Scoreboard For Dec. 30, 2008 - Yankton Press & Dakotan: Sports

Scoreboard For Dec. 30, 2008

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, December 30, 2008 12:00 am

Prep Poll

SDSWA BOYS’ POLL

This week’s high school boys basketball poll by the South Dakota Sportswriters Association. First-place votes are in parentheses, followed by total points and previous ranking. Records unavailable this week:

Class AA

1. Lincoln (8)    44    1

2. O’Gorman    30    3

3. Roosevelt    26    2

4. Watertown    19    4

5. Washington (1)    14    5

Others receiving votes: Brandon Valley.

Class A

1. Madison (7)    88    2

2. Sioux Falls Christian (1)    73    5

3. Sisseton    64    3

4. Sioux Valley (1)    63    4

5. Platte-Geddes    52    1

6. St. Thomas More    48    6

7. Parkston    40    7

8. Elk Point-Jefferson    21    8

9. Red Cloud    16    T9

10. Custer    10    T9

Others receiving votes: Lennox, Bon Homme, Winner, Flandreau, Clark/Willow Lake, Britton-Hecla, McCook Central/Montrose.

Class B

1. Hanson (9)    90    1

2. James Valley Christian    74    4

(tie) White River    74    3

4. Herreid    58    5

5. Hitchcock-Tulare    56    6

6. Viborg    38    8

7. Mitchell Christian    25    NR

8. Sully Buttes    20    2

9. Stickney    16    10

10. Langford    13    7

Others receiving votes: Menno, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, Summit, Estelline, Faith.

SDSWA GIRLS’ POLL

This week’s high school girls basketball poll by the South Dakota Sportswriters Association. First-place votes are in parentheses, followed by total points and previous ranking. Records unavailable this week:

Class AA

1. Washington (9)    45    1

2. Pierre    36    2

3. Brandon Valley    20    NR

4. Roosevelt    14    4

(tie) Watertown    14    3

Others receiving votes: O’Gorman.

Class A

1. Dell Rapids (8)    89    1

2. Sisseton    78    2

3. Sioux Valley (1)    65    4

4. Baltic    49    5

5. Parkston    48    6

6. Pine Ridge    42    3

7. West Central    24    10

8. Harrisburg    19    8

9. Lennox    17    9

10. Wagner    10    7

(tie) Bon Homme    10    NR

Others receiving votes: Platte-Geddes, McCook Central/Montrose, Clark/Willow Lake, Winner, Milbank, Flandreau, Canton, Stickney-Mount Vernon, Winner, Miller, St. Thomas More.

Class B

1. Sully Buttes (8)    85    1

2. Hanson (1)    76    2

3. Summit    74    3

4. James Valley Christian    64    4

5. Castlewood    54    5

6. Avon    29    8

7. Viborg    15    NR

8. Chester Area    13    NR

9. Colman-Egan    12    6

10. Harding County    11    10

Others receiving votes: Colome, Arlington, Scotland, Wilmot, Timber Lake, South Central, Wall, Wolsey-Wessington, Oldham-Ramona/ Rutland, Ethan, Gettysburg, Freeman, Eureka-Bowdle.

SDNA POLL

Here are the SDNA basketball polls for the week of Dec. 29, 2008, as voted upon by participating newspapers.

BOYS CLASS B

TOP 10: 1. Hanson; 2. James Valley Christian; 3. White River; 4. Mitchell Christian; 5. Herried; 6. Viborg; 7. Hitchcock/Tulare; 8. Stickney; 9. Sully Buttes; 10. Faith

BOYS CLASS A

TOP 10: 1. Madison; 2. Sioux Falls Christian; 3. Sisseton; 4. Platte-Geddes; 5. Sioux Valley; 6. St. Thomas More; 7. Elk Point-Jefferson; 8. Parkston; 9. West Central; 10. Custer

ALSO RECEIVING MULTIPLE VOTES: Red Cloud

BOYS CLASS AA

TOP 5: 1. Sioux Falls Lincoln; 2. Sioux Falls O’Gorman; 3. Watertown; 4. Sioux Falls Roosevelt; 5. Sioux Falls Washington

GIRLS CLASS B

TOP 10: 1. Summit; 2. Sully Buttes; 3. Hanson; 4. James Valley Christian; 5. Viborg; 6. Castlewood; 7. Colome; 8. Timber Lake; 9. Colman-Egan; 10. Harding County

GIRLS CLASS A

TOP 10: 1. Dell Rapids; 2. Sioux Valley; 3. Sisseton; 4. Parkston; 5. Baltic; 6. Pine Ridge; 7. Stickney/Mt. Vernon; 8. Wagner; 9. Bon Homme; 10. McCook Central/Montrose

ALSO RECEIVING MULTIPLE VOTES: Hamlin

GIRLS CLASS AA

TOP 5: 1. Sioux Falls Washington; 2. Pierre; 3. Watertown; 4. Sioux Falls O’Gorman; 5. Brandon Valley

ALSO RECEIVING MULTIPLE VOTES: Rapid City Central

MONDAY’S S.D. BOYS

Dawson-Boyd, Minn. 59, Castlewood 48

Jones County 72, Colome 63

Lyman 63, Gettysburg 50

White Lake 50, Wolsey-Wessington 36

Crofton Tournament

Crofton, Neb. 58, Bon Homme 46

Norfolk JV, Neb. 77, Vermillion 43

Dakota Holiday Tournament

Leola-Frederick 66, Barnes County North, N.D. 43

Grand Island Northwest Tourn.

