HARTINGTON, Neb. — The Hartington Cedar Catholic boys and Hartington-Newcastle girls were the team track & field champions at Tuesday’s five-team Trojan Invite in Hartington, Nebraska.

On the boys’ side, 1.5 points separated places 1-3: Cedar Catholic won with 136 points, followed by Hartington-Newcastle (135) and Crofton (134.5). And over on the girls’ side, Hartington-Newcastle racked up 178 points for first place, followed by Cedar Catholic (127). Wynot and Randolph also competed.

In the boys’ division, Cedar Catholic had multiple first-place finishers: Stephen Hillis won the 200-meter dash (22.93), Seth Wiebelhaus won the 800-meter run (2:08.20) and pole vault (11-6), Levi Heckenlaible took first place in the 110 hurdles, and Easton Joachimsen finished first in triple jump (38-10.5). Hartington Cedar Catholic also won the 1600 relay (3:35.40).

For Hartington-Newcastle, Andy Schmidt won the 100-meter dash (11.03), 300-meter hurdles (40.80) and the long jump (19-11). Brian Santiago won the 1600-meter run (4:46.50) and the 3200-meter run (10:12.90). Lincoln McPhillips won the high jump (6-2).

Crofton finished first in three events. Noah McFarland won the 400-meter dash (54.76), Kaleb Johnson finished first in shot put (39-10.5) and Crofton also won the 3200 Relay (8:55.40).

Kevin Bruening of Wynot earned a first-place finish in the discus (135-0).

On the girls’ side, Sophie Noecker of Hartington-Newcastle finished first in three events: She won the 200-meter dash (27.25), the 100-meter hurdles (17.10) and the 300-meter hurdles (48.90). Abbe Morten won the 400-meter dash (1:03.83), Allie Rosener won the 800-meter run (2:36.5), Syndey Lammers won the pole vault (8-6) and Autumn Lammers won the high jump (15-7). Hartington-Newcastle also won the 400 relay (52.70).

For Hartington Cedar Catholic, Jessica Kleinschmidt won the 100-meter dash (13.48). Maddie Wieseler won the triple jump (32-04.75) and Kenlee Goeden won the shot put (34-6.5).

Crofton won six events on the day. Haley Arens finished first in the 1600-meter run (5:34.80) and the 3200-meter run (12:17). Danielle Steffen won the high jump (5-1). Monica Arens took first in discus (111-1). Crofton won the 1600 relay (4:30.10) and the 3200 relay (10:31.40).

Trojan Invite

April 11 at Hartington

GIRLS’ DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: Hartington-Newcastle 178, Hartington Cedar Catholic 127, Crofton 111, Wynot 58, Randolph 43

100: 1, Jessica Kleinschmidt, Cedar Catholic 13.48; 2, Autumn Lammers, Hartington-Newcastle 13.60; 3, Hailey Gottsche, Hartington-Newcastle 13.83; 4, Holly Lauer, Wynot 14.16; 5, Sarah Aschoff, Randolph 14.53; 6, Kaylee Koch, Crofton 14.56

200: 1, Sophie Noecker, Hartington-Newcastle 27.25; 2, Cortney Arkfeld, Wynot 27.90; 3, Autmun Lammers, Hartington-Newcastle 29.03; 4, Jessica Kleinschmidt, Cedar Catholic 29.05; 5, Jada Cattau, Cedar Catholic 29.38; 6, Hailey Gottsche, Hartington-Newcastle 29.69

400: 1, Abbe Morten, Hartington-Newcastle 1:03.83; 2, Cortney Arkfeld, Wynot 1:04.00; 3, Jayda Bernecker, Cedar Catholic 1:05.88; 4, Anna Reifenrath, Cedar Catholic 1:05.98; 5, Keirra Vornhagen, Crofton 1:07.78; 6, Danielle Steffen, Crofton 1:07.79

800: 1, Allie Rosener, Hartington-Newcastle 2:36.50; 2, Monica Arens, Crofton 2:38.90; 3, Anna Reifenrath, Cedar Catholic 2:39.5; 4, Sara Reifenrath, Cedar Catholic 2:41.9; 5, Skylar Arkfeld, Wynot 2:42.9; 6, Alexis Arens, Crofton 2:44.4

1600: 1, Haley Arens, Crofton 5:34.8; 2, Alyssa Fye, Randolph 6:00.2; 3, Anna Burbach, Cedar Catholic 6:07.8; 4, Karli McCain, Hartington-Newcastle 6:14.2; 5, Krista Zavadil, Crofton 6:21.60; 6, Addison Villwok, Randolph 6:25.6

