University of South Dakota

VERMILLION — The University of South Dakota announced its Academic Honors and Dean’s List to recognize over 2,080 students for their high academic achievement during the Spring 2019 semester.

Full-time, undergraduate students are named to the Dean’s List if they received a 3.5 GPA for courses they took in the Spring 2019 semester and had no incomplete or failing grades. For part-time students, those with fewer than 12 credit hours, the recognition is called Academic Honors.

———

Spring 2019 Dean’s List

Bloomfield, Neb. — Emma R Fiedler, Brandi R Guenther

Crofton, Neb. — Haley A Arens, Brock Mueller, Maddie M Johnson, Allison O Arens, Monica C. Arens

Hartington, Neb. — Miranda R Pfund, Sydney N Lammers

Ponca, Neb. — Sydney M Harding

Alcester — Kade T Bratzel, Emily M Ronning

Armour — Maci R. Harrington

Avon — Marie Fennema, Sammantha M Schryvers, Eryn R Schryvers, Logan N. Mudder, Courtney M Buchholz, Taylor L Hento, Hanna G Powers

Beresford — Jakob Limmer, Katana L Olsen, Michael J Erlandson, Taylor E Gylfe, Carter G Johnke, Tristan Lutter, Madison A Kropuenske, Korissa J Sveeggen

Burbank — Melanie Magana, Addison M Ludwig

Centerville — Ethan Rahn, Logan A. O’Toole

Chancellor — Baylee N Abraham

Dakota Dunes — Taite C Heinz, Emily A. Stanek, Callie J Olson, Nate Soukup, Brendan P Mehrer, Elle R Wegher, Megan M Berens, Nicole M Pedersen, Kayla M Lupkes, Hannah Jesse, Sophia O Furlong

Dante — Zach J. Wynia

Delmont — April Will

Dimock — Samantha H Murtha, Sadie R Schoenfelder

Elk Point — Laura Suing, Matt Sadler, Mandy Miller, Emma L Dawdy, Bradie J Timmins, Amber L Hanson, Miranda M Stabe, Emily L Mickelson, Daniel J Petra, Alyssa L Hurley, Stephanie L. Trautman, Kayla M Kayl

Freeman — Brayden B Edwards, Kim A. Wagner, Karli J Maske, Parker Schultz, Charles Harberts, Melissa S Eberts, Jasmina N Nelson, Taylor J Hermsen

Gayville — Mishele M Tisland

Geddes — Lauren C. Soulek, Danielle Corkle

Hudson — Jordyn R Huber

Irene — Mary C. Johnson

Jefferson — Jessica R. Riley, Jamie D Ripperda, Koelten S. Radtke, Sadie N Green, Sydney Payne, Justin L Boulware, Baylie J Andersen, Bailee R Gaswint

Lesterville — Brock G. Goeden

Marion — Kaitlyn A Engbrecht, Amanda L Dent, Michele D Schoenwald

Menno — Derrick Lehr

McCook Lake — Savannah M Schauff

Meckling — Riley P Johnson

Mission Hill — Laura E. Nelson, Samantha J Simonsen

North Sioux City — Logan Donelan, Christian D Pollema, Laura R Neff, Lauren E Matthey, Jacob P Kenny, Haley R Hoffman, Myranda J Rosenbaum, Sage M Bocian, Callie Jarman

Olivet — Laura J. Wollmann, Jayda B Amundson

Parker — Brandin D. Jensen, Makena K Bischoff, Makenzie G Dean

Parkston — Kenzie Lee, Karleen M Murtha, Spencer M Dundas, Brooklyn Van Zee, Katie A Weber, Brady J Albrecht, Paige A Semmler, Sam R. Kinneberg

 Pickstown — Abigail M Freier

Platte — Meghan R Mount, Megan B Knoll

Scotland — Jessica Thum, Bryce Scieszinski

Springfield — Cole Z Heidemann, Megan M Langley, Phillip J. Raysby

Tabor — Amanda M Haas, Carly E. Sternhagen

Tripp — Adam C Whitney

Tyndall — Alie M Adams, Colin M Adams, Danielle D. Johnson, Rachel M Sestak, Morgan D. McAllister

