Scoreboard For May 3, 2013 Edition - Yankton Press & Dakotan: Sports

Scoreboard For May 3, 2013 Edition

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, May 2, 2013 10:27 pm

Dodgeball

YANKTON PARKS & REC

COED LEAGUE

RESULTS: Hanson Briggs Ballz of Fury def. Balls and Dolls 9-1; Ben’s Brewing def. Happy Hourz 5-4; Ballz Deep def. The Dodgefathers 7-1

STANDINGS: Ballz Deep 4-0, Hanson Briggs Ballz of Fury 4-0, Balls and Dolls 2-2, The Dodgefathers 1-3, Ben’s Brewing 1-3, Happy Hourz 0-4

Golf

CROFTON LAKEVIEW

THURSDAY MEN’S LEAGUE

STANDINGS: FISO 19, Wankers 18, Duh Duffers 16, Town & Country Insurance 14, Photography by Jerry 13, One Hollerz 12, Rounding 3rd 11, Wild Boar Enterprises 9, The Glass Cutter 8, Sacred Heart Monastery 7, Huether Seamless Siding 6, EZ Swingers 4, Goeden Construction 2, Welfl Construction 1

TRACK & FIELD

YANKTON-VERMILLION DUAL

May 2 at YMS Track

SEVENTH GRADE GIRLS

100: 1, Taylor Weber V 14.07; 2, Lauren Vig Y 14.14; 3, Kylie Rodig Y 14.28; 4, Lauren Bern V 14.51

200: 1, Mimi Garcia Y 31.08; 2, Emily Bye V 31.31; 3, Lauren Bern V 31.32; 4, Emily Oswald Y 31.34

400: 1, Anna Savey Y 1:12.90; 2, Nicole Langdon Y 1:20.00; 3, Morgan Halverson V 1:21.60; 4, Eleanor Rhoades Y 1:22.65

800: 1, Lauren Jensen Y 3:18.70; 2, Morgan Halverson V 3:25.30; 3, Nicole Langdon Y 3:42.40

1600: 1, Anne Knoff Y 6:28.70; 2, Lauren Jensen Y 7:04.80

100 HURDLES: 1, Kate Budig Y 19.21; 2, Mimi Garcia Y 19.58; 3, Madie Cordell Y 20.56; 4, Hannah Vetter Y 20.81

400 RELAY: 1, VMS 59.91; 2, VMS 1:06.80

800 RELAY: 1, VMS 2:09.08; 2, YMS 2:10.12; 3, VMS 2:29.30

1600 RELAY: 1, YMS 4:54.59

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: 1, YMS 2:28.18

DISCUS: 1, Aurora Papstein Y 67-8; 2, Maddie Gilbertson V 47-8; 3, Alex Rosdall V 42-10; 4, Shelby Brady V 40-1

HIGH JUMP: 1, Kylie Rodig Y 4-0; 2, Megan Fejfar Y 3-6

LONG JUMP: 1, Emily Oswald Y 13-4; 2, Kate Budig Y 12-5.5; 3, Lauren Vig Y 11-11; 4, Storm Yaggie Y 10-8

SHOT PUT: 1, Aurora Papstein Y 26-6; 2, Madie Cordell Y 22-2; 3, Hannah Vetter Y 20-11; 4, Maddie Gilbertson V 20-4.5

EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS

100: 1, Maddie Gilbertson V 13.66; 2, Ashley Schultz V 13.88; 3, Makenna Kobel V 13.91; 4, Kaitlin Guthmiller Y 14.40

200: 1, Makenna Kobel V 29.39; 2, Maddie Regnerus V 30.89; 3, Lexie McCorkell Y 30.96; 4, Hayleigh Diede Y 31

400: 1, Shaelyn Bruckner Y 1:12.27

800: 1, Hannah McClelland V 3:15.90; 2, Merlye Mason Y 3:30.40

1600: 1, Hannah McClelland V 7:04.20

100 HURDLES: 1, Kami Cornemann Y 18.75; 2, Kaitlin Guthmiller Y 18.95

400 RELAY: 1, VMS 56.39; 2, YMS 58.75

800 RELAY: 1, VMS 2:01; 2, YMS 2:06.57

1600 RELAY: 1, YMS 5:10.10

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: 1, YMS 2:20.39

DISCUS: 1, Josie Sayler Y 66-0; 2, Savannah Steffen Y 64-3; 3, Lexi Malimanek V 55-11.5; 4, Morgan Herbster V 52-4

HIGH JUMP: 1, Hayleigh Diede Y 4-2; 1, Ally Hento Y 4-2

LONG JUMP: 1, Cassidy Weinandt Y 13-2; 2, Ashley Schultz V 13-0; 3, Ally Hento Y 12-9; 4, Madie Gregoire V 12-1

SHOT PUT: 1, Savannah Steffen Y 25-9.5; 2, Josie Sayler Y 24-4.5; 3, Morgan Herbster V 22-6; 4, Lexi Malimanek V 15-6

SEVENTH GRADE BOYS

100: 1, Rylan Pratt V 12.50; 2, Bradyn Rusher V 12.90; 3, Matt Bierle V 12.96; 4, Tate O'Hara Y 13.12

200: 1, Caige Strub Y 27.91; 2, Ray Wermers Y 28; 3, Reese Anderson Y 30.56; 4, Dylan Grant Y 30.88

400: 1, Gabe DeJong V 1:08.88; 2, Jack Wolfgram Y 1:12.71; 3, Kellen Franzen Y 1:14.14; 4, Isiah Woods Y 1:14.60

800: 1, Brady Jaquith Y 2:41.90; 2, Dylan Larson V 2:49.60; 3, Nate Brady V 2:56.30; 4, Ryan Kraft Y 2:56.70