St. Thomas More 60, Grand Island Northwest, Neb. 46

Milbank Tournament

Elkton-Lake Benton 85, Rosholt 68

Ipswich 68, Milbank 56

Webster Tournament

Britton-Hecla 43, Eureka-Bowdle 42

Hitchcock-Tulare 49, Groton Area 45

Langford 56, Clark-Willow Lake 39

Sisseton 74, Tiospa Zina Tribal 42

Webster 46, Waubay 36

Woonsocket Classic

Kimball 63, Andes Central 51

Plankinton 57, Woonsocket 42

MONDAY’S S.D. GIRLS

Dell Rapids St. Mary 44, Chester 39

Lyman 53, Gettysburg 51

Pierre 68, Sioux Falls Washington 67

Selby Area 47, Dupree 36

Wagner 64, Dakota Christian 36

White Lake 63, Wolsey-Wessington 54

Crofton Tournament

Crofton, Neb. 61, Bon Homme 46

Vermillion 58, Norfolk JV, Neb. 29

Dakota Holiday Tournament

Oakes, N.D. 60, Leola-Frederick 31

Mobridge Tournament

Mobridge-Pollock 54, Herreid 46

Takini 45, Hoven 38

NSU Tournament

Langford 52, South Border, N.D. 38

Warner 58, Roslyn 29

Webster 73, McLaughlin 30

Swiftel Classic

Deubrook 37, Waverly-South Shore 28

Deuel 52, Elkton-Lake Benton 49

Estelline 57, Irene-Wakonda 31

Florence-Henry 46, Gayville-Volin 41

Hamlin 53, Oldham-Ramona-Rutland 38

Lake Preston 49, Lincoln HI/Lake Benton, Minn. 25

Pipestone, Minn. 51, Sioux Valley 40

Woonsocket Classic

Kimball 63, South Central 52

Plankinton 64, Iroquois 47

MONDAY’S NEB. BOYS

Alliance Tournament

Alliance 62, Gordon/Rushville 59

Chase County 35, Bridgeport 31

Arapahoe Tournament

Arapahoe 66, Hitchcock County 41

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 52, Pleasanton 47

Bennington Tournament

Bennington 78, Nebraska City 47

Madison 54, Friend 33

Bertrand Tournament

Bertrand 65, Franklin 29

Southern Valley 60, Red Cloud 48

Brady Tournament

Anselmo-Merna 61, Brady 56

Wauneta-Palisade 55, Paxton 42

Clay Center Tournament

Hampton 60, Clarkson 30

Shickley 43, Clay Center 25

Clearwater Holiday Tournament

Clearwater 76, Orchard 51

Ewing 76, Chambers 57

Columbus Holiday Tournament

Columbus Lakeview 44, Twin River 35

Columbus Tournament

Schuyler 55, Columbus Scotus 50

Creighton Tournament

Creighton 58, West Boyd 54

Hartington 52, Newman Grove 40

Crofton Tournament

Crofton 58, Bon Homme, S.D. 46

Norfolk JV 77, Vermillion, S.D. 43

David City Tournament

David City 67, Columbus JV 57

North Bend Central 70, Aquinas 41

Doane Tournament

Hastings St. Cecilia 67, Crete 26

Pierce 44, Elkhorn 36

Dorchester Tournament

Cross County 65, Exeter/Milligan 52

Dorchester 69, Deshler 67, OT

Elba Tournament

Giltner 51, Grand Island Central Catholic JV 45

Heartland Lutheran 75, Elba 36

Elm Creek Tournament

Gibbon 66, Elm Creek 40

Sutherland 64, Loomis 47

Energy Classic Tournament

Chadron 53, Casper Kelly Walsh, Wyo. 33

Fort Calhoun Tournament

Elmwood-Murdock 54, Arlington 18

Fort Calhoun 65, Logan View 51

GNAC Tournament

McCook 68, Kearney 58

Norfolk 72, Hastings 26

North Platte 48, Lexington 41

Scottsbluff 64, Columbus 58

Grand Island CC Tournament

Fillmore Central 42, Fullerton 41

Grand Island Central Catholic 64, Superior 42

Grand Island Northwest Tourn.

Beatrice 54, Sidney 44

St. Thomas More, S.D. 60, Grand Island Northwest 46

Great Northeast Neb. Tourn.

Battle Creek 48, Emerson-Hubbard 43

Valentine 45, Laurel-Concord 44

Wakefield 55, Elkhorn Mount Michael 40

Wayne 51, Pender 32

Gretna Christmas Tournament

Lincoln Pius X 51, Gretna 48

Omaha Skutt 79, Ogallala 34

Heartland Conference Tourn.

Lincoln East 68, Grand Island 57

Lincoln High 63, Lincoln North Star 42

Lincoln Southeast 53, Lincoln Northeast 46

Lincoln Southwest 59, Fremont 48

Heartland Tournament

Central City 63, Milford 48

Doniphan-Trumbull 39, Heartland 37

Holdrege Tournament

Hershey 40, Southern 37

Holdrege 67, Cozad 26

Howells Tournament

Falls City Sacred Heart 54, Coleridge 40

Howells 76, Leigh 45

LeBlond Tournament

Falls City 61, Rock Port, Mo. 37

Lindsay Tournament

Dodge 56, St. Edward 39

Lindsay Holy Family 61, Nebraska Christian 27

Loup County Holiday Tourn. (Taylor)

Litchfield 70, Sandhills/Thedford 61

Loup County 37, Arcadia 31

Mead Holiday Tournament

Mead 72, Omaha Christian Academy 34

Weeping Water 81, Walthill 49

Minden Tournament

Adams Central 73, Broken Bow 57

Minden 49, Axtell 47

Mitchell Tournament

Bayard 53, Hemingford 26

Mitchell 63, Morrill 54

Northeast Nebraska Tourn.

