HOMER, Neb. — Oakland-Craig edged Hartington Cedar Catholic for the boys’ title and Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central ran away with the girls’ title of the Ivan Krumwiede Invitational track and field meet, held Friday in Homer, Nebraska.

Oakland-Craig outscored the Trojans 167 to 150 in the boys’ division. Ponca finished with 46 points.

For the Cedar Catholic boys, Jacob Keiser won the 100 (11.56), Dagen Joachimsen won the 1600 (5:11.85) and Connor Vlach won the triple jump (35-9 1/2). For Ponca, Gage McGill won the pole vault (11-0) and Michael Logue won the shot put (47-2).

KP-WC scored 191 points in the girls’ division, easily beating out Ponca (104) and Cedar Catholic (94).

Cedar Catholic’s Sarah Reifenrath won the 100 (12.39), 200 (26.18) and 400 (1:01.10). Also for the Trojans, Maddie Wieseler won the triple jump (31-9).

Ponca’s Meg Keller won the discus (109-9). The Indians also won the 400 relay, with Kortney Fethkenher, Hannah Wahls, Kaci Day and Kai Seneviratne finishing in 55.66.

IVAN KRUMWIEDE INV.

April 5 at Homer, Neb.

GIRLS’ DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 191, Ponca 104, Cedar Catholic 94, Oakland-Craig 84, Homer 47, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 42, Siouxland Christian 22, Whiting 18, Winnebago 8, Scribner-Snyder 6

100: 1, Sara Reifenrath, Cedar Catholic 12.39; 2, Kennedy Cooper, Whiting 12.97; 3, Aubree Bell, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 13.20; 4, Jayde Barto, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 13.43; 5, Kaylin Sandall, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 13.58; 6, Megan Bousquet, Oakland-Craig 13.80; 7, Hannah Harris, Homer 14.00

200: 1, Sara Reifenrath, Cedar Catholic 26.18; 2, Jayde Barto, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 27.88; 3, Paige Kuchel, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 28.81; 4, Kaylin Sandall, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 28.86; 5, Kai Seneviratne, Ponca 29.21; 6, Kennedy Benne, Oakland-Craig 29.67; 7, Megan Bousquet, Oakland-Craig 30.34

400: 1, Sara Reifenrath, Cedar Catholic 1:01.10; 2, Erika Kuntz, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 1:02.81; 3, Paige Kuchel, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 1:06.73; 4, Kaci Day, Ponca 1:07.76; 5, Kortney Fethkenher, Ponca 1:08.61; 6, Makayla Archer, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 1:09.73; 7, Maddie Wieseler, Cedar Catholic 1:12.52; 8, Hannah Elsea, Homer 1:12.87

800: 1, Erika Kuntz, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 2:37.24; 2, Lynsey Countryman, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 2:43.53; 3, Megan Heimes, Cedar Catholic 2:45.16; 4, Kortney Fethkenher, Ponca 2:46.37; 5, Lillian Ofert, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 2:51.22; 6, Elissa Dames, Scribner-Snyder 2:52.84; 7, Brianna Miller, Cedar Catholic 2:54.71; 8, Addie McGill, Ponca 2:59.83

1600: 1, Sam Linder, Oakland-Craig 6:06.27; 2, Lynsey Countryman, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 6:12.34; 3, Sarahy Hamann, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 6:15.89; 4, Makenzie Arens, Cedar Catholic 6:19.81; 5, Edie Anderson, Oakland-Craig 6:20.76; 6, Sarah Putze, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 6:22.87; 7, Kindi Etherington, Siouxland Christian 6:31.01; 8, Rebekah Kleinschmit, Cedar Catholic 6:49.07

3200; 1, Sarah Putze, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 13:19.07; 2, Kindi Etherington, Siouxland Christian 13:33.85; 3, Mary Putze, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 13:36.09; 4, Makenzie Arens, Cedar Catholic 13:47.64; 5, Rebekah Kleinschmit, Cedar Catholic 14:31.91; 6, Gracia Widman, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 14:46.78; 7, Halle Murray, Whiting 15:21.43; 8, Jeannina Blahak, Oakland-Craig 18:57.70

100 HURDLES: 1, Zoey Lehmkuhl, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 17.68; 2, Grace Pille, Oakland-Craig 18.94; 3, Syndney Fickbahm, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 19.33; 4, Evelyn Krusemark, Ponca 19.53; 5, Brianna Baker, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 20.10; 6, Jessi Inman, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 20.45; 7, Dylan Harris, Homer 22.07

300 HURDLES: 1, Ashten Rennerfeldt, Oakland-Craig 52.27; 2, Zoey Lehmkuhl, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 54.07; 3, Jocey Peters, Homer 55.68; 4, Syndney Fickbahm, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 58.55; 5, Evelyn Krusemark, Ponca 59.06; 6, Caitlyn Heise, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 59.46; 7, Skylar Hannah, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 59.54; 8, Brooke Harvey, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 1:00.76

