Through a series of ‘despites,’ the Bon Homme High School golf teams each had a big day on Wednesday.

Despite a change in location.

Despite a change in day.

Despite more weather conditions that were far from favorable.

Despite the varying levels of experience.

Through it all, the Cavaliers finished second — and qualified for the state tournament — in both the boys’ and girls’ divisions at the Region 4B Tournament at Yankton’s Fox Run Golf Course.

The tournament was originally scheduled to be held Tuesday in Mitchell, but was moved back a day and to Yankton because of weather and course conditions.

It didn’t matter for Bon Homme, though.

“Everyone has to play in the same conditions, but it’s still challenging,” head coach Matt Aarstad said.

“Your good golfers will still do well, but it’s those golfers that are on the cut line where it can go either way.”

That was especially case on the girls’ side for the Cavaliers.

Defending state champion Burke rolled to the team title on Wednesday with a score 279, but the race for second place (and the final team spot for the state tournament) was a close one.

Bon Homme edged Ethan by two strokes, 346-348, for runner-up honors, while Platte-Geddes (351) and Mount Vernon-Plankinton (352) weren’t far behind.

It was particularly sweet for the Cavaliers, who boast a sophomore (Makayla Kelley) and three eighth-graders (Zoe Libis, Emma Pruss and Jaden Kortan).

“Coming into the season, we knew it was going to happen this way, but those younger girls have really worked hard and really stepped up,” Aarstad said.

Burke’s Taylee Indahl was the individual champion with a round of 88, while Mount Vernon-Plankinton’s Reagan Klooz was second (92) and Burke’s Emily Stukel was third (94). Ethan’s Ally Feiner (94) and Burke’s Adisyn Indahl (98) rounded out the top-five.

Kelley led Bon Homme with a seventh-place finish at 104, followed by teammate Libis (111).

Among the other area golfers to qualify for state were Platte-Geddes’ Mariah Van Zee (102), Marty’s Markayla Yellow Horse (112), Andes Central-Dakota Christian’s Abby Svatos (115) and Scotland’s Rylee Conrad (112).

While the Bon Homme girls are young, the Bon Homme boys are experienced.

The Cavaliers were led Wednesday by seniors Tyler Kopp and Beau Rothschadl, junior Carter Libis and sophomore Gavin Martin.

“They’ve just been so consistent all season; their scores are usually really close to each other,” Aarstad said.

Platte-Geddes captured the boys’ team championship with a score of 262, while Bon Homme was second at 270.

Gregory’s J.J. Beck was the individual champion at 77, followed in the top-five by Platte-Geddes’ Brody Boltjes (79), Bon Homme’s Libis (84), Platte-Geddes’ Stewart Van Zee (82) and Kimball-White Lake’s Kaden Tyrell (85).

Also for the Cavaliers, Kopp was seventh (92), Rothschadl was 10th (96) and Martin was 14th (100).

Burke Aiming For Repeat

A year ago, Burke-South Central captured the Class B team championship, and now Burke has three golfers back for another run toward a title.

“These girls have worked really hard,” head coach Billie Jo Indahl said. “They want it bad; they want to repeat.”

The Cougars have had to battle through a rough spring, however, because of the weather.

“It feels like we haven’t had a lot of practice time, so we’ve been working a lot on the short game,” Indahl said. “It’s just been a tough spring for everyone.”

Burke lost Tressa Bull to graduation from last year’s team, but returned three golfers — senior Emily Stukel, junior Taylee Indahl and eighth-grader Adisyn Indahl — from the title squad and also added senior Brecken Bartling (she wasn’t out for golf last year).

Although it wasn’t ideal that the Region 4B tournament was moved from Mitchell, it did allow Burke a chance to see the state tournament course — the Class B state tournament will be held at Fox Run on June 3-4.

“It’s good for them to see the course, so it ended up working out well for us,” coach Indahl said. “They’re motivated to come back here and make a run at it (championship).”