Greeley-Wolbach 66, Spalding/Spalding Academy 57

Humphrey 81, North Loup Scotia 53

Parkview Christian Tournament

College View Academy 75, Parkview Christian 35

Perkins County Tournament

Gering 43, Maxwell 39

Perkins County 58, Southwest 25

Randolph Holiday Tournament

Plainview 50, Winside 34

Randolph 54, Newcastle 39

Ravenna Holiday Tournament

Overton 59, Centura 46

Ravenna 62, Loup City 57

Sandy Creek Tournament

Blue Hill 53, Wood River 36

Thayer Central 62, Sandy Creek 58, OT

Shelby Tournament

Cedar Bluffs 75, Palmer 53

Shelby 64, Prague 30

Silver Lake Tournament

Alma 63, Silver Lake 48

Bruning-Davenport 65, Shelton 26

Stanton Holiday Tournament

O’Neill 96, Neligh-Oakdale 36

Stanton 67, Osmond 50

Stuart Holiday Tournament

Cody-Kilgore 51, Stuart 33

St. Mary’s 89, North Central 50

Verdigre Holiday Tournament

Allen 62, Niobrara 45

Verdigre 61, Lynch 55

Wahoo Tournament

Bishop Neumann 54, Lincoln Christian 53

Wahoo 64, East Butler 55

Waverly Tournament

Norris 50, Aurora 39

Waverly 68, Omaha Gross Catholic 62

West Point-Beemer Tourn.

Archbishop Bergan 70, Scribner-Snyder 55

West Point-Beemer 52, Yutan 41

Wisner-Pilger Tournament

Ponca 53, Tekamah-Herman 45

Wisner-Pilger 56, Douglas County West 36

York Tournament

Plattsmouth 50, Seward 30

Ralston 76, York 58

MONDAY’S NEB. GIRLS

Alliance Tournament

Alliance 56, Gordon/Rushville 32

Bridgeport 41, Chase County 40

Arapahoe Tournament

Hitchcock County 53, Arapahoe 52

Pleasanton 54, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 27

Bennington Tournament

Bennington 76, Nebraska City 22

Friend 63, Madison 42

Bertrand Tournament

Franklin 45, Bertrand 20

Southern Valley 37, Red Cloud 21

Brady Tournament

Brady 42, Anselmo-Merna 31

Wauneta-Palisade 48, Paxton 39

Clay Center Holiday Tourn.

Clarkson 60, Hampton 40

Clearwater Tournament

Chambers 51, Ewing 49

Clearwater 47, Orchard 38

Columbus Tournament

Columbus Scotus 41, Schuyler 19

Twin River 53, Columbus Lakeview 27

Creighton Tournament

Creighton 57, West Boyd 56

Newman Grove 51, Hartington 37

Crofton Tournament

Crofton 61, Bon Homme, S.D. 46

Vermillion, S.D. 58, Norfolk JV 29

David City Tournament

Aquinas 54, North Bend Central 39

David City 49, Columbus JV 40

Doane Tournament

Crete 53, Hastings St. Cecilia 52

Pierce 33, Elkhorn 31

Dorchester Tournament

Deshler 58, Exeter/Milligan 47

Dorchester 59, Cross County 37

Elba Holiday Tournament

Heartland Lutheran 39, Elba 29

Elm Creek Tournament

Elm Creek 57, Gibbon 52

Loomis 56, Sutherland 43

Fort Calhoun Tournament

Arlington 40, Logan View 34

Elmwood-Murdock 40, Fort Calhoun 24

GNAC Tournament

Columbus 37, Norfolk 31

Kearney 65, McCook 45

North Platte 56, Hastings 26

Scottsbluff 50, Lexington 49

Grand Island CC Tournament

Fillmore Central 59, Fullerton 40

Superior 50, Grand Island Central Catholic 43

Grand Island Northwest Tourn.

Beatrice 60, Sidney 51

Grand Island Tour. (GNAC Holiday)

Grand Island Northwest 33, Omaha Mercy 24

Great Northeast Neb. Shootout

Battle Creek 43, Emerson-Hubbard 32

Elkhorn Valley 41, Wakefield 24

Wayne 59, Pender 27

Gretna Christmas Tournament

Lincoln Pius X 59, Gretna 34

Omaha Skutt 68, Ogallala 22

Heartland Athletic Conf. Tournament

Grand Island 66, Lincoln Northeast 42

Lincoln East 52, Fremont 37

Lincoln Southeast 97, Lincoln High 18

Lincoln Southwest 60, Lincoln North Star 59

Heartland Tournament

Central City 54, Milford 27

Doniphan-Trumbull 36, Heartland 30

Holdrege Tournament (Holiday)

Holdrege 67, Cozad 34

Holiday Tournament

Clay Center 42, Shickley 23

Howells Tournament

Coleridge 45, Falls City Sacred Heart 40

Howells 51, Leigh 30

Lindsay Holy Family Tourn.

Dodge 64, St. Edward 34

Lindsay Holy Family 54, Nebraska Christian 36

Loup County Holiday Tourn.

Loup County 41, Arcadia 28

Sandhills/Thedford 78, Litchfield 31

Mead Tournament

Mead 63, Omaha Christian Academy 14

Weeping Water 75, Walthill 23

Minden Tournament (Holiday)

Adams Central 60, Broken Bow 43

Minden 63, Axtell 34

Mitchell Tournament (Invite)

Bayard 49, Mitchell 48

Morrill 50, Hemingford 46

Northeast Nebraska Tourn.