400 RELAY: 1, Ponca (Kortney Fethkenher, Hannah Wahls, Kaci Day, Kai Seneviratne) 55.66; 2, Oakland-Craig 55.98; 3, Homer 57.17; 4, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 53.67; 5, Siouxland Christian 1:01.15; 6, Scribner-Snyder 1:06.38

1600 RELAY: 1, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central (Erika Kuntz, Madison Goodwin, Paige Kuchel, Jayde Barto) 4:28.37; 2, Cedar Catholic 4:43.83; 3, Ponca 4:46.32; 4, Homer 4:49.37

3200 RELAY: 1, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central (Sarahy Hamann, Makayla Archer, Lynsey Countryman, Erika Kuntz) 10:52.14; 2, Oakland-Craig 11:03.83; 3, Ponca 13:04.19

DISCUS: 1, Meg Keller, Ponca 109-9; 2, Sadie Lamplot, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 98-5; 3, Kenlee Goeden, Cedar Catholic 96-6; 4, Abby Hochstein, Cedar Catholic 95-5; 5, Emily Kraft, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 95-0; 6, Emily Reis, Homer 94-2; 7, Morgan Nelson, Ponca 92-0; 8, Rheanna Paul, Oakland-Craig 87-11

HIGH JUMP: 1, Camrin Baird, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 4-10; 2, Carly Kucera, Siouxland Christian 4-8; 3, Kennedy Benne, Oakland-Craig 4-6; 4, Charlee Peterson, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 4-6; 5, Evelyn Krusemark, Ponca 4-6; 6, Dylan Harris, Homer 4-4; 7, Jaci Peterson, Ponca 4-2; 8, Alison Nelsen, Homer 4-1

LONG JUMP: 1, Aubree Bell, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 15-1; 2, Kennedy Cooper, Whiting 14-10; 3, Camrin Baird, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 13-9; 4, Karrena Modlin, Homer 13-4; 5, Alex Neff, Winnebago 13-2.5; 6, Michaela Wegner, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 13-1; 7, Brooklynn Schmidt, Homer 12-8; 8, Florence Aebersold, Oakland-Craig 12-7.5

POLE VAULT: 1, Maggie McGill, Ponca 7-6; 2, Hannah Wahls, Ponca 6-0; 3, Braelie Brummond, Ponca 5-6

SHOT PUT: 1, Emily Kraft, Kingsley-Pierson-Woodbury Central 39-10; 2, Abby Hochstein, Cedar Catholic 37-8.5; 3, Jeannina Blahak, Oakland-Craig 34-8; 4, Emily Reis, Homer 33-9.5; 5, Morgan Nelson, Ponca 32-4.5; 6, Meg Keller, Ponca 31-10.5; 7, Kenlee Goeden, Cedar Catholic 31-10; 8, Makenna Pearson, Oakland-Craig 30-3

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Maddie Wieseler, Cedar Catholic 31-9; 2, Megan Bousquet, Oakland-Craig 31-6; 3, Karrena Modlin, Homer 31-4; 4, Sam Linder, Oakland-Craig 30-7.5; 5, Alex Neff, Winnebago 30-3.5; 6, Hannah Wahls, Ponca 29-4; 7, Jaci Peterson, Ponca 28-0; 8, Michaela Wegner, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 27-4.25

BOYS’ DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: Oakland-Craig 167, Hartington Cedar Catholic 150, Siouxland Christian 124, Homer 59, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 56, Ponca 46, Whiting 8, Winnebago 4

100: 1, Jacob Keiser, Cedar Catholic 11.56; 2, Elijah Stocking, Siouxland Christian 11.57; 3, Tavis Uhing, Oakland-Craig 12.30; 4, Easton Becker, Cedar Catholic 12.31; 5, Caiden Bellows, Ponca 12.62; 6, D.J. Okereke, Oakland-Craig 12.70; 7, Angel Paredes, Homer 12.79

200: 1, Elijah Stocking, Siouxland Christian 24.00; 2, Jacob Keiser, Cedar Catholic 24.30; 3, Charlie Schroeder, Cedar Catholic 24.49; 4, Jacob Huerta, Homer 25.09; 5, Jayden Peterson, Siouxland Christian 25.22; 6, Dylan Vogt, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 25.45; 7, Tavis Uhing, Oakland-Craig 25.55

400: 1, Jacob Huerta, Homer 55.97; 2, Coulter Thiele, Oakland-Craig 56.91; 3, Caden Nelson, Oakland- Craig 58.09; 4, Hunter Bennett, Ponca 58.84; 5, Calvin Christensen, Cedar Catholic 59.05; 6, Dylan Vogt, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 59.18; 7, Blake Arens, Cedar Catholic 1:01.16; 7, Sam Levering, Winnebago 1:01.71

800: 1, Robby Mayberry, Oakland-Craig 2:13.24; 2, Cole Becker, Cedar Catholic 2:15.78; 3, Aiden Jorgensen, Oakland-Craig 2:21.17; 4, Grant Lander, Homer 2:21.91; 5, Grady Gatewood, Oakland-Craig 2:22.73; 6, Nathan Gertz, Siouxland Christian 2:27.48; 7, Levi Henn, Siouxland Christian 2:28.32; 8, Jackson Harmsma, Siouxland Christian 2:29.40