1600: 1, Garrett Tennant Y 5:51.00; 2, Brady Jaquith Y 5:52.60; 3, Nate Brady V 6:08.10; 4, Ryan Kraft Y 6:18.00

110 HURDLES: 1, Josh Galvan-Hofer Y 17.70; 2, Caige Strub Y 18.39; 3, Tate O'Hara Y 18.71; 4, Carter Peterson Y 18.82

400 RELAY: 1, VMS 53.25; 2, YMS 54.15; 3, VMS 57.00

800 RELAY: 1, VMS 1:54.50

2, VMS 2:06.19; 3, YMS 2:09.96

1600 RELAY: 1, YMS 4:52.33

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: 1, VMS 2:00.39; 2, YMS 2:07.80

DISCUS: 1, Reese Anderson Y 95-5; 2, Daniel Fuller V 84-7; 3, Trevor Rafferty Y 78-11; 4, Cole Diedrichsen Y 78-3

HIGH JUMP: 1, Josh Galvan-Hofer Y 4-8; 2, Cameron Krejci Y 4-4; 3, Calvin Marsh Y 4-2.00; 3, Darin Pinkelman Y 4-2

LONG JUMP: 1, Josh Galvan-Hofer Y 14-9; 2, Caige Strub Y 13-5.5; 3, Calvin Marsh Y 13-3.5; 4, Josh Prescott V 12-7.5

SHOT PUT: 1, Reese Anderson Y 32-2; 2, Trevor Rafferty Y 30-6.5; 3, Ray Wermers Y 30-1; 3, Ryan Moderegger Y 30-1

EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

100: 1, Eric Fitch Y 11.88; 2, Austin Keller Y 12.41; 3, Zeke Robinson V 12.84; 4, Justin Groves Y 12.96

200: 1, Eric Fitch Y 25.64; 2, Luke Lammers Y 27.13; 3, Dylan Lynde Y 28.02; 4, Justin Groves Y 28.5

400: 1, Gabe Wenzlaff Y 1:00; 2, JC Jorton Y 1:01.63; 3, Kade Larson Y 1:02; 4, Logan Peterson V 1:02.80

800: 1, Isaac Schulz Y 2:44.30; 2, Tyler Avis V 2:53.5; 3, Devon Mines Y 2:55.60; 4, Mason Ballard Y 3:02.80

1600: 1, Logan Peterson V 5:45.10; 2, Isaac Schulz Y 5:47; 3, Devon Mines Y 6:30.5; 4, Casey Thomas Y 6:35.5

110 HURDLES: 1, Cole Lewno Y 16.40; 2, Justin Groves Y 18.80; 3, Braiden Tucker V 23.43

400 RELAY: 1, YMS 50.19; 2, YMS 53.63; 3, VMS 55.09

800 RELAY: 1, YMS 1:46.5

1600 RELAY: 1, YMS 4:18.59

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: 1, VMS 1:55.21; 2, YMS 1:55.58

DISCUS: 1, Billy Mount V 118-9; 2, Ian Acosta V 95-5; 3, Matt LaFave Y 89-10; 4, Jace Binde Y 86-1

HIGH JUMP: 1, Cole Lewno Y 5-4; 2, Chris Kinsley Y 4-10; 3, Luke Lammers Y 4-4

LONG JUMP: 1, Cole Lewno Y 16-9; 2, Chris Kinsley Y 16-1; 3, Noah Walker V 15-7.5; 4, Zeke Robinson V 14-4.5

SHOT PUT: 1, Billy Mount V 44-1; 2, Ian Acosta V 37-0.5; 3, Matt LaFave Y 36-8; 4, Rob Marlow Y 34-3

BASEBALL

GREAT PLAINS ATHLETIC CONF.

May 2-4 at Hastings, Neb.

Thursday, May 2

NOTE: Games 1-8 are 7 innings

No. 1 Northwestern 4, No. 8 Dakota Wesleyan 3, 8 innings

No. 7 Hastings 6, No. 2 Doane 1

No. 5 Nebraska Wesleyan 5, No. 4 Mount Marty 1

No. 6 Midland 3, No. 3 Morningside 2

No. 6 Midland 8, No. 7 Hastings 6

No. 1 Northwestern 3, No. 5 Nebraska Wesleyan 1

No 2. Doane 2, No. 3 Morningside 0, Morningside eliminated

No. 8 Dakota Wesleyan 4, No. 4 Mount Marty 3, 9 innings, MMC eliminated

Friday, May 3

NOTE: Pairings For games 12 and 13 may need to be adjusted to avoid previously or recently matched opponents

GAME 9: No. 1 Northwestern (29-16) vs. No. 6 Midland (29-22), 9 a.m., Duncan Field

GAME 10: No. 5 Nebraska Wesleyan (16-19) vs. No. 2 Doane (30-19), 11 a.m., Smith Complex

GAME 11: No. 7 Hastings (14-27) vs. Dakota Wesleyan (23-25), 12:30 p.m., Duncan Field

GAME 12: Loser 9 vs. Winner 10, 4 p.m., Duncan Field

GAME 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 11, 7:30 p.m., Duncan Field

Saturday, May 4

GAME 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 11 a.m.

GAME 15: if necessary, 30 minutes following game 14.

BASKETBALL

YANKTON PARKS & REC

WOMEN’S LEAGUE

RESULTS: Hoop It Up def. The Misfits (forfeit); Pain Train def. The Surgeon Generals 59-36; Fantastics def. The Surgeon Generals 55-54

STANDINGS: Pain Train 5-0, Hoop It Up 4-0, The Surgeon Generals 1-4, The Misfits 1-4, Fantastics 1-4

More about

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.

Follow us on Facebook