Greeley-Wolbach 43, Spalding/Spalding Academy 53

Humphrey 43, North Loup Scotia 22

Parkview Christian Tournament

Parkview Christian 43, College View Academy 25

Perkins County Tournament

Gering 67, Southwest 51

Perkins County 58, Maxwell 25

Randolph Tournament

Newcastle 48, Randolph 40

Plainview 64, Winside 44

Ravenna Holiday Tournament

Centura 51, Overton 35

Sandy Creek Tournament

Blue Hill 52, Wood River 23

Sandy Creek 54, Thayer Central 44

Shelby Tournament

Palmer 50, Cedar Bluffs 35

Prague 41, Shelby 32

Silver Lake Tournament

Bruning-Davenport 37, Shelton 28

Silver Lake 70, Alma 54

St. Joe LeBlond Tournament

Maryville, Mo. 61, Falls City 26

Stanton Tournament (Holiday)

O’Neill 57, Neligh-Oakdale 20

Stanton 53, Osmond 45

Stuart Tournament

Cody-Kilgore 48, Stuart 35

North Central 39, St. Mary’s 37

Verdigre Tournament

Allen 43, Niobrara 37

Lynch 52, Verdigre 49

Wahoo Neuman Tourn.

Bishop Neumann 62, Lincoln Christian 34

Wahoo 71, East Butler 42

Waverly Tournament

Norris 47, Aurora 44

Waverly 60, Omaha Gross Catholic 49

Wayne Tournament (Holiday)

Valentine 45, Laurel-Concord 43

West Point Holiday Tournament

Archbishop Bergan 37, Scribner-Snyder 14

Yutan 41, West Point-Beemer 34

Wisner-Pilger Tournament

Tekamah-Herman 76, Ponca 39

Wisner-Pilger 46, Douglas County West 20

York Tournament

Ralston 52, York 48

Seward 54, Plattsmouth 24

Prep Wrestling

FLOYD FARRAND INV.

Dec. 29 at Sioux Falls

TEAM SCORES: Sturgis 120, Canton 98.5, Vermillion 79, Parkston 76, Wagner 69.5, Howard 68, Sioux Falls Washington 61, Watertown 60, Milbank 53.5, Garretson 49, Harrisburg 42, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 40, Brookings 36, Sisseton 36, Sioux Falls Lincoln 35.5, Brandon Valley 33, Lennox 23.5, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 22

First Round

103: Morgan Engbrecht, Brandon Valley pin. Joey Mueller, Vermillion, 1:26; Tyler Genzlinger, Howard pin. Drew Brown, Harrisburg, 1:58; David Kocer, Wagner dec. Mitch Heisinger, Parkston, 6-0; Jordon Redmond, Milbank pin. Alex Davies, Canton, 5:11; Alex Burghardt, Watertown dec. Dylan Larson, S.F. Washington, 6-0; Tanner Bothwell, Sturgis pin. Darin Peterson, Sisseton, 1:08

112: TJ North, Vermillion pin. James Jungwirth, Howard, 1:00; Cody Cassen, Sturgis dec. Noah Halma, Brandon Valley, 6-2; Justin Thomas, Parkston pin. Dalton Schneider, Harrisburg, :45; Josh Barkema, S.F. Washington pin. Daniel Kirk, Sisseton, 4:23; Josh Satlak, S.F. Roosevelt dec. Ethan Urban, Watertown, 4-0; Michael Mazourek, Lennox dec. Ryan Palmer, Brookings, 8-5; Tyler Halverson, Canton pin. Miles Kreeger, Wagner, 1:39; Scott Howe, Garretson pin. Ben Fichter, S.F. O’Gorman, 3:53

119: Josh Keszler, Sturgis by forfeit over Logan Pearson, Watertown; Jackson Metz, Sisseton dec. Isaac Lukes, Garretson, 5-0; Trenton Schmit, Harrisburg pin. Dylan Bakken, S.F. O’Gorman, 2:22; Blake Jans, S.F. Washington by forfeit over Weston Resmen, Brookings; Eric Borns, Milbank pin. Duane Fuller, S.F. Lincoln, :28; Evan Donahue, Howard pin. Josh Miller, Brandon Valley, :58; Myles Bialas, Parkston dec. Tyrel Backes, Canton, 8-3; Alex Kocer, Wagner pin. Tony Henderson, Vermillion, :45

125: Alex Oaks, Harrisburg dec. Donovan Kullnat, Howard, 6-4; Nate Larson, S.F. Washington by forfeit over Daniel Upton, Milbank; Logan Dolen, Canton tech. fall Derek Heisinger, Parkston, 16-1; Ryan Lappegard, Watertown pin. Ryan Angerhofer, Brandon Valley, :33; Lance Burkhart, Vermillion pin. Kegan Huff, Sisseton, 1:30; Tim Waterman, S.F. Lincoln tech. fall Brendon Swartz, S.F. Roosevelt, 22-7

130: Tanner Donelan, Garretson pin. John North, Howard, :58; Kase Jacobs, Canton pin. Andrew Lahren, S.F. Lincoln, 3:21; Earl Kiertzner, Vermillion maj. dec. Jacob Devine, Harrisburg, 15-3; Taylor Ronan, S.F. O’Gorman dec. Wyatt Jackson, S.F. Roosevelt, 10-3; Jason Duprel, Sturgis pin. Jeremy Gardner, Brandon Valley, 1:12; Dan DeVaney, S.F. Washington dec. Marcus Easterby, Milbank, 6-0; Joe Schieffer, Parkston pin. Dackery Geiman, Wagner, 3:13; Sawyer Hoffman, Watertown pin. Peter Bardeson-SFL, Unattached, 1:22

