BY MICHAEL HAMMOND

HARTINGTON Neb. – The Crofton girls’ track team took a step towards defending its state championship by winning the District C-7 meet in Hartington on Thursday.

“I think it is doable, I really think it’s doable,” Crofton throwing coach Justin Bossman said on repeating at state. “We’ve got some pretty good situations with the throws the way they went today.

“Same thing at state happens at this meet, you never know what’s going to happen and who will have a good day or a bad day.”

Helping the Crofton girls win the district title were Maria Wortmann and Monica Arens, who went 1-2, respectively, in both the discus and shot put.

“I’m excited, at practice we are always nit picking each other and helping each other out,” Wortmann said. “We are friends so it’s fun.”

Wortmann also finished out the day by placing fourth in the 400-meter dash and helping the 4x400 meter relay team to a victory by leading off, while Arens helped the 4x800 relay team to a victory and placing fifth in the 800-meter run. Quinn Wragge won the 800 for Crofton while also participating in the two winning relays. Allison Arens finished first in the 1600-meter run, third in the 3200-meter run, and was part of the relay teams. Kelsey Sanger was the fourth member of the relays and placed second in the 1600. Haley Arens finished second in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs.

Ellie Arduser had a standout day for Laurel-Concord-Coleridge by placing first in both the triple jump and 400, while finishing second in the 100 and 200 missing out on first by one-tenth of a second in each competition. Sadie Petersen also ran well for Laurel-Concord-Coleridge by winning the 3200 and finishing second in the 1600, while Audra Corbit upped her personal best by jumping 5-foot-6 to finish first in the high jump.

On the boys’ side, Hartington-Newcastle was able to win the district in its first year in Class C and making it to state.

“We were bumped up to Class C this year.” Hartington-Newcastle coach Blair Kalin said. “We were bumped up to C this year, we were third in Class D at state last year.

“Class C is stronger competition for the most part, there’s more schools, but I think we will stack up pretty well.”

Kalin’s son, Griffon, had a great day for the team by finishing first in the 100-meter dash, 300 hurdles, and 4x100 relay.

“The mindset was that I was ranked first in most of my events,” Griffon said. “I just wanted to come in and run my race and the outcome would be what I wanted it to.”

Andy Schmidt helped Hartington-Newcastle by winning the 200-meter dash and placing second in the 400. Jared Fuelberth was able to win the 400. Fuelberth and Schmidt both were part of the 4x100 along with Cole Schmidt. Brian Santiago won the 1600 and finished second in the 3200.

In both shot put and discus, Beau Schindler of Creighton finished first while Crofton’s Tyler Koch was runner up.

Hartington Cedar Catholic was able to win the 4x400 relay with a team of Tristan Steffan, Ty Becker, Luke Burbach, and James Kaiser.

The Nebraska State Meet will be held in Omaha on May 22-23.

Follow @michaelhammond_ on Twitter.

GIRLS’ DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: Crofton 124, Hartington-Newcastle 99, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 75, Ponca 65, Hartington Cedar Catholic 62, Plainview 56, Creighton 26, Homer 20

100: 1, Alli Walter, Cedar Catholic 12.5; 2, Ellie Arduser, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 12.6; 3, Lexie Eifert, Ponca 12.6; 4, Sophie Noecker, Hartington-Newcastle 13.2; 5, Daeja Ford, Homer 13.4; 6, Jessica Kleinschmit, Cedar Catholic 13.6

200: 1, Lexie Eifert, Ponca 26.0; 2, Ellie Arduser, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 26.1; 3, Alli Walter, Cedar Catholic 26.6; 4, Emily Sorensen, Creighton 28.2; 5, Lauren Steffen, Crofton 28.5; 7, Jessica Kleinschmit, Cedar Catholic 28.8

400: 1, Ellie Arduser, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 1:00.1; 2, Lexie Eifert, Ponca 1:01.0; 3, Sophie Noecker, Hartington-Newcastle 1:02.7; 4, Maria Wortmann, Crofton 1:02.9; 5, Kelsey Fields, Ponca 1:03.5; 6, Emily Sorensen, Creighton 1:04.1

800: 1, Quinn Wragge, Crofton 2:22.9; 2, Kelsey Sanger, Crofton 2:26.2; 3, Anna Reifenrath, Cedar Catholic 2:28.0; 4, Cassie Stowe, Ponca 2:28.0; 5, Monica Arens, Crofton 2:35.6; 6, Karissa Eichberger, Plainview 2:37.3

1600: 1, Allison Arens, Crofton 5:32.1; 2, Haley Arens, Crofton 5:32.9; 3, Sadie Petersen, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 5:34.9; 4, Karli McCain, Hartington-Newcastle 5:49.9; 5, Nicole White, Plainview 5:51.0; 6, Krista Zavadil, Crofton 6:06.5

3200: 1, Sadie Petersen, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 11:46.4; 2, Haley Arens, Crofton 11:49.4; 3, Allison Arens, Crofton 12:20.20; 4, Kayla Dendinger, Crofton 12:42.5; 5, Karli McCain, Hartington-Newcastle 13:09.1; 6, Allie Rosner, Hartington-Newcastle 13:21.1