3200: 1, Haley arens, Crofton 12:17; 2, Allie Rosener, Hartington-Newcastle 12:44; 3, Alyssa Fye, Randolph 13:14.5; 4, Anna Burbach, Cedar Catholic 13:35.1; 5, Karli McCain, Hartington-Newcastle 13:51.9; 6, Rebekah Kleinschmidt, Cedar Catholic 14:20.6

100 HURDLES: 1, Sophie Noecker, Hartington-Newcastle 17.10; 2, Carlee Thies, Randolph 18.3; 3, Megan Thoene, Cedar Catholic 19.6; 4, Grace Driver, Wynot 20.8

300 HURDLES: 1, Sophie Noecker, Hartington-Newcastle 48.90; 2, Kelsey Sanger, Crofton 49.5; 3, Maddie Wieseler, Cedar Catholic 51.70; 4, Megan Thoene, Cedar Catholic 58.10; 5, Ryah Ostermeyer, Crofton 1:04.5

400 RELAY:  1, Hartington-Newcastle 52.70; 2, Wynot 54.00; 3, Cedar Catholic 54.7; 4, Crofton 57.10; 5, Randolph 1:02.90

1600 RELAY: 1, Crofton 4:30.10; 2, Cedar Catholic 4:36.10; 3, Wynot 4:53.30; 4, Hartington-Newcastle 5:03.90

3200 RELAY: 1, Crofton 10:31.40; 2, Cedar Catholic 10:32.70; 3, Randolph 11:03.10; 4, Wynot 11:08.00; 5, Hartington-Newcastle 11:017.90

DISCUS: 1, Monica Arens, Crofton 111-1; 2, Trisha Dybal, Cedar Catholic 101-4; 3, Sarah Lammers, Cedar Catholic 99-8; 4, Lauren Hahne, Hartington-Newcastle 96-9; 5, Alexis Arens, Crofton 93-1; 6, Kendra Dickes, Hartington-Newcastle 92-7

HIGH JUMP: 1, Danielle Steffen, Crofton 5-1; 2, Carlee Thies, Randolph 5-1; 3, Michaela Derickson, Hartington-Newcastle 4-8; 3, Rayne Allvin, Hartington-Newcastle 4-8; 5, Katelyn Heine, Wynot 4-4

LONG JUMP: 1, Autumn Lammers, Hartington-Newcastle 15-7; 2, Rayne Allvin, Hartington-Newcastle 15-3.5; 3, Holly Lauer, Wynot 14-3.75; 4, Kaitlyn  Heimes, Wynot 14-1; 5, Carlee Thies, Randolph 13-8.25; 6, Jada Cattau, Cedar Catholic 13-6.25

POLE VAULT: 1, Sydney Lammers, Hartington-Newcastle 8-6; 2, Abbe Morten, Hartington-Newcastle 8; 3, Jessica Lange, Crofton 7-6; 4, Danielle Steffen, Crofton 7-6; 5, Evvie Krie, Hartington-Newcastle 7-6; 6, Ryah Ostermeyer, Crofton 7

SHOT PUT: 1, Kenlee Goeden, HC 34-6.5; 2, Aspen Jansen, Hartington-Newcastle 31-9; 3, Abby Hochstein, Cedar Catholic 31-1.5; 4, Kendra Dickes, Hartington-Newcastle 29-10.5; 5, Alexis Arens, Crofton 28-11; 6, Sarah Lammers, Cedar Catholic 27-3.5

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Maddie Wieseler, Cedar Catholic 32-4.75; 2, Rayne Allvin, Hartington-Newcastle 32-2.75; 3, Hannah Van Heek, Crofton 30-6.5; 4, Michaela Derickson, Hartington-Newcastle 30-5; 5, Kaitlyn Heimes, Wynot 39-6.5; 6, Taylor Schieffer, Crofton 28

BOYS’ DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: Hartington Cedar Catholic 136, Hartington-Newcastle 135, Crofton 134.50, Wynot 61, Randolph 32.50, Hartington Cedar Catholic 10

100: 1, Andy Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle 11.03; 2, Stephen Hillis, Cedar Catholic 11.10; 3, Isaac Creamer, Cedar Catholic 11.46; 4, Bradley Korth, Randolph 11.75; 5, Jacob Wieseler, Wynto 11.76; 6, Cody Crosley, Crofton 11.83

200: 1, Stephen Hillis, Cedar Catholic 22.93; 2, Jacob Keiser, Cedar Catholic 23.80; 3, Tanner Crosley, Crofton 23.94; 4, Jacob Wieseler, Wynot 24.47; 5, Noah Scott, Randolph 24.48; 6, Bradley Korth, Randolph 24.60