135: Parker Swanson, Canton pin. Tim Pester, Brookings, 1:59; Cameron Mack, Watertown maj. dec. JR Moore, Vermillion, 11-0; Travis Rohde, S.F. O’Gorman maj. dec. Nate Monger, Brandon Valley, 9-0; Nate Wilson, Sturgis pin. Miles Seten, S.F. Washington, 1:11; Alex Horstman, Parkston maj. dec. Landon Peterson, Harrisburg, 13-2; Zach Lukes, Garretson dec. Alex Hanson, S.F. Lincoln, 11-4; Alex DeFea, Milbank pin. Matt Anderson, S.F. Roosevelt, 1:17; Mitchell Breen, Wagner pin. Christian Jensen, Sisseton, 2:23

140: Danny Noonan, Howard pin. Weston Leverson, Sisseton, 3:05; Nick Kummer, Parkston dec. Tyler Johnson, Canton, 6-4; Josh Duus, S.F. O’Gorman dec. Korey Kellen, Brookings, 8-6 OT; Keith McIntire, S.F. Roosevelt maj. dec. James Burkman, Brandon Valley, 9-0; Rex Lyon, Sturgis pin. Jordan Englehart, Watertown, 2:55; Ben Westhoff, Garretson dec. Jamie Carmichael, S.F. Washington, 9-7; Landon Stroud, S.F. Lincoln pin. Bennet Johnson, Vermillion, 2:43; Andrew Leddy, Milbank pin. Mitchell Schenk, Harrisburg, :36

145: Francis Ruml, Howard pin. Jason Richter, S.F. Lincoln, 1:21; Casey Goodhart, Sisseton dec. Thomas Hudson, Harrisburg, 4:40; Kirby Bowyer, Canton pin. Cody Doorn, S.F. Washington, 1:36; Tyler Palmer, Brookings dec. Austin Wolf, Parkston, 8-1; Andrew Eidem, Vermillion pin. Silas Magilke, Milbank, 2:30; Jess Kruid, Garretson pin. Allen Petrich, Lennox, 1:31; Scott Stone, Watertown pin. Danny Larson, Brandon Valley, 3:50; Kyle Kopplin, Sturgis pin. Brandon Haschke, S.F. Roosevelt, 3:38

152: Bradyn Neises, Howard pin. Ben Kruger, Sisseton, 3:20; Christian Ode, Brandon Valley pin. Chris Duncan, S.F. Lincoln, :40; Brycen Nelson, Brookings pin. Keegan Heisinger, Parkston, 6:33, OT; Brad Orr, Vermillion dec. Jonathan Jost, Watertown, 3-1; Drew Hunt, Sturgis pin. Jordan Hins, Milbank, 4:57; Luke Myrabo, Canton pin. Dan Haiar, S.F. O’Gorman, 2:44; Preston Kafka, Wagner maj. dec. Shane Dickey, Garretson, 10-1; Josh Jorgensen, Lennox pin. Collin Karsky, S.F. Roosevelt, 1:58

160: Robert Kokesh, Wagner pin. Zach Berkelo, S.F. Lincoln, 2:49; Brenden Nelson, Brookings pin. Conner Schoepp, Watertown, 1:34; Tyler Cavigielli, Howard pin. Alex Pinela, Canton, 2:44; Chris Mart, Vermillion maj. dec. Cody Garrett, Milbank, 10-0; Josh Schieffer, Parkston pin. Tyler Kock, Lennox, :32; Joey Brown, Harrisburg pin. Collin Lathrop, S.F. O’Gorman, 1:58; Kasey Uecker, Brandon Valley pin. Brady Bonte, Garretson, 1:48; Sheldon Larsen, Sturgis pin. Zqch Channel, Sisseton, 3:06

171: Steven Holzbauer, Wagner tech. fall Matt Semmler, Parkston, 16-1; Ethan Storment, Garretson pin. Garret Bratland, Brandon Valley, 4:32; Jim Doyle, Canton pin. Dexter Mehlhaf, Vermillion, :44; Devon O’Farrell, S.F. Washington pin. Jacob Lubeck, S.F. Lincoln, 3:12; Kyle Moe, Howard dec. Grady Hakl, S.F. O’Gorman, 10-8; Austin Manzey, Watertown dec. Chase Plucker, Lennox, 7-6; Shane Christopherson, Sisseton by forfeit over Alex Wagner, S.F. Roosevelt; Clint Wilson, Sturgis pin. Austin Dockter, Milbank, :40

189: Jake Stygles, Sturgis pin. Andrew Krcil, Wagner, 2:43; Alan Kramer, Howard pin. Eli Storment, Garretson, 4:52; Austin Semmler, S.F. Washington pin. Jeff Trapp, Milbank, 4:12; Eric Reiff, Parkston pin. Adaden Lohre, Sisseton, 1:59; Marcus Veflin, Watertown pin. Karl Freed, S.F. Roosevelt, 2:36; Austin Nelson, S.F. O’Gorman pin. Zach Weier, Brookings, 1:05; Charles Fox, Canton maj. dec. Austin Lynde, Lennox, 13-5; Nick Mart, Vermillion tech. fall London Capozi, S.F. Lincoln, 21-5

215: Will Mart, Vermillion pin. Adam North, Howard, 5:17; Drew Cosand, S.F. Washington by forfeit over Victor Frazer, Brandon Valley; Blaine Priest, Watertown pin. Dalton McDaniel, Sisseton, 1:55; Cameron Hayden, Canton pin. Luke LeBrun, Milbank, :25; Kyle Boehmer, Parkston pin. Brent Keller, S.F. Lincoln, 2:53