100 HURDLES: 1, Brittany Waldow, Plainview 16.4; 2, Savannah Scoville, Hartington-Newcastle 16.7; 3, Daeja Ford, Homer 17.3; 4, Breanna Allen, Crofton 17.7; 5, Jasmine Zuhlke, Plainvewi 18.1; 6, Ryley Eickhoff, Hartington-Newcastle 18.3

300 HURDLES: 1, Savannah Scoville, Hartington-Newcastle 49.9; 2, Brittany Waldow, Plainview 52.7; 3, Carly Becker, Cedar Catholic 53.0; 4, Jasmine Zuhlke, Plainview 54.0; 5, Ryley Eickhoff, Hartington-Newcastle 54.3; 6, Kaylee Hamar, Ponca 57.2

400 RELAY: 1, Hartington-Newcastle (Savannah Scoville, Sophie Noecker, Camarie Stratman, Samantha Huss) 50.8; 2, Cedar Catholic 53.3; 3, Ponca 54.6; 4, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 55.0; 5, Plainview 55.5; 6, Homer 55.6

1600 RELAY: 1, Crofton (Maria Wortmann, Allison Arens, Kelsey Sanger, Quinn Wragge) 4:11.1; 2, Ponca 4:14.4; 3, Hartington-Newcastle 4:24.9; 4, Creighton 4:32.4; 5, Plainview 4:58.4; 6, Homer 5:08.4

3200 RELAY: 1, Crofton (Allison Arens, Monica Arens, Kelsey Sanger, Quinn Wragge) 10:04.8; 2, Cedar Catholic 10:23.0; 3, Ponca 10:32.4; 4, Plainview 10:54.6; 5, Hartington-Newcastle 11:45.1; 6, Creighton 11:49.2

DISCUS: 1, Maria Wortmann, Crofton 128-1; 2, Monica Arens, Crofton 110-11; 3, Addison Peitz, Hartington-Newcastle 104-8; 4, Kaylee Moe, Homer 103-1; 5, Alicia Jensen, Plainview 101-4; 6, Chelsea Wortmann, Crofton 97-11

HIGH JUMP: 1, Audra Corbit, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 5-6; 2, Camarie Stratman, Hartington-Newcastle 5-3; 3, Nicole White, Plainview 5-3; 4, Anna Reifenrath, Cedar Catholic 5-0; 5, Kailee Rafert, Plainview 5-0; 6, Kaylee Hamer, Ponca 4-8

LONG JUMP: 1, Camerie Stratman, Hartington-Newcastle 16-1; 2, Rebecca Eggerling, Creighton 15-9.5; 3, Elizabeth Watchorn, Ponca 15-8.75; 4, Carly Becker, Cedar Catholic 15-1.5; 5, Emma Kneifl, Ponca 14-6.75; 6, Kaci Groene, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 14-5

POLE VAULT: 1, Kailee Raifert, Plainview 9-6; 2, Bayley Holloway, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 9-0; 3, Kaitlin Sukup, Creighton 8-0; 4, Alexa Lammers, Hartington-Newcastle 8-0; 5, Anna Burbach, Cedar Catholic 8-0; 6, Sydney Lammers, Hartington-Newcastle 8-0

SHOT PUT: 1, Maria Stratman, Crofton 44-3.5; 2, Monica Arens, Crofton 42-0; 3, Kourtney Harris, Homer 36-6.5; 4, Fatima Reyes, Hartington-Newcastle 33-8; 5, Jillian Jueden, Hartington-Newcastle 33-3.5; 6, Alicia Jensen, Plainview 32-8

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Ellie Arduser, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 34-6.75; 2, Camarie Stratman, Hartington-Newcastle 33-11.25; 3, Carly Becker, Cedar Catholic 33-0.5; 4, Rachel Bentz, Ponca 32-1.75; 5, Rebecca Eggerling, Creighton 32-0; 6, Elizabeth Watchorn, Ponca 31-9.5

BOYS’ DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: Hartington-Newcastle 138, Hartington Cedar Catholic 92.33, Creighton 87, Crofton 71.33, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 58, Homer 31, Ponca 31, Plainview 18.33

100: 1, Griffon Kalin, Hartington-Newcastle 11.4; 2, Jayden Reifenrath, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 11.5; 3, Zac Hazen, Creighton 11.7; 4, Colton Jansen, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 11.8; 5, Mitchel Steffen, Cedar Catholic 12.0; 6, Michael Walsh, Ponca 12.0

200; 1, Andy Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle 23.7; 2, Kurt Wortmann, Crofton 23.8; 3, Malik Knox, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 23.9; 4, Mitchel Steffen, Cedar Catholic 24.0; 5, Colton Jansen, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 24.3; 6, Hunter Ashburn, Plainview 24.5

400: 1, Jared Fuelberth, Hartington-Newcastle 53.9; 2, Andy Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle 54.7; 3, Zac Hazen, Creighton 54.7; 4, James Kaiser, Cedar Catholic 54.9; 5, Tanner Crosley, Crofton 55.5; 6, Derrek Touney, Ponca 55.9