1600: 1, Dagen Joachimsen, Cedar Catholic 5:11.85; 2, Eric Brannon, Siouxland Christian 5:14.00; 3, Robbie Mayberry, Oakland-Craig 5:26.80; 4, Nathan Gertz, Siouxland Christian 5:28.94; 5, Sam Brannon, Siouxland Christian 5:34.45; 6, Gavin Enstrom, Oakland-Craig 5:42.75; 7, Anthony Lawrence, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 5:45.64; 8, Lucas Hilliard, Oakland-Craig 5:46.36

3200: 1, Eric Brannon, Siouxland Christian 10:54.04; 2, Dagen Joachimsen, Cedar Catholic 10:54.06; 3, Sam Brannon, Siouxland Christian 11:54.92; 4, Anthony Lawrence, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 12:29.69; 5, Derek Cadwllaader, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 12:51.25

110 HURDLES: 1, Jack Pille, Oakland-Craig 16.14; 2, Austin Yanney, Siouxland Christian 16.30; 3, John Werner, Oakland-Craig 17.61; 4, Wyatt Uhing, Oakland-Craig 18.07; 5, Landon Christensen, Whiting 19.70

300 HURDLES: 1, Jack Pille, Oakland-Craig 43.65; 2, Austin Yanney, Siouxland Christian 44.84; 3, Owen Heimes, Cedar Catholic 45.67; 4, Alex Huerta, Homer 45.91; 5, Wyatt Uhing, Oakland-Craig 45.98; 6, Connor Vlach, Cedar Catholic 47.52; 7, John Werner, Oakland-Craig 47.63; 8, Hunter Davis, Homer 49.82

400 RELAY: 1, Siouxland Christian (Isaac Henn, Jayden Peterson, A.J. Goetsch, Eliajh Stocking) 48.70; 2, Oakland-Craig 49.02; 3, Homer 49.40; 3, Cedar Catholic 49.50; 5, Ponca 55.62

1600 RELAY: 1, Oakland-Craig (Jack Pille, Caden Nelson, Coulter, Thiele, Gavin Engstrom) 3:47.72; 2, Cedar Catholic 3:54.18; 3, Homer 4:04.88; 4, Ponca 4:08.78

3200 RELAY: 1, Oakland-Craig (Robby Mayberry, Coulter Thiele, Aiden Jorgensen, Gavin Enstrom) 9:10.60; 2, Homer 9:30.60; 3, Siouxland Christian 9:46.93; 4, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 10:28.91; 5, Ponca 10:55.68

DISCUS: 1, Wyatt Seagren, Oakland-Craig 146-6; 2, Alex Huerta, Homer 139-0; 3, Rex Becker, Cedar Catholic 125-5; 4, Peyton Haahr, Cedar Catholic 117-4; 5, Max Ward, Oakland-Craig 116-5; 6, Michael Ring, Siouxland Christian 114-4; 7, Matt Logue, Ponca 111-6; 8, Tahrell Bird, Winnebago 106-10

HIGH JUMP: 1, Spencer Burcham, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 5-10; 2, Charlie Schroeder, Cedar Catholic 5-10; 3, Jayden Peterson, Siouxland Christian 5-6; 4, Levi Henn, Siouxland Christian 5-4; 5, Austin Yanney, Siouxland Christin 5-4; 6, Trenton Arlt, Oakland-Craig 5-0

LONG JUMP: 1, Dylan Vogt, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 18-7.75; 2, Korbyn Nelson, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 18-3.25; 3, Isaac Henn, Siouxland Christian 18-2; 4, Connor Vlach, Cedar Catholic 17-7; 5, Landon Christensen, Whiting 17-5; 6, Cole Becker, Cedar Catholic 17-1.5; 7, A.J. Goetsch, Siouxland Christian 16-8; 8, Caiden Bellows, Ponca 15-6.75

POLE VAULT: 1, Gage McGill, Ponca 11-0; 2, Easton Becker, Cedar Catholic 9-6; 3, Trey Deemer, Oakland-Craig 9-0; 4, Blake Arens, Cedar Catholic 9-0; 5, Grady Gatewood, Oakland-Craig 8-0; 6, Eric Hoesing, Cedar Catholic 8-0

SHOT PUT: 1, Michael Logue, Ponca 47-2; 2, Rex Becker, Cedar Catholic 44-9; 3, Wyatt Seagren, Oakland-Craig 44-3; 4, Max Ward, Oakland-Craig 41-8; 5, Laurence Brands, Oakland- Craig 40-11; 6, Cheyenne Donnelly, Homer 38-9; 7, Prosper Gilpin, Winnebago 37-8; 8, Hunter Medbourn, Ponca 36-4

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Connor Vlach, Cedar Catholic 35-9.5; 2, Korbyn Nelson, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 34-8; 3, Calvin Christensen, Cedar Catholic 34-5.5; 4, Connor Guill, Oakland-Craig 32-6

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.