285: Chris Vinson, Sturgis pin. Brian Voss, S.F. O’Gorman, 2:19; Nate Flanders, Harrisburg dec. Garret Werkmeister, Howard, 9-6; Bill St. Martin, Milbank dec. Jesse Rhody, Watertown, 6-3; Gerrit Heine, Vermillion pin. Mike Vigants, Brandon Valley, 1:11; Chad Karber, Brookings pin. Jimmy Alameda, Sisseton, 3:19; Kyle Schlimgen, Parkston maj. dec. Caleb Schiferl, S.F. Washington, 11-2; Austin Ovre, Canton by forfeit over McKenzie Warne-SFL, Unattached

Quarterfinals

103: Morgan Engbrecht, Brandon Valley pin. Tyler Genzlinger, Howard, 1:13; David Kocer, Wagner by forfeit over Jacob Redding, S.F. O’Gorman; Jordon Redmond, Milbank maj. dec. Josh Puppe, Brookings, 15-2; Tanner Bothwell, Sturgis dec. Alex Burghardt, Watertown, 8-3

112: TJ North, Vermillion tech. fall Cody Cassen, Sturgis, 15-0; Justin Thomas, Parkston pin. Josh Barkema, S.F. Washington, 2:37; Josh Satlak, S.F. Roosevelt dec. Michael Mazourek, Lennox, 9-2; Scott Howe, Garretson maj. dec. Tyler Halverson, Canton, 14-2

119: Josh Keszler, Sturgis pin. Jackson Metz, Sisseton, 2:48; Blake Jans, S.F. Washington maj. dec. Trenton Schmit, Harrisburg, 9-1; Eric Borns, Milbank dec. Evan Donahue, Howard, 12-8; Alex Kocer, Wagner pin. Myles Bialas, Parkston, :44

125: Seth Lange, Sturgis pin. Alex Oaks, Harrisburg, 4:23; Nate Larson, S.F. Washington dec. Logan Dolen, Canton, 12-6; Ryan Lappegard, Watertown dec. Lance Burkhart, Vermillion, 10-5; Tim Waterman, S.F. Lincoln maj. dec. Derek Dickerson, Wagner, 16-6

130: Tanner Donelan, Garretson pin. Kase Jacobs, Canton, 3:13; Earl Kiertzner, Vermillion dec. Taylor Ronan, S.F. O’Gorman, 7-5, OT; Jason Duprel, Sturgis dec. Dan DeVaney, S.F. Washington, 5-0; Sawyer Hoffman, Watertown pin. Joe Schieffer, Parkston, 1:23

135: Parker Swanson, Canton dec. Cameron Mack, Watertown, 8-6; Nate Wilson, Sturgis pin. Travis Rohde, S.F. O’Gorman, 3:47; Alex Horstman, Parkston dec. Zach Lukes, Garretson, 4-2; Mitchell Breen, Wagner maj. dec. Alex DeFea, Milbank, 14-3

140: Danny Noonan, Howard pin. Nick Kummer, Parkston, 5:26; Keith McIntire, S.F. Roosevelt dec. Josh Duus, S.F. O’Gorman, 9-5; Rex Lyon, Sturgis pin. Ben Westhoff, Garretson, 2:31; Andrew Leddy, Milbank dec. Landon Stroud, S.F. Lincoln, 3-1

145: Francis Ruml, Howard pin. Casey Goodhart, Sisseton, 3:38; Tyler Palmer, Brookings dec. Kirby Bowyer, Canton, 6-3; Andrew Eidem, Vermillion pin. Jess Kruid, Garretson, 4:35; Kyle Kopplin, Sturgis maj. dec. Scott Stone, Watertown, 11-0

152: Bradyn Neises, Howard maj. dec. Christian Ode, Brandon Valley, 12-2; Brycen Nelson, Brookings dec. Brad Orr, Vermillion, 4-3; Luke Myrabo, Canton dec. Drew Hunt, Sturgis, 5-3; Josh Jorgensen, Lennox dec. Preston Kafka, Wagner, 11-6

160: Robert Kokesh, Wagner pin. Brenden Nelson, Brookings, :52; Chris Mart, Vermillion dec. Tyler Cavigielli, Howard, 6-2; Josh Schieffer, Parkston pin. Joey Brown, Harrisburg, 1:48; Sheldon Larsen, Sturgis pin. Kasey Uecker, Brandon Valley, 4:14

171: Steven Holzbauer, Wagner pin. Ethan Storment, Garretson, 3:01; Jim Doyle, Canton maj. dec. Devon O’Farrell, S.F. Washington; Austin Manzey, Watertown dec. Kyle Moe, Howard, 6-4; Clint Wilson, Sturgis pin. Shane Christopherson, Sisseton, 3:23

189: Jake Stygles, Sturgis pin. Alan Kramer, Howard, 4:29; Eric Reiff, Parkston pin. Austin Semmler, S.F. Washington, 3:54; Marcus Veflin, Watertown dec. Austin Nelson, S.F. O’Gorman, 5-4; Charles Fox, Canton dec. Nick Mart, Vermillion, 3-2, OT

215: Mavrick Hill, Wagner dec. Will Mart, Vermillion, 6-3; Blaine Priest, Watertown dec. Drew Cosand, S.F. Washington, 12-5; Taylor Harris, Harrisburg pin. Cameron Hayden, Canton, 5:08; Robbie Hakl, S.F. O’Gorman pin. Kyle Boehmer, Parkston, 4:15