400: 1, Noah McFarland, Crofton 54.76; 2, Dayne Morten, Hartington-Newcastle 54.80; 3, Justin Lange, Wynot 58.15; 4, Zach Knapp, Crofton 58.90; 5, Gus Creekmore, Cedar Catholic 58.91; 6, Eric Hoesing, Cedar Catholic 58.93

800: 1, Seth Wiebelhaus, Cedar Catholic 2:08.2; 2, Tyler Janssen, Crofton 2:08.7; 3, Nate Wieseler, Wynot 2:18.6; 4, Cole Becker, Cedar Catholic 2:22.7; 5, Harrison Arens, Cedar Catholic 2:23.8; 6, Grant Wragge, Crofton 2:25.9

1600: 1, Brian Santiago, Hartington-Newcastle 4:46.5; 2, Tanner Arens, Crofton 4:55.4; 3, Jake Neuhalfen, Crofton 5:02.7; 4, Jaden Janssen, Crofton 5:22.4; 5, Bode Noecker, Cedar Catholic 5:33.5; 6, Dan Navarro, Hartington-Newcastle 6:02.4

3200: 1, Brian Santiago, Hartington-Newcastle 10:12.9; 2, Jake Neuhalfen, Crofton 10:49.8; 3, Tanner Arens, Crofton 11:24.5; 4, Jaden Janssen, Crofton 11:33.3; 5, Bode Noecker, Cedar Catholic 12:20.2; 6, Cruz Dyer, Cedar Catholic 15:32.9

110 HURDLES: 1, Levi Heckenlaible, Cedar Catholic 16.5; 2, Tanner Crosley, Crofton 16.6; 3, Turner Korth, Hartington-Newcastle 17.3; 4, Adam Loecker, Cedar Catholic 18.8; 5, Ethan Lange, Wynot 20.5

300 HURLDES: 1, Andy Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle 40.8; 2, Levi Heckenlaible, Cedar Catholic 44.5; 3, Noah Scott, Randolph 45.2; 4, Turner Korth, Hartington-Newcastle 46.4; 5, Adam Loecker, Cedar Catholic 50.5

400 RELAY: 1, Hartington-Newcastle 45.8; 2, Cedar Catholic JV 49.4; 3, Wynot 56.2

1600 RELAY: 1, Cedar Catholic 3:35.4; 2, Crofton 3:51.4; 3, Hartington-Newcastle 4:07.2; 4, Wynto 4:13.6

3200 RELAY: 1, Crofton 8:55.4; 2, Cedar Catholic 8:56.5; 3, Wynot 9:16.2; 4, Hartington-Newcastle 10:10.7

DISCUS: 1, Kevin Vruening, Wynto 135-0; 2, Matt Hoesing, Hartington-Newcastle 125-7.5; 3, Dalton Rath, Randolph 115-2.5; 4, Kaleb Johnson, Crofton 112-4.5; 5, Carter Thoene, Cedar Catholic 108-7.5; 6, Josh Pinkelman, Cedar Catholic 106-2

HIGH JUMP: 1, Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle 6-2; 2, Cody Crosley, Crofton 6-1; 3, Noah McFarland, Crofton 5-10; 4, Mason Schaeffer, Cedar Catholic 5-10; 5, Tyler Janssen, Crofton 5-8; 5, Keaton Backhaus, Randolph 5-8

LONG JUMP: 1, Andy Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle 19-11; 2, Noah McFarland, Crofton 19-3; 3, Corbin Sudbeck, Wynot 18-10.5; 4, Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle 18-6.5; 5, Sean Kathol, Cedar Catholic 18-3.5; 6, Easton Joachimsen, Cedar Catholic 18-2.5

POLE VAULT: 1, Seth Wiebelhaus, Cedar Catholic 11-6; 2, Keyan Joachimsen, Cedar Catholic 11-6; 3, Turner Korth, Hartington-Newcastle 11-0; 4, Zach Knapp, Crofton 8-0

SHOT PUT: 1, Kaleb Johnson, Crofton 39-10.5; 2, Matt Hoesing, Hartington-Newcastle 39-2; 3, Dalton Rath, Randolph 38-8; 4, Kevin Bruening, Wynot 38-6.5; 5, Matt Meisenheimer, Hartington-Newcastle 37-2.5; 6, Ethan Poppe, Crofton 37-1.5

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Easton Joachimsen, Cedar Catholic 38-10.5; 2, Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle 38-10; 3, Keaton Backhaus, Randolph 38-5; 4, Corbin Sudbeck, Wynot 35-11.5; 5, Reuben Lammwers, Cedar Catholic 35-9.5; 6, Ben Hite, Wynot 34-9

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.