Wyo. 58, Kimball 23

Randolph 53, Emerson-Hubbard 31

Rawlins County, Kan. 59, Wauneta-Palisade 45

Sidney 64, Alliance 24

Silver Lake 37, Shelton 30

South Loup 52, Anselmo-Merna 43

Southern 45, Lewiston 18

Southern Valley 51, Gibbon 38

Southwest 61, Wallace 54

St. Paul 63, Ravenna 42

Sterling 42, Freeman 36

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 43, Twin Loup 35

Sutton 45, Wilber-Clatonia 17

Syracuse 43, Auburn 31

Thunder Ridge, Kan. 45, Franklin 28

Wahoo 41, Malcolm 22

Wayne 59, Omaha South 39

West Point-Beemer 58, Madison 17

Winnebago 73, Wakefield-Allen 58

USA Today Women’s Top 25

The top 25 teams in the USA Today women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 10, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. South Carolina (17) 23-1 782 2

2. Baylor (12) 21-1 774 1

3. Oregon (3) 22-2 748 3

4. North Carolina St. 22-1 668 7

5. Mississippi State 22-3 643 8

6. Connecticut 20-3 620 6

7. Stanford 21-3 610 5

8. UCLA 21-2 604 10

9. Louisville 21-3 538 4

10. Maryland 20-4 490 12

11. Oregon State 19-5 471 9

12. Arizona 19-4 435 12

13. DePaul 22-3 414 14

14. Florida State 20-4 344 18

15. Gonzaga 23-2 334 11

16. South Dakota 22-2 297 17

17. Missouri State 20-3 242 19

18. Texas A&M 18-5 239 16

19. Kentucky 18-5 212 15

20. Iowa 20-4 210 20

21. Northwestern 20-3 179 23

22. Florida Gulf Coast 24-2 120 24

23. Indiana 19-6 100 22

24. Arizona State 16-8 88 21

25. Princeton 17-1 86 NR

Others receiving votes: Arkansas 73; Tennessee 36; TCU 19; LSU 10; Stony Brook 7; Central Michigan 4; Troy 2; Fresno State 1.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.