South Dakota State University

BROOKINGS — The following students graduated after the spring 2018 session at South Dakota State University. The students listed below completed all requirements for a degree and/or certificate program and those requirements have been verified by the appropriate college.

The names of honor graduates marked with WH designate graduation with honor; WHH, with highest honor; CL, Cum Laude; MCL, Magna Cum Laude; and SCL, Summa Cum Laude.

Overall, students from 32 states and 24 nations graduated following the spring 2018 semester.

If a student is listed multiple times, that individual received two or more degrees or certificates from a college.

School Codes:

SAGBS — College of Agriculture and Biological Sciences

SA&S — College of Arts and Sciences

SEHS — College of Education and Human Sciences

SENGR — Jerome J. Lohr College of Engineering

SGS — Graduate School

SNURS — College of Nursing

SPAHP — College of Pharmacy and Allied Health Professions

Area graduates include:

• Alcester — Abigale Margaret Farley, CL, Bachelor of Science, SA&S; Rick Scott Heiman, Doctor of Pharmacy, SGS

• Beresford — Skyler D. Eriksen, Master of Education, SGS; Gabrielle Esther Imogene Larson, Bachelor of Science, SEHS; Emily Anne Lawrenson, SCL, Bachelor of Science, SENGR; Emily Anne Mochel, Bachelor of Science, SNURS; Jennifer Ellen Swanstrom, SCL, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS, and Bachelor of Science, SEHS; Levi William Vander Laan, Associate of Science, SAGBS

• Burbank — Alexandra Morgan DeJong, Bachelor of Science, SNURS; Kelley Anna-Noreen Jorgensen, Bachelor of Arts, SA&S

• Centerville — Emily Gay Andersen, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS, and Bachelor of Science, SAGBS; Kieran Cleo O’Malley, Bachelor of Fine Arts, SA&S, and Undergraduate Certificate, SA&S, and Undergraduate Certificate, SA&S

• Chancellor — Shanya Marie Burt, Bachelor of Science, SA&S; Jessica Lyn Herrboldt, CL, Bachelor of Science, SA&S; Kali Sue Wipf, MCL, Bachelor of Science, SEHS

• Dakota Dunes — Sarah Jeannette Jesse, SCL, Bachelor of Science, SPAHP; Philip David Jacobson, MCL, Bachelor of Science, SPAHP

• Delmont — Jesse Lawrence Thuringer, Bachelor of Science, SEHS

• Dimock — Joshua Arthur Zwinger, MCL, Bachelor of Science, SENGR

• Elk Point — Jordan Ryan Brandon, Bachelor of Science, SENGR; Anna Marie Chicoine, MCL, Bachelor of Arts, SA&S; Cody Aaron Reed, CL, Bachelor of Science, SENGR

• Freeman — Caleb Gene Lang, SCL, Bachelor of Science, SENGR; Riley Jean Mehlhaf, CL, Bachelor of Science, SNURS; Kellen William Soulek, Bachelor of Science, SEHS

• Hudson — Alli Kristine DeLay, Bachelor of Science, SEHS; Jamie Lee Jansen, MCL, Bachelor of Arts, SA&S

• Hurley — Tyler Jeffrey Novak, CL, Bachelor of Science, SEHS

• Irene — Joel Michael Barker, CL, Bachelor of Science, SA&S, and Bachelor of Science, SA&S; Seth Allen Engen, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS

• Jefferson — Andrea Taylor Bland, Bachelor of Science, SEHS

• Lesterville — Shelby Lynn Van Driel, SCL, Bachelor of Science, SPAHP

• Marion — Nicholas Daryl Gortmaker, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS

• North Sioux City — Madison D. Archer, Bachelor of Science, SEHS; Tanner Lee Lambert, Bachelor of Science, SENGR

• Olivet — Brittany Marie Haberman, Bachelor of Science, SEHS

• Parker — Micalanne Marie Hanten, Bachelor of Science, SNURS; Cedric Roger Hay, Bachelor of Science, SENGR; Elijah James Maska, MCL, Bachelor of Science, SENGR; Danielle Marie Rang, Bachelor of Science, SA&S, and Bachelor of Science, SA&S