Vermillion — Joseph B Reagan, Skye L. Gade, Ethan D Bray, Zoe Anderson, Sydney J Busch, Kelsey L Rokahr, Kelsey M Koupal, Rachel E Barrett, Samantha R Hasenbank, Halle V Bowar, Madi M Kennebeck, Andre D Hawkins, Holden Neal, Justice Redding, Jill V Swanson, Elena P Freeman, John M. Morris, Shiyuan Wang, Lauren Nelson, Keaton Deiter, Bjorn R. Flanagan, Peter M Banasiak, Victoria Mendoza, Jacob E Selgestad, Phillip M Ladouceur, Gunnar Olson, Lucas G Lund, Madisen Martinez, Andrew Candela, James S Kelley, Hallie M Dunn, Cole J Cahoy, Mohammad I. Khan, Yang Wu, Alicia D Gregoire, Morgan R Amundson, Max J Seward, Kianna R Stewart , Roma R Trivedi, Hadi B Hindieh, Chase Watson, Paige E. Lacey, Mackenzie K. Hellwig, Braden S Ellingson, Dakota Weisbecker, Saeed H Dabbour, Samuel Craig, Emilee J Shostrom, Shinyoung Kim, Nicholas R Lubbers, Alice Lunardelli, Elizabeth K Skye, Rali A Sykes, Alexondrea Thong Vanh, Ben M Schultz, Isaac Otterman, Grace P Kjelden, Cassandra E Martin, Mollie B Nickerson, Teresa Kramer, Hope G Knedler, Tara J Droppers, Marshal A Knedler, Kevin J Huizenga, Erin E Weightman, Maddie J. Lavin, Jordan Grosdidier, Miranda A Ebach, Austin R Haack, Diana M Tassew, Elizabeth M Kainrath, Dylan M Miller, Alex M Stack, Subrat Subedi, Kristine R Hunt, Mary A. Wipf, Cassidy M. Campbell Halls, Madison K Dooley, Rachel N Bruening, Drew M Keuck, Coral B Suarez, Agustina Callegari, Rachel L Dieger, Mitchell Monif, Victoria G Navarro, Rachel M Blackmun, Devon R. Bloch, Rachael L Severson, Preston J. Frederick, Jacey R Siegfried, Rylan J Pratt, McKenzie M Stone, Chad D Smidt, Joshua C Prescott, Karissa E Palmer, Nehal Adhikari, Armand T Khan, Halle B Sieve, Kaci A Clement, Tanner J Redlin, Luke B Smith, Robin Do, Kierstyn N Dell, Bailley A Schneider, Katie Rosenstengel, Sawyer J. Stevens, Danielle L Brown, Jordan E Adler, Anthony T. Drazick, Nate C Dusini, Shane H Boomer, Emma R Duprey, Cole D Knoblich, Haleigh D Bebbington, Payton S Ryz, Austin R Bormann, Bennett M Fierro, William F Getzin, Telishia L Farley, Trevor R Edwards, McKenna M Halverson, Sean Callahan, Morgan Weber, Justin A Kertis, Aislynn Hamann, Hannah B McClelland, Jacey L Anderberg, Ashley N. Skinner, Zaida J Meza, Ryan W Davis, McKayla M Foust-Newton, Shayla H Sorensen, Joshua Etherington, Melissa Griese, Katie M. Eidem, Lindsey N Meyer, Shayla M Beck, Madisyn R Neibauer, Natalie I Hertz, Brooke A Campbell, Kylee M Tresch, Abby Beeson, David L Robinson, Matt B Taverna, Corey N Strang, Nicholas J Zangara, Bryan S. Youngberg Jr., Taylor E Popma, Cassie M Pieschke, Brinkley K Lyon, Kylee M Pourier, Sage M Fraser, Gabriella J Nikolas, Alex L Hillestad, Micaela J Lafferty, Mackenzie J. Warner, Shelby L Brady, Kylee R Retzlaff, Macy A. Matt, Morgan D Halverson, Logan R Lebert, Joel Ahn, Katie C Kost, Alexander R Steinley, Carter E. Larson

Viborg — Jacque S Verdoorn

Wagner — Tatum R Wren, Jackie L Greger, Sierra L Juffer

Wakonda — Maddison G Zoelle

Yankton — Ramzie L Cronin, Zoey R Bertsch, Kate L Katterhagen, Tori E Cass, Kendall M Holland, McKenna R Golden, Tyler J Wenande, Presley M Pasco, Riley P Schwans, Tyler L. Carr, Jared D Rafferty, Lucas M Brinkerhoff, Devon W. Mines-Alver, Guthrie T Scoblic, Katie E Wick, Stephanie A. Schwartz, Mikayla J Trenhaile, Adam J Lange, Lilly E Purzol, Steven M Bray, Amber R Simek, Kimberly I Magnuson, Bill A. Doctorman, Natasha M Clark, Carrie J Minette, Alina Chu, Hannah M Williams , Kate E Budig, August E Crowley, Ann J Flinn, Madason G. Tessier, Wesley J Privett, McKenzi R Kruger, Lauren E Schild, Shannon N Fanning, Kirsten L May, Rachel A Rucker, Brady Michael M Skillingstad, Amanda K Gravholt, Darian R Tramp, Haley A Schild, Diana M Kautz Smallwood, Ally R Helgerson, Rachel M Frick, Madeline S Nooney, Paige M Golden, Haleigh J Diede, Lindsey J Hale, Mitchell L Mueller, Rob J Marlow, Jessica Muehlbeier, Hailey M Wagner, Allyson H Gartner, Kolbi A Kennedy, Madison R. McClure, Hailey M Wagner, Ashley M Craft

———

Spring Academic Honors List

Niobrara, Neb. — Tasheena E. Kemp

Centerville — Stacy M Clites

Dakota Dunes — Bailey M Schubert

Elk Point — Sydney M Smith

Geddes — Dana Perry

North Sioux City — Allison R Leonard

Parker — Amanda K Limmer

Tyndall — Krista L. Fischer

Vermillion — Joanie Hinds, Jenni L. Walz, Ronda J Mayrose, Ian J Berens

Yankton — Benjamin A Scott, Tony J. Osborn, Emily H Roth, Rachel M. Orton, Rachel Carda, Nealy J Pesicka

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.