EDITOR'S NOTE: This has been updated to reflect a change in the schedule.

Here is a look at the individual statistical leaders for the five teams playing in the Region 2A American Legion Baseball Tournament, which begins Saturday in Yankton.

No. 1 Yankton

RECORD: 22-19 (6-2 in region)

Offensive Leaders

BATTING AVERAGE: Ethan Wishon .411, Rex Ryken .355, Caid Koletzky .366

RUNS SCORED: Koletzky 38, Wishon 26, Bailey Sage 23

RUNS BATTED IN: Wishon 33, Koletzky 22, Matthew Mors 22

HOME RUNS: Koletzky 4, Sage 2, Levi Wiersma 1, Mors 1, Michael Drotzmann 1

TRIPLES: Sage 2, Koletzky 2, Wishon 2, Mors 2

DOUBLES: Sage 9, Wishon 9, Drotzmann 9

Pitching Leaders

WINS: Kieren Luellman 5-0, Drotzmann 4-4, Wishon 3-3

SAVES: Miles Carda 3, Wishon 1, Sam Mooney 1

EARNED RUN AVERAGE: Wishon 2.41, Luellman 2.73, Carda 3.16

GAMES STARTED: Luellman 8, Drotzmann 8, Wishon 6

INNINGS PITCHED: Drotzmann 48, Luellman 41, Wiersma 33

STRIKEOUTS: Drotzmann 43, Wishon 39, Luellman 35

No. 2 S.F. West

RECORD: 23-24 (6-2 Region)

Offensive Leaders

BATTING AVERAGE: Joe Lund .438, Mason Crow .418, Karsten Grove .385

RUNS SCORED: Crow 41, Lund 38, Grove 38

RUNS BATTED IN: Ben Simonsen 41, Grove 33, Lund 30

HOME RUNS: Grady Gulbranson 5, Crow 3, Simonsen 2, John Rogers 2

TRIPLES: Lund 5, Crow 4, Grove 2, Sam Nelson 2

DOUBLES: Simonsen 16, Grove 15, Crow 12

Pitching Leaders

WINS: Crow 5-1, Dylan Ades 3-4, Rogers 3-1, Grove 3-0

SAVES: Grove 2, Aidan Thomas 1, Lund 1, Parker Adamski 1

EARNED RUN AVERAGE: Rogers 1.95, Keaton Hartman 2.36, Crowe 2.79

GAMES STARTED: Crow 7, Simonsen 6, Ades 5, Grove 5, Hartman 5, Matt Fiegen 5

INNINGS PITCHED: Crow 37 2/3, Ades 36, Grove 30 2/3

STRIKEOUTS: Crow 37, Hartman 31, Grove 27

No. 3 Brandon Valley

RECORD: 25-17 (4-3 Region)

Offensive Leaders

BATTING AVERAGE: Joe Kolbeck .404, Connor Knecht .362, Thomas Scholten .350

RUNS SCORED: Kolbeck 33, William Brown 27, Dayne Peyton 24, Michael Chevalier 24

RUNS BATTED IN: Kolbeck 28, Knecht 24, Scholten 22

HOME RUNS: Kolbeck 4, Scholten 1, Knecht 1

TRIPLES: Lake Terveer 3, Kolbeck 2, Scholten 2, Peyton 2, Knecht 2, Chevalier 2

DOUBLES: Kolbeck 13, Knecht 7, Scholten 6

Pitching Leaders

WINS: Hunter Marso 5, Braden Wills 4, Cole Hupke 3

SAVES: Terveer 2, Kolbeck 1, Marso 1, Chevalier 1

EARNED RUN AVERAGE: Peyton 1.11, Wills 2.37, Chevalier 2.72

GAMES STARTED: Wills 10, Hupke 8, Dylan Kirkeby 7

INNINGS PITCHED: Kirkeby 38 2/3, Wills 38 1/3, Marso 37

STRIKEOUTS: Kirkeby 62, Hupke 62, Wills 37

No. 4 S.F. East

RECORD: 31-24 (2-6 Region)

Offensive Leaders

BATTING AVERAGE: Brandon Ford .369, Nick Kemper .379, Mitchell Tolk .364

RUNS SCORED: Alex Bertram 49, Evan Hammer 46, Garrett Winblade

RUNS BATTED IN: Tolk 44, Ford 40, Kemper 35

HOME RUNS: Kemper 2, Bertram 1, Hammer 1

TRIPLES: Kemper 4, Bertram 4, Tolk 4

DOUBLES: Kemper 17, Tolk 12, Tyler Boyum 10

Pitching Leaders

WINS: Tanner Olmstead 6-2, Jake Smith 4-2, Dayne Bartels 4-2

SAVES: Nate Brecht 3, Kemper 3, Bertram 1, Tolk 1, Michael Hedeen 1

EARNED RUN AVERAGE: Kemper 1.68, Olmstead 2.12, Brecht 3.12

GAMES STARTED: Presten Riddle 9, Bertram 9, Olmstead 8

INNINGS PITCHED: Olmstead 46 1/3, Riddle 38, Bertram 37 2/3

STRIKEOUTS: Bertram 53, Olmstead 49, Brecht 41

No. 5 Harrisburg

RECORD: 17-23 (1-6 Region)

Offensive Leaders

BATTING AVERAGE: Jett Olszewski .341, Payton Metzger .323, Tyson Kogel .320

RUNS SCORED: Metzger 32, Jack Teigen 26, Kogel 24

RUNS BATTED IN: Kogel 29, Olszewski 28, Metzger 20

HOME RUNS: Kogel 2, Metzger 2, Tiegen 2, Brady Bretzman 2, Chase Mason 2

TRIPLES: Kogel 4, Jacob Just 3, Metzger 2

DOUBLES: Just 5, Teigen 5, Olszewski 5

Pitching Leaders

WINS: Metzger 2-3, Bretzman 2-1, Jared Inskeep 2-3, Mason 2-0, Seth Fisher 2-1

SAVES: None

EARNED RUN AVERAGE: Mason 1.05, Kogel 2.97, Olszewski 4.05

GAMES STARTED: Inskeep 8, Bretzman 7, Fisher 6, Metzger 6

INNINGS PITCHED: Bretzman 33 2/3, Inskeep 33 1/3, Kogel 30 2/3

STRIKEOUTS: Inskeep 31, Mason 26, Kogel 22

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

GAME 1: No. 5 Harrisburg (17-23) vs. No. 4 S.F. East (31-24), noon

GAME 2: No. 3 Brandon Valley (25-17) vs. No. 2 S.F. West (23-24), 2:30 p.m.

GAME 3: No. 1 Yankton (22-19) vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

GAME 4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

GAME 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, noon

GAME 6: Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 2:30 p.m.

GAME 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Monday's Game

CHAMPIONSHIP: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Notes

- High seed will serve as home team for each game until the championship (Game 5 winner will be home team for championship). Due to the schedule changes, the championship will be winner-take-all.

- Both teams in championship qualify for state, July 26-30 in Mitchell

- Loser of Game 7 will host Region 1A third place team in the wild card game on July 23. Wild card winner also advances to state.

- Two players in the tournament will play for Mount Marty College beginning this fall, Yankton’s Caid Koletzky and Sioux Falls West’s Grady Gulbranson.

Tags

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.