800: 1, Ty Becker, Cedar Catholic 2:04.8; 2, Tanner Fischer, Hartington-Newcastle 2:05.0; 3, Tristan Steffen, Cedar Catholic 2:06.4; 4, Luke Burbach, Cedar Catholic 2:08.2; 5, Garrison Hazen, Creighton 2:09.4; 6, Cole Steffen, Crofton 2:12.1

1600: 1, Brian Santiago, Hartington-Newcastle 4:46.0; 2, Noah Noecker, Cedar Catholic 4:47.4; 3, Tanner Fischer, Hartington-Newcastle 4:56.8; 4, Aaron Haahr, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 4:57.7; 5, Jaden Janssen, Crofton 5:01.0; 6, Seth Wiebelhaus, Cedar Catholic 5:01.1

3200: 1, Aaron Haahr, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 10:13.4; 2, Brian Santiago, Hartington-Newcastle 10:13.9; 3, Jaden Janssen, Crofton 10:26.3; 3, Grant Wragge, Crofton 10;48.5; 5, Noah Noecker, Cedar Catholic 10:55.4; 6, Jacob Brand, Homer 10:59.1

110 HURDLES: 1, Eli Kliment, Creighton 17.1; 2, Tyler Koch, Crofton 17.1; 3, Tanner Crosley, Crofton 17.3; 4, Matt Hoffman, Plainview 17.8; 5, Christian Zuhlke, Plainview 18.7; 6, Steven Lieber, Ponca 19.2

300 HURDLES: 1, Griffon Kalin, Hartington-Newcastle 41.5; 2, Jared Fuelberth, Hartington-Newcastle 43.2; 3, Conner Hazen, Creighton 45.0; 4, Eli Kliment, Creighton 46.5; t5, Adam Loecker, Cedar Catholic; Austin Creamer, Cedar Catholic 47.0

400 RELAY: 1, Hartington-Newcastle (Andy Schmidt, Griffon Kalin, Jared Fuelberth, Cole Schmidt) 45.3; 2, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 45.4; 3, Homer 47.1; 4, Creighton 47.2; 5, Cedar Catholic 47.6; 6, Plainview 48.2

1600 RELAY: 1, Cedar Catholic (Tristan Steffen, Ty Becker, Luke Burbach, James Kaiser) 3:34.1; 2, Hartington-Newcastle 3:36.2; 3, Crofton 3:45.6; 4, Creighton 3:48.6; 5, Ponca 3:52.7; 6, Hoemr 3:57.5

3200 RELAY: 1, Cedar Catholic (James Kaiser, Tristan Steffen, Luke Burbach, Ty Becker) 8:28.0; 2, Ponca 9:05.3; 3, Crofton 9:13.0; 4, Plainview 9:22.9; 5, Hartington-Newcastle 9:41.9; 6, Creighton 10:54.3

DISCUS: 1, Beau Schindler, Creighton 143-7; 2, Tyler Koch, Crofton 136-5; 3, Preston Bodlak, Homer 135-0; 4, Wyatt Tremayne, Homer 117-9.5; 5, Brodrick Emmanuel, Cedar Catholic 115-3.5; 6, Derek Maibaum, Crofton 111-8

HIGH JUMP: 1, Tanner Fischer, Hartington-Newcastle 5-10; 2, Collin Dirks, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 5-10; 3, Noah McFarland 5-10; 4, Noah Lilly, Creighton 5-6; 5, Lane Walton, Creighton 5-6; 6, Mark Lange, Crofton 5-6

LONG JUMP: 1, James Kaiser, Cedar Catholic 20-5.25; 2, Jayden Reifenrath, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 20-0; 3, Michael Walsh, Ponca 20-0; 4, Cole Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle 19-5; 5, Michael Hegge, Ponca 18-10.75; 6, Dalton Tremayne, Homer 18-8.5

POLE VAULT: 1, Devren Sudbeck, Hartington-Newcastle 12-2; 2, Easton Joachimson, Cedar Catholic 11-10; 3, Cole Aschoff, Plainview 11-0; 4, Josh Allen, Crofton 10-6; 6, Seth Wiebelhaus, Cedar Catholic 10-6; t6, Keayn Joachimson, Cedar Catholic; Jaxon Guether, Crofton; Alex Haase, Plainview 10-0

SHOT PUT: 1, Beau Schindler, Creighton 45-7; 2, Tyler Koch, Crofton 45-6.5; 3, Wyatt Tremayne, Homer 45-5; 4, Preston Bodlak, Homer 43-6.5; 5, Jonah Schmitt, Homer 40-5.5; 6, Derek Maibaum, Crofton 39-7

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Zac Hazen, Creighton 42-2; 2, Michael Walsh, Ponca 41-8.75; 3, Cole Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle 40-10; 4, Ty Becker, Hartington-Newcastle 38-5; 5, Ryan Bentz, Ponca 37-5; 6, Brady Stucky, Crofton 35-10

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.