• Parkston — Ryan James Alley, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS; Dana Kathleen Kurtz, Bachelor of Science, SEHS; Abigail Ann Mechtenberg, MCL, Bachelor of Science, SPAHP; Payton Robert Monson, Master of Science, SGS; Katie Renee Murtha, MCL, Bachelor of Science, SENGR; Andrew Joseph Roth, SCL, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS; Tanna Kylene Waltman, SCL, Bachelor of Music Education, SA&S

• Platte — Denise Michelle Dertien, CL, Bachelor of Science, SA&S; Heidi Jo Ringling, MCL, Bachelor of Science, SPAHP; Derek Craig Wynia, SCL, Bachelor of Science, SENGR

• Springfield — Les Edward Jelsma, Bachelor of Science, SENGR

• Tripp — Cara Elizabeth Finck, CL, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS

• Tyndall — Jody Marie Kriz, Bachelor of Science, SEHS; Lincoln Rodney Stoebner, Bachelor of Science, SENGR; Nathan David Sutera, Doctor of Pharmacy, SGS; Scott Kennedy Van Winkle, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS

• Vermillion — Allison Ann Heine, Bachelor of Science, SEHS; Ty Joseph Iverson, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS; MaKenna Ashley Jordan, Bachelor of Science, SEHS; Teddrick Adam Schaffer, Bachelor of Science, SENGR; Alexander Thomas Wiemann, CL, Bachelor of Science, SEHS

• Viborg — Jack Donald Huether, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS; Meagan Leigh Jensen, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS, and Bachelor of Science, SAGBS

• Volin — Elise Marie Berheim, Master of Science, SGS

• Wagner — David Daniel Kocer, CL, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS

• Wakonda — Michael James Saffel, Bachelor of Science, SENGR

• Yankton — Brandon Lee Frick, MCL, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS; Ashtyn Lauren Haak, MCL, Bachelor of Science, SNURS; Matthew Alan Huber, Bachelor of Science, SENGR; Jessica Marie Kotschegarow, Bachelor of Science, SPAHP; Mariah Lynn LaCroix, CL, Bachelor of Science, SNURS; Broc William Mauch, MCL, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS; Logan Jacob Megard, CL, Bachelor of Science, SA&S, and Bachelor of Science, SA&S; Megan Caroline Mingo, Bachelor of Science, SNURS; Jena Rae Nelson, Master of Science, SGS; Taylor Lynne Rothenberger, Bachelor of Science, SPAHP; Molly Reanne Schrempp, Bachelor of Science, SPAHP; Eric Charles Stratman, Master of Science, SGS; Matthew Joseph Strom, Bachelor of Science, SENGR; Gabrielle Brook Swenson, Bachelor of Science, SA&S, and Bachelor of Science, SA&S; Emily Jean Swihart, Bachelor of Science, SEHS; Abbey Gail VanMeeteren, MCL, Bachelor of Arts, SA&S, and Bachelor of Science, SNURS; Landon Lee Mazourek Withrow, SCL, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS

• Crofton, Neb. — Jennifer Lynn Pinkelman, CL, Bachelor of Science, SEHS; Nicole Marie Van Heek, Master of Science, SGS, and Graduate Certificate, SGS

• Fordyce, Neb. — Jacob Henry Kaiser, MCL, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS; Andrea Lynn Zavadil, MCL, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS, and Bachelor of Science, SAGBS

• Hartington, Neb. — Jackson Dean Sudbeck, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS

• Laurel, Neb. — Erin Richelle Gubbels, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS

• Ponca, Neb. — Isaac Christian Bennett, Bachelor of Science, SAGBS; Patrick Edward Ross Watchorn, Bachelor of Science, SPAHP

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

LINCOLN, Neb. — The University of Nebraska-Lincoln conferred 756 degrees during the summer commencement ceremony Aug. 11 at Pinnacle Bank Arena.

Chancellor Ronnie Green presided over the ceremony, in which undergraduate and graduate degrees were awarded.

Donde Plowman, executive vice chancellor and chief academic officer at Nebraska, delivered the commencement address.

Following is a list of area graduates. Some international students are listed under their adopted hometowns in the United States. Some students request not to be listed.

• Creighton: Debi Sue Doerr, Graduate Studies, Master of Applied Science.

• Hartington: Grant William Howell, College of Business, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

• Hartington: Taylor Jeffrey Kathol, College of Business, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

• Jefferson: Whitney Lynn Strong-Bak, Graduate Studies, Doctor of Philosophy.

For a complete list of graduates, visit https://go.unl.edu/vk96.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.