285: Chris Vinson, Sturgis dec. Nate Flanders, Harrisburg, 9-5; Taylor Bissell, S.F. Lincoln pin. Bill St. Martin, Milbank, 1:41; Gerrit Heine, Vermillion pin. Chad Karber, Brookings, 1:21; Austin Ovre, Canton pin. Kyle Schlimgen, Parkston, 2:10

First Round Wrestlebacks

103: Drew Brown, Harrisburg pin. Joey Mueller, Vermillion, 1:19; Darin Peterson, Sisseton dec. Dylan Larson, S.F. Washington, 7-1

112: Noah Halma, Brandon Valley dec. James Jungwirth, Howard, 4-2; Daniel Kirk, Sisseton pin. Dalton Schneider, Harrisburg, 2:38; Ethan Urban, Watertown maj. dec. Ryan Palmer, Brookings, 16-2; Ben Fichter, S.F. O’Gorman pin. Miles Kreeger, Wagner, :45

119: Isaac Lukes, Garretson by forfeit over Logan Pearson, Watertown; Dylan Bakken, S.F. O’Gorman by forfeit over Weston Resmen, Brookings; Josh Miller, Brandon Valley pin. Duane Fuller, S.F. Lincoln, 4:25; Tyrel Backes, Canton pin. Tony Henderson, Vermillion, 2:15

125: Derek Heisinger, Parkston by forfeit over Daniel Upton, Milbank; Ryan Angerhofer, Brandon Valley pin. Kegan Huff, Sisseton, 3:41

130: Andrew Lahren, S.F. Lincoln pin. John North, Howard, 2:15; Jacob Devine, Harrisburg pin. Wyatt Jackson, S.F. Roosevelt, 2:43; Marcus Easterby, Milbank pin. Jeremy Gardner, Brandon Valley, 1:52; Dackery Geiman, Wagner pin. Peter Bardeson-SFL, Unattached, 1:54

135: Tim Pester, Brookings dec. JR Moore, Vermillion, 4-3; Miles Seten, S.F. Washington dec. Nate Monger, Brandon Valley, 4-3; Landon Peterson, Harrisburg maj. dec. Alex Hanson, S.F. Lincoln, 15-2; Matt Anderson, S.F. Roosevelt pin. Christian Jensen, Sisseton, 1:19

140: Tyler Johnson, Canton pin. Weston Leverson, Sisseton, 1:23; Korey Kellen, Brookings dec. James Burkman, Brandon Valley, 9-1; Jamie Carmichael, S.F. Washington maj. dec. Jordan Englehart, Watertown, 8-0; Mitchell Schenk, Harrisburg dec. Bennet Johnson, Vermillion, 3-1

145: Jason Richter, S.F. Lincoln pin. Thomas Hudson, Harrisburg, 1:58; Austin Wolf, Parkston pin. Cody Doorn, S.F. Washington, 3:30; Silas Magilke, Milbank tech. fall Allen Petrich, Lennox, 16-0; Brandon Haschke, S.F. Roosevelt dec. Danny Larson, Brandon Valley, 3-2

152: Ben Kruger, Sisseton pin. Chris Duncan, S.F. Lincoln, :33; Keegan Heisinger, Parkston dec. Jonathan Jost, Watertown, 4-3; Jordan Hins, Milbank dec. Dan Haiar, S.F. O’Gorman, 9-7; Shane Dickey, Garretson dec. Collin Karsky, S.F. Roosevelt, 5-4

160: Zach Berkelo, S.F. Lincoln pin. Conner Schoepp, Watertown, :29; Alex Pinela, Canton dec. Cody Garrett, Milbank, 4-3; Collin Lathrop, S.F. O’Gorman pin. Tyler Kock, Lennox, 1:23; Brady Bonte, Garretson maj. dec. Zach Channel, Sisseton, 10-1

171: Garret Bratland, Brandon Valley pin. Matt Semmler, Parkston, 3:57; Dexter Mehlhaf, Vermillion pin. Jacob Lubeck, S.F. Lincoln, 1:36; Chase Plucker, Lennox maj. dec. Grady Hakl, S.F. O’Gorman, 14-6; Austin Dockter, Milbank by forfeit over Alex Wagner, S.F. Roosevelt

189: Andrew Krcil, Wagner pin. Eli Storment, Garretson, 4:38; Jeff Trapp, Milbank pin. Adaden Lohre, Sisseton, 2:47; Karl Freed, S.F. Roosevelt pin. Zach Weier, Brookings, 2:01; Austin Lynde, Lennox pin. London Capozi, S.F. Lincoln, 2:34

215: Dalton McDaniel, Sisseton by forfeit over Victor Frazer, Brandon Valley

285: Garret Werkmeister, Howard dec. Brian Voss, S.F. O’Gorman, 7-2; Jimmy Alameda, Sisseton pin. Mike Vigants, Brandon Valley, 1:48; Caleb Schiferl, S.F. Washington by forfeit over McKenzie Warne-SFL, Unattached

Second Round Wrestlebacks

103: Alex Burghardt, Watertown pin. Drew Brown, Harrisburg, 1:38; Josh Puppe, Brookings maj. dec. Mitch Heisinger, Parkston, 12-2; Alex Davies, Canton by forfeit over Jacob Redding, S.F. O’Gorman; Darin Peterson, Sisseton dec. Tyler Genzlinger, Howard, 10-3

112: Tyler Halverson, Canton pin. Noah Halma, Brandon Valley, 4:50; Michael Mazourek, Lennox tech. fall Daniel Kirk, Sisseton, 17-2; Josh Barkema, S.F. Washington pin. Ethan Urban, Watertown, 4:28; Ben Fichter, S.F. O’Gorman dec. Cody Cassen, Sturgis, 4-2