 Follow @jhoeck on Twitter

BOYS’ DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: Platte-Geddes 262, Bon Homme 270, Gregory 282, Kimball-White Lake 289, Ethan 301, Burke 310, Corsica-Stickney 327, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket 330, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 347

TOP 15: 1, JJ Beck, Gregory 77; 2, Brody Boltjes, Platte-Geddes 79; 3, Carter Libis, Bon Homme 82; 4, Stewart VanZee, Platte-Geddes 82; 5, Kaden Tyrell, Kimball-White Lake 85; 6, Kaden Klumb, Ethan 90; 7, Tyler Kopp, Bon Homme 92; 8, Matthew Few, Kimball-White Lake 93; 9, Bryce Frank, Burke 95; 10, Beau Rothschadl, Bon Homme 96; 11, Zach Clauson, Ethan 97; 12, Brendan Wentland, Corsica-Stickney 100; 13, Brandon Bosworth, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 100; 14, Gavin Martin, Bon Homme 100; 15, Eli Fogel, Gregory 100

OTHER FINISHERS: 16, Dawson Hoffman, Platte-Geddes 101; 17, Cayden Slykuis, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket104; 18, Trey Murray, Gregory 105; 19, Landon Pudwill , Avon 106; 20, Jesse Dummer, Burke 106; 21, Cade Bailey, Burke 109; 22, Jaylen Kemp, Corsica-Stickney 110; 23, Hayden Koopal, Platte-Geddes 110; 24, Riley Pursell, Kimball-White Lake 111; 25, Mike Schneidt, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket113; 26, Kody Klumb, Ethan 114; 27, Collin Schmeidt, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket114; 28, Kane Knudson, Corsica-Stickney 117; 29, Nick Snedeker, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket118; 30, Connor Odens , Scotland 119; 31, Zach Mikkonen, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 122; 32, Cole Larsch, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 125; 33, Jaxon Christensen, Kimball-White Lake 125; 34, Shad Bosma, Corsica-Stickney 126; 35, Nate Pollreisz, Ethan 127; 36, Kade Braun, Gregory 130; 37, Aaron Hummel, Andes Central-Dakota Christian130; 38, Derek Pravecek, Scotland 137; 39, Cole Pranger, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 140

GIRLS’ DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: Burke 279, Bon Homme 346, Ethan 348, Platte-Geddes 351, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 352, Andes Central-Dakota Christian375, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket396

TOP 15: 1, Taylee Indahl, Burke 88; 2, Reagan Klooz, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 92; 3, Emily Stukel, Burke 93; 4, Ally Feiner, Ethan 94; 5, Adisyn Indahl, Burke 98; 6, Mariah VanZee, Platte-Geddes 102; 7, Makayla Kelley, Bon Homme 104; 8, Zoe Libis, Bon Homme 111; 9, Brecken Bartling, Burke 112; 10, Katie Schmit, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket112; 11, Markayla Yellow Horse, Marty 112; 12, Abby Svatos, Andes Central-Dakota Christian115; 13, Rylee Conrad, Scotland 117; 14, Brooklyn VanDerWerff, Gregory 121; 15, Angela Munsen, Kimball-White Lake 122

OTHER FINISHERS: 16, Ashton Summerville, Platte-Geddes 123; 17, Regan Gerlach, Ethan 123; 18, Sadie Rasmussen, Platte-Geddes 126; 19, Casondra Gerlach, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 128; 20, Kristin Mass, Andes Central-Dakota Christian129; 21, Haley Wenger, Gregory 129; 22, Emily Iverson, Andes Central-Dakota Christian131; 23, Ryanna Clauson, Ethan 131; 24, Emma Pruss, Bon Homme 131; 25, McKenna Kocmich, Avon 132; 26, Gabby Fink, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 132; 27, Jaden Kortan, Bon Homme 137; 28, Magan Linke, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket140; 29, Rebecca Gerlach, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 140; 30, Mariah Jost, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket144; 31, Brianna Weber, Ethan 147; 32, Nora Winckler, Scotland 157

Tags

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.