119: Isaac Lukes, Garretson dec. Myles Bialas, Parkston, 6-4, OT; Evan Donahue, Howard pin. Dylan Bakken, S.F. O’Gorman, 2:00; Trenton Schmit, Harrisburg maj. dec. Josh Miller, Brandon Valley, 12-2; Jackson Metz, Sisseton dec. Tyrel Backes, Canton, 4-0

125: Derek Dickerson, Wagner dec. Donovan Kullnat, Howard, 4-0; Lance Burkhart, Vermillion maj. dec. Derek Heisinger, Parkston, 12-1; Logan Dolen, Canton pin. Ryan Angerhofer, Brandon Valley, :39; Alex Oaks, Harrisburg pin. Brendon Swartz, S.F. Roosevelt, 3:24

130: Joe Schieffer, Parkston pin. Andrew Lahren, S.F. Lincoln, 2:38; Dan DeVaney, S.F. Washington pin. Jacob Devine, Harrisburg, :48; Taylor Ronan, S.F. O’Gorman dec. Marcus Easterby, Milbank, 10-5; Kase Jacobs, Canton pin. Dackery Geiman, Wagner, 1:30

135: Alex DeFea, Milbank maj. dec. Tim Pester, Brookings, 12-3; Zach Lukes, Garretson dec. Miles Seten, S.F. Washington, 6-1; Travis Rohde, S.F. O’Gorman maj. dec. Landon Peterson, Harrisburg, 12-0; Cameron Mack, Watertown dec. Matt Anderson, S.F. Roosevelt, 5-1

140: Tyler Johnson, Canton dec. Landon Stroud, S.F. Lincoln, 7-5; Korey Kellen, Brookings maj. dec. Ben Westhoff, Garretson, 11-2; Josh Duus, S.F. O’Gorman dec. Jamie Carmichael, S.F. Washington, 4-0; Nick Kummer, Parkston maj. dec. Mitchell Schenk, Harrisburg, 11-3

145: Scott Stone, Watertown pin. Jason Richter, S.F. Lincoln, 2:20; Austin Wolf, Parkston dec. Jess Kruid, Garretson, 4-0; Kirby Bowyer, Canton dec. Silas Magilke, Milbank, 6-5; Casey Goodhart, Sisseton pin. Brandon Haschke, S.F. Roosevelt, 2:25

152: Ben Kruger, Sisseton pin. Preston Kafka, Wagner, :47; Drew Hunt, Sturgis dec. Keegan Heisinger, Parkston, 2-0; Brad Orr, Vermillion pin. Jordan Hins, Milbank, 4:48; Christian Ode, Brandon Valley pin. Shane Dickey, Garretson, 1:19

160: Zach Berkelo, S.F. Lincoln pin. Kasey Uecker, Brandon Valley, 4:48; Joey Brown, Harrisburg pin. Alex Pinela, Canton, 4:57; Tyler Cavigielli, Howard pin. Collin Lathrop, S.F. O’Gorman, :30; Brady Bonte, Garretson dec. Brenden Nelson, Brookings, 8-2

171: Shane Christopherson, Sisseton maj. dec. Garret Bratland, Brandon Valley, 13-5; Kyle Moe, Howard pin. Dexter Mehlhaf, Vermillion, 2:55; Devon O’Farrell, S.F. Washington dec. Chase Plucker, Lennox, 6-3; Ethan Storment, Garretson pin. Austin Dockter, Milbank, :27

189: Nick Mart, Vermillion pin. Andrew Krcil, Wagner, 1:49; Austin Nelson, S.F. O’Gorman dec. Jeff Trapp, Milbank, 5-3; Austin Semmler, S.F. Washington pin. Karl Freed, S.F. Roosevelt, 3:38; Austin Lynde, Lennox pin. Alan Kramer, Howard, 3:51

215: Adam North, Howard pin. Kyle Boehmer, Parkston, :56; Cameron Hayden, Canton pin. Dalton McDaniel, Sisseton, 2:13; Drew Cosand, S.F. Washington pin. Luke LeBrun, Milbank, :28; Will Mart, Vermillion maj. dec. Brent Keller, S.F. Lincoln, 11-3

285: Kyle Schlimgen, Parkston pin. Garret Werkmeister, Howard, :55; Chad Karber, Brookings pin. Jesse Rhody, Watertown, 2:33; Bill St. Martin, Milbank pin. Jimmy Alameda, Sisseton, 4:29; Nate Flanders, Harrisburg dec. Caleb Schiferl, S.F. Washington, 5-3

Men’s Hoops

MONDAY’S AREA SCORES

Briar Cliff 99, Dakota St. 72

Concordia-Moorhead 66, Nebraska Wesleyan 62

Morningside 103, Baker 84

Wartburg 74, Jamestown 68

Westminster-Salt Lake City 76, Concordia 49

Wisconsin-LaCrosse 95, Dakota Wesleyan 63

Women’s Hoops

MONDAY’S AREA SCORES

Briar Cliff 71, Dakota St. 63

Concordia, St.P. 79, South Dakota 59

Creighton 51, N. Dakota St. 40

Emmanuel 74, Concordia 71

Howard Payne 70, Nebraska Wesleyan 59

Minn. St., Moorhead 81, Mayville St. 72

Morningside 76, Iowa Wesleyan 44

Northern St., S.D. 74, Mesa St. 58

Sioux Falls 74, Valley City State 63

S. Dakota St. 82, N. Iowa 69

Vanguard 77, Mount Marty 68

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.

Follow